Planet Rugby

Bath

Bath

Preview: Bath v Stade Français

05th April 2013 12:39

Share:

Nick Abendanon Bath v London Irish

Right wing: Nick Abendanon

Nick Abendanon, Ben Skirving, Tom Biggs and Simon Taylor all return to the Bath line-up for their Challenge Cup meeting with Stade Français.

The quick and exciting duo of Abendanon and Biggs come in on the right and left wings respectively, with Argentinian international Horacio Agulla shifting inside to the outside centre role vacated by the injured Matt Banahan.

Kyle Eastmond partners Agulla in the midfield, with Ollie Devoto once again picked at full-back. The internationally experienced pairing of Stephen Donald and Peter Stringer are once again selected to run the show in the half-backs.

Former Stade Français player and 66 times capped Simon Taylor will make his first appearance since December following a knee injury. He starts on the blindside flank, with another international, Ben Skirving, who made his 100th appearance for the club last week, deployed at number eight. Springbok Francois Louw completes the back-row on the openside.

The rest of the pack is unchanged, with club captain Stuart Hooper partnering Dominic Day in the second-row, and the test front-row of Paul James, Rob Webber and David Wilson adding the grunt and power at the coalface.

Meanwhile, the Parisians have named former Chiefs forward Aled de Malmanche at hooker while a strong back-row sees Sergio Parisse, David Lyons and Pierre Rabadan combine.

Stade Français, tenth in the Top 14, name Jules Plisson and Jerome Fillol at half-back.

The teams:

Bath: 15 Ollie Devoto, 14 Nick Abendanon, 13 Horacio Agulla, 12 Kyle Eastmond, 11 Tom Biggs, 10 Stephen Donald, 9 Peter Stringer, 8 Ben Skirving, 7 Francois Louw, 6 Simon Taylor, 5 Dominic Day, 4 Stuart Hooper (c), 3 David Wilson, 2 Rob Webber, 1 Paul James.
Replacements: 16 Ross Batty, 17 Nathan Catt, 18 Anthony Perenise, 19 Will Spencer, 20 Nick Koster, 21 Michael Claassens, 22 Tom Heathcote, 23 Jack Cuthbert.

Stade Français: 15 Hugo Bonneval, 14 Waisea Vuidarvuwalu, 13 Geoffrey Doumayrou, 12 Paul Williams, 11 Jérémy Sinzelle, 10 Jules Plisson, 9 Jerome Fillol, 8 Sergio Parisse, 7 David Lyons, 6 Pierre Rabadan, 5 Gerhard Mostert, 4 Scott Lavalla, 3 Rabah Slimani, 2 Aled De Malmanche, 1 Stan Wright.
Replacements: 16 Remi Bonfils, 17 Jérémy Becasseau, 18 Zurabi Zhvania, 19 Anton van Zyl, 20 Antoine Burban, 21 Julien Dupuy, 22 Julien Arias, 23 Paul Warwick.

Date: Saturday, April 6
Kick-off: 13:00 BST
Venue: Recreation Ground
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: Andrew McMenemy (Scotland), Ian Davies (Wales)

  • Bath Fixtures
Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , November 28
Bath vs Harlequins19:45
Saturday , December 20
Gloucester vs Bath15:00
Saturday , December 27
Bath vs Exeter15:00
Saturday , January 3
Leicester vs Bath15:00
Saturday , January 10
Bath vs Wasps15:00
Sunday , February 15
Saracens vs Bath15:00
Saturday , February 21
Bath vs Northampton15:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , December 5
Montpellier vs Bath19:45
Friday , December 12
Bath vs Montpellier19:45
Saturday , January 17
Toulouse vs BathTBC
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
  • Bath Results
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , November 22
London Irish 23 - 33 BathLondon Irish vs Bath Report
Saturday , November 15
Bath 23 - 14 Newcastle FalconsBath vs Newcastle Falcons Report
More Aviva Premiership results
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 8
Exeter 18 - 6 BathExeter vs Bath Report
Saturday , November 1
Bath 47 - 7 London Welsh
More LV= Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Saturday , October 25
Bath 19 - 21 Toulouse
Saturday , October 18
Glasgow 37 - 10 Bath
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , October 12
Wasps 29 - 22 Bath
More Aviva Premiership results
  • Table
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton830
2Exeter828
3Bath828
4Saracens825
5Leicester Tigers821