Challenge Cup wrap: Bath and Wasps win

11th Jan 2014, 22:01

Share:

Two tries for Exiles: Guy Armitage

Two tries for Exiles: Guy Armitage

Wasps and Bath secured places in the Challenge Cup quarter-finals on Saturday with victories over Bayonne and the Dragons respectively.

Wasps and Bath secured places in the Challenge Cup quarter-finals on Saturday with victories away to Bayonne and the Dragons respectively.

Viadana came from behind to snatch a 19-19 draw with Grenoble in the last minute while Bucuresti scored an impressive in in Italy.

Results:

Viadana 19-19 Grenoble
Calvisano 11-23 Bucuresti
Dragons 13-30 Bath
London Irish 79-3 Lusitanos XV
Oyonnax 28-24 Biarritz
Bayonne 13-26 London Wasps




Viadana 19-19 Grenoble

The scorers:

For Viadana:
Tries: Robertson, Amadasi, Monfrino
Cons: Sanchez, Apperley
Yellow cards: Moreschi, Bronzini

For Grenoble:
Tries: Nicolas 2, Michallet
Cons: Michallet 2
Yellow cards: Loree, Bezy

Viadana: 15 Kaine Robertson, 14 Nicola Sintich, 13 Daniel Rudolf Yakopo, 12 Gilberto Pavan, 11 Gianmarco Amadasi, 10 Juan Pablo Sanchez, 9 Khyam Steven Apperley-Iti, 8 Marco Pelizzari, 7 Andrea Denti, 6 Pietro Moreschi, 5 Ruahan Van Jaarsveld, 4 Matteo Minari (capt), 3 Riccardo Cagna, 2 Luca Bigi, 1 Paddy Ryan.
Replacements: 16 Antonio Denti, 17 Giulio Cenedese, 18 Daniele Greco, 19 Christoffell Johanne Du Plessis, 20 Mirko Monfrino, 21 Giorgio Bronzini, 22 Keanu John Apperley-Iti, 23 Riccardo Pavan.

Grenoble: 15 Matthieu Nicolas, 14 Daniel Kilioni, 13 Rida Jaouher (capt), 12 Olly Barkley, 11 Florian Ninard, 10 Jordan Michallet, 9 Mathieu Loree, 8 Florian Faure, 7 Henri Vanderglas, 6 Roland Bernard, 5 Alten Hulme, 4 Thibault Rey, 3 Richard Choirat, 2 Laurent Bouchet, 1 Gregory Fabro.
Replacements: 16 Kenan Mutapcic, 17 Alexandre Dardet, 18 Kevin Goze, 19 Olivier Chaplain, 20 Shane O'Leary, 21 Julien Caminati, 22 Nicolas Bézy, 23 Fabien Alexandre.

Date: Saturday 11th January
Kick-off: 14:00 local (13:00 GMT)
Referee: Leo Colgan (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Paul Haycock (Ireland), Ken Imbusch (Ireland)




Cammi Rugby Calvisano 11-23 Bucharest Wolves

The scorers:

For Calvisano:
Tries: de Jager,
Pens: Griffen 2
Yellow card: Cavalieri

For Bucharest Wolves:
Tries: van Heerden, Lucaci
Cons: Vlaicu 2
Pens: Vlaicu 3
Yellow card: Burcea

Calvisano: 15 Ben De Jager, 14 Pablo Canavosio, 13 Andy Vilk, 12 Tommy Castello, 11 Michele Visentin, 10 Paul Griffen (capt), 9 Marcello Violi, 8 Braam Steyn, 7 Alessio Zdrilich, 6 Nicola Belardo, 5 Paino Hehea, 4 Michele Andreotti, 3 Lorenzo Romano, 2 Luigi Ferraro, 1 Andrea Lovotti.
Replacements: 16 Andrea Gavazzi, 17 Simon Picone, 18 Luca Scarsini, 19 Luca Beccaris, 20 Agustin Cavalieri, 21 Stefano Scanferla, 22 Alberto Chiesa, 23 Alberto Bergamo.

Bucharest Wolves: 15 Catalin Fercu, 14 Florin Ionita, 13 Paula Kinikinilau, 12 Csaba Gal, 11 Ionut Dumitru, 10 Florin Vlaicu, 9 Florin Surugiu, 8 Stelian Burcea (capt), 7 Alexandru Mitu, 6 Viorel Lucaci, 5 Johan Van Heerden, 4 Valentin Popirlan, 3 Alexandru Tarus, 2 Florin Bardasu, 1 Constantin Pristavita.
Replacements: 16 Eugen Capatana, 17 Jimmy Dumitru, 18 Vlad Badalicescu, 19 Dorin Lazar, 20 Daniel Ianus, 21 Ciprian Caplescu, 22 Mike Wiringi, 23 Tibi Conache.

Referee: Matthew Carley (England)




Dragons 13-30 Bath:

Bath wrapped up a try bonus point after only 31 minutes in their simple win over the Dragons in Newport.

Micky Young grabbed the first try in the eighth minute before Tom Biggs, Mat Gilbert and Leroy Houston all crossed for the visitors.

Nic Cudd grabbed a consolation try for the Dragons.

The scorers:

For Dragons:
Try: Cudd
Con: Jones
Pen: Jones

For Bath:
Tries: Young, Biggs, Gilbert, Houston
Cons: Heathcote 2
Pens: Ford 2

Dragons: 15 Daniel Evans, 14 Matthew Pewtner, 13 Ross Wardle, 12 Ashley Smith, 11 Tom Prydie, 10 Jason Tovey, 9 Richie Rees, 8 Toby Faletau, 7 Nic Cudd, 6 Jevon Groves, 5 Robert Sidoli, 4 Andrew Coombs (capt), 3 Nathan Buck, 2 T Rhys Thomas, 1 Owen Evans.
Replacements: 16 Elliot Dee, 17 Hugh Gustafson, 18 Dan Way, 19 Matthew Screech, 20 Ieuan Jones, 21 Luc Jones, 22 Steffan Jones, 23 Patrick Leach.

Bath: 15 Anthony Watson, 14 Rich Lane, 13 Gavin Henson, 12 Ollie Devoto, 11 Tom Biggs, 10 Tom Heathcote, 9 Micky Young, 8 Leroy Houston, 7 Carl Fearns, 6 Mathew Gilbert, 5 Ryan Caldwell, 4 Dominic Day, 3 Juan Pablo Orlandi, 2 Eusebio Guinazu, 1 Paul James (capt).
Replacements: 16 Ross Batty, 17 Anthony Perenise, 18 Kane Palma Newport, 19 Matt Garvey, 20 Guy Mercer, 21 Martin Roberts, 22 Jonathan Joseph, 23 Matt Banahan.

Referee: Laurent Cardona (France)



London Irish 79-3 Lusitanos XV

The Exiles scored 13 tries in their comfortable win at the Madejski Stadium over Portuguese opponents Lusitanos.

Wing Andrew Fenby grabbed a first-half hat-trick while Guy Armitage and Tom Fowlie both scored twice for Irish in Reading.

The scorers:

For Irish:
Tries: Armitage 2, Fenby 3, Penalty, Fowlie 2, Sinclair, Evans, Low, Danaher, Homer
Cons: Geraghty 3, Dorrian 4

For Lusitanos:
Pen: Leal

London Irish: 15 Alex Lewington, 14 Tom Fowlie, 13 Guy Armitage, 12 Setaimata Sa, 11 Andrew Fenby, 10 Shane Geraghty (capt), 9 Tomas O'Leary, 8 Jebb Sinclair, 7 Kieran Low, 6 Declan Danaher, 5 Nick Rouse, 4 Bryn Evans, 3 Leo Halavatau, 2 Michael Mayhew, 1 Matt Parr.
Replacements: 16 Jimmy Stevens, 17 Johnny Harris, 18 Tom Smallbone, 19 George Skivington, 20 Blair Cowan, 21 Tom Homer, 22 Myles Dorrian, 23 Ed Hoadley.

Lusitanos XV: 15 Rodrigo Figueiredo, 14 Diogo Miranda, 13 Pedro Bettencourt Avila, 12 Luis Miguel Leal, 11 Gonçalo Foro, 10 Luis Salema, 9 Pedro Leal, 8 Vasco Uva (capt), 7 Vasco Fragoso Mendes, 6 Luis Marais, 5 Rui D'Orey, 4 Fernando Almeida, 3 Bruno Rocha, 2 Francisco Tavares, 1 Jorge Segurado.
Replacements: 16 João Correia, 17 João Almeida, 18 Francisco Domingues, 19 Rafael Simoes, 20 Antonio Salgueiro, 21 Francisco Pinto de Magalhães, 22 Miguel Lucas, 23 Nuno Penha e Costa.

Referee: Claudio Blessano (Italy)




Oyonnax 28-24 Biarritz Olympique

The Top 14's bottom two sides fought out a seven-try match with Oyonnax finish in on top at home.

The hosts secured a try bonus point win but Biarritz did stage a late fightback through tries from Joe Pietersen and Teddy Thomas.

The scorers:

For Oyonnax:
Tries: Vuillemin, Codjo, Paea, Hansell-Pune
Con: Bousquet
Pens: Bousquet 2

For Biarritz:
Tries: Burotu, Pietersen, Thomas
Cons: Peyrelongue 3
Pen: Peyrelongue

Oyonnax: 15 Jonathan Bousquet, 14 Dug Codjo, 13 Roimata Hansell Pune, 12 Hemani Paea, 11 Tikiko