Planet Rugby

Bath

Bath

LV = Cup Wrap: 50 points for Sarries

17th November 2013 17:38

Share:

tim streather saracens scarlets

Scorer: Tim Streather

Northampton Saints, Saracens and Bath all picked up key victories in Round 2 of the LV= Cup on Sunday.

All three teams won by comprehensive margins, with Saracens the most impressive as the crossed the 50-point mark against Welsh opponents the Scarlets.

Results:

Bath 37-15 Exeter
London Irish 18-39 Northampton
Saracens 51-10 Scarlets


Two tries in the opening two minutes from Matt Banahan and Matt Garvey set the tone for Bath in their 37-15 win over Exeter Chiefs.

Bath's 14-0 lead left Exeter with an uphill battle, with the Chiefs adding a penalty from Henry Slade, before Bath scored another ten points thanks to a converted try from scrum-half Martin Roberts and a penalty from George Ford to lead 24-3 at half-time.

Ford's second penalty after the break extended the lead before Exeter hit back through a try from James Phillips.

Charlie Beech's bonus-point try in the 70th minute though stopped any ideas of a comeback, with Greg Bateman's consolation coming too late for the Chiefs.

The scorers:

For Bath:
Tries: Banahan, Garvey, Roberts, Beech
Cons: Ford 3, Heathcote
Pens: Ford 2, Heathcote 3

For Exeter:
Tries: Phillips, Bateman
Cons: Sweeney
Pen: Slade

Bath: 15 Nick Abendanon, 14 Anthony Watson, 13 Johnathan Joseph, 12 Ollie Devoto, 11 Matt Banahan, 10 George Ford, 9 Martin Roberts, 8 Leroy Houston, 7 Carl Fearns, 6 Matt Garvey, 5 Dave Attwood, 4 Stuart Hooper (c), 3 Juan Pablo Orlandi, 2 Rob Webber,1 Nathan Catt
Replacements: 16 Ross Batty, 17 Charlie Beech, 18 Kane Palma-Newport, 19 Dominic Day, 20 Mat Gilbert, 21 Chris Cook, 22 Tom Heathcote, 23 Tom Biggs

Exeter: 15 Luke Arscott, 14 Jack Nowell, 13 Sireli Naqelevuki 12 Jason Shoemark (c), 11 Tom James, 10 Henry Slade, 9 Haydn Thomas, 8 James Phillips, 7 James Scaysbrook, 6 Don Armand, 5 James Hanks, 4 Romana Graham, 3 Carl Rimmer, 2 Chris Whitehead, 1 Ben Moon
Replacements: 16 Greg Bateman, 17 Kieran Davies, 18 Alex Brown, 19 Will Carrick-Smith, 20 Joel Conlon, 21 Will Chudley, 22 Ceri Sweeney, 23 Ian Whitten

Referee: Andrew Small (England)
Assistant referees: Kevin Stewart (England), Paul Dix (England)
Television match official: Keith Lewis (England)
Timekeeper: Laurie Bryant (England)


Northampton fly-half Glenn Dickson put on a virtuoso kicking display in the 39-18 win over London Irish.

Saints had become only the second team to win at the Madejski Stadium in 2013 a few weeks ago and repeated the feat in a comfortable win over the Exiles, with Dickson kicking six penalties and three conversions out of eight attempts.

Northampton also scored three tries - Howard Packman, Ethan Waller and Ben Nutley going over - to outscore the Exiles.

The home side's points came courtesy of two tries from Danny Kenny and Kieran Low.

The scorers:

For Irish:
Tries: Kenny, Low
Con: Dorrian
Pens: Dorrian 2
Yellow Card: Lonergan

For Northampton:
Tries: Packman, Waller, Nutley
Cons: Dickson 3
Pens: Dickson 6
Yellow Card: Day

London Irish: 15 Alex Lewington, 14 Tom Fowlie, 13 Guy Armitage, 12 Setaimata Sa, 11 Andrew Fenby, 10 Shane Geraghty (c), 9 Darren Allinson, 8 Kieran Low, 7 Bryn Evans, 6 Declan Danaher, 5 Ben Toolis, 4 Alex Toolis, 3 Jamie Hagan, 2 Mike Mayhew, 1 Matt Parr.
Replacements: 16 Jimmy Stevens, 17 Johnny Harris, 18 Leo Halavatau; 19 Ben Lonergan, 20 Danny Kenny, 21 Fergus Mulchrone, 22 Myles Dorrian, 23 Tom Bliss

Northampton: 15 James Wilson, 14 Howard PAackman, 13 Tom Stephenson, 12 Dom Waldouck (c), 11 Tom Collins, 10 Glenn Dickson, 9 Alex Day, 8 GJ van Velze, 7 Teimana Harrison, 6 Ben Nutley, 5 Christian Day, 4 Rob Verbakel, 3 Salesi Ma'afu, 2 Ross McMillan, 1 Ethan Waller.
Replacements: 16 Matt Williams, 17 Gareth Denman, 18 Tom Mercey, 19 Alex Woolford, 20 Calum Clark, 21 Ryan Glynn, 22 Sam Olver, 23 Josh Skelcey.

Referee: Rhys Thomas (Wales)
Assistant referees: Peter Huckle (England), Roy Maybank (England)
Timekeeper: John Burtenshaw (England)
Assessor: Paul Bridgman (England)


Saracens hit the Scarlets for 50 at Allianz Park thanks to six tries.

Matt Hankin and Jack Wilson's tries set the home team on their way with Scarlets number ten Josh Lewis responding with a penalty, before Daniel Thomas' try for the visitors brought them right back into it at 17-10.

However Saracens never looked back from there, scoring another try in the first half from Jackson Wray before Jamie George, Nathan Earle and Tim Streather all scored in the second half. Scrum-half Ben Spencer finished with four conversions and three penalties.

The scorers:

For Saracens:
Tries: Hankin, Wilson, Wray, George, Earle, Streather
Cons: Spencer 4, Mordt 2
Pens: Spencer 3

For Scarlets:
Try: D.Thomas
Con: Lewis
Pen: Lewis

Saracens: 15 Ben Ransom; 14 Jack Wilson, 13 Tim Streather, 12 Nick Tompkins, 11 James Short; 10 Charlie Hodgson, 9 Ben Spencer; 8 Jackson Wray 7 Jacques Burger, 6 Matt Hankin, 5 Mouritz Botha, 4 Alastair Hargreaves (c), 3 Petrus Du Plessis, 2 Jamie George, 1 Jared Saunders
Replacements: 16 Max Crumpton, 17 Richard Barrington, 18 Matt Stevens, 19 Eoin Sheriff, 20 Hayden Stringer, 21 Neil de Kock, 22 Nils Mordt, 23 Nathan Earle

Scarlets: 15 Kristian Phillips, 14 Frazier Climo, 13 Steffan Hughes, 12 Dylan Morgans, 11 Chris Knight, 10 Josh Lewis, 9 Aled Davies, 8 Rob McCusker, 7 Daniel Thomas, 6 Lewis Rawlins, 5 Richard Kelly, 4 Johan Snyman, 3 Ian Jones, 2 Darran Harris, 1 Rob Evans.
Replacements: 16 Ryan Elias, 17 Shaun Hopkins, 18 Adam Jamieson, 19 Jake Ball. 20 James Davies, 21 Gareth Davies, 22 Aled Thomas, 23 Aaron Warren.

Referee: Martin Fox (England)
Assistant referees: Robin Goodliffe (England), Nigel Carrick (England)
Timekeeper: Roy Marfleet (England)

  • Bath Fixtures
Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 6
Sale vs Bath14:00
Saturday , September 13
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
Saturday , September 20
Bath vs Leicester15:15
Saturday , September 27
Northampton vs Bath15:15
Friday , October 3
Bath vs Saracens19:45
Sunday , October 12
Wasps vs Bath14:00
Saturday , November 15
Bath vs Newcastle15:00
Saturday , November 22
London Irish vs Bath15:00
Saturday , November 29
Bath vs Harlequins15:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
European Rugby Champions Cup
Saturday , October 18
Glasgow vs Bath15:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
  • Table
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00