Planet Rugby

Bath

Bath

Preview: Harlequins v Bath

08th March 2013 12:19

Share:

Tom Biggs Harlequins Tom Williams Bath

My ball: Tom Williams and Tom Biggs

Harlequins have announced the team that will play Bath Rugby in the semi-final of the LV= Cup at the Stoop on Saturday.

The squad, which blends youth with experience, sees 16 of the match day squad under the age of 23.

Ross Chisholm starts at full-back and is joined in the back three by Tom Williams and Sam Smith. Tom Casson partners George Lowe in the centres, while Ben Botica is named at fly-half.

In the forwards, Will Collier starts at tight head, with Sam Twomey and Charlie Matthews named in the second row. Captain Luke Wallace starts at openside flanker and is joined in the back row with Maurie Fa'asavalu and Tom Guest.

Among the replacements, Charlie Walker will look to make his first senior appearance of the season.

Meanwhile, Bath Rugby have named a powerful starting side with just three changes to that which beat Gloucester at the Rec last weekend.

All three changes come in the front row, with Nathan Catt and Samoan international Anthony Perenise coming in for Paul James and David Wilson, who are both involved in the Six Nations this weekend, and Ross Batty replacing the injured Rob Webber at hooker.

Last week's Aviva Premiership Man of the Match Dominic Day is again selected alongside Dave Attwood in a heavyweight lock pairing, with Francois Louw leading the side from the blindside, Carl Fearns on the openside and Ben Skirving completing the pack from the base of the scrum.

Tom Heathcote, nominated once again for the LV= Breakthrough Player Award, is partnered by 98 times capped Peter Stringer in the half-backs, whilst Tom Biggs and Horacio Agulla are named out wide on the wings. Kyle Eastmond and Matt Banahan continue to build their impressive partnership in the midfield, with Nick Abendanon completing the line-up.

On the bench, there is a return from injury for lock and Club captain Stuart Hooper, and Argentinian international hooker Eusebio Guinazu could make his first appearance in the blue, black and white if called upon.

Harlequins: 15 Ross Chisholm, 14 Tom Williams, 13 George Lowe, 12 Tom Casson, 11 Sam Smith, 10 Ben Botica, 9 Karl Dickson, 8 Tom Guest, 7 Luke Wallace (c), 6 Maurie Fa'asavalu, 5 Charlie Matthews, 4 Sam Twomey, 3 Will Collier, 2 Rob Buchanan, 1 Mark Lambert.
Replacements: 16 Dave Ward, 17 Darryl Marfo, 18 Kyle Sinckler, 19 Pete Browne, 20 Joe Trayfoot, 21 Jordan Burns, 22 Rory Clegg, 23 Charlie Walker

Bath: 15 Nick Abendanon, 14 Horacio Agulla, 13 Matt Banahan, 12 Kyle Eastmond, 11 Tom Biggs, 10 Tom Heathcote, 9 Peter Stringer, 8 Ben Skirving, 7 Carl Fearns, 6 Francois Louw (c), 5 Dave Attwood, 4 Dominic Day, 3 Anthony Perenise, 2 Ross Batty, 1 Nathan Catt.
Replacements: 16 Eusebio Guinazu, 17 Charlie Beech, 18 Kane Palma-Newport, 19 Stuart Hooper, 20 Nick Koster, 21 Michael Claassens, 22 Sam Vesty, 23 Semsea Rokoduguni.

Date: Saturday, March 9
Kick-off: 12:15
Venue: The Stoop
Referee: Leighton Hodges (Wales)

  • Bath Fixtures
Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , November 28
Bath vs HarlequinsBath vs Harlequins Preview
Saturday , December 20
Gloucester vs Bath15:00
Saturday , December 27
Bath vs Exeter15:00
Saturday , January 3
Leicester vs Bath15:00
Saturday , January 10
Bath vs Wasps15:00
Sunday , February 15
Saracens vs Bath15:00
Saturday , February 21
Bath vs Northampton15:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , December 5
Montpellier vs Bath19:45
Friday , December 12
Bath vs Montpellier19:45
Saturday , January 17
Toulouse vs BathTBC
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
  • Bath Results
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , November 22
London Irish 23 - 33 BathLondon Irish vs Bath Report
Saturday , November 15
Bath 23 - 14 Newcastle FalconsBath vs Newcastle Falcons Report
More Aviva Premiership results
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 8
Exeter 18 - 6 BathExeter vs Bath Report
Saturday , November 1
Bath 47 - 7 London Welsh
More LV= Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Saturday , October 25
Bath 19 - 21 Toulouse
Saturday , October 18
Glasgow 37 - 10 Bath
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , October 12
Wasps 29 - 22 Bath
More Aviva Premiership results
  • Table
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton830
2Exeter828
3Bath828
4Saracens825
5Leicester Tigers821