Planet Rugby

Junior World Champs: Day Three wrap

10th June 2014 09:11

Share:

aidon davies tackled junior world championship south africa samoa baby boks

Offloading: Aidon Davies

England tackle Ireland, while there is a rematch between South Africa and New Zealand in Sunday's JWC semi-final lineup.

Pool A

Australia 29-3 Italy
England 17-16 Argentina

With Nick Walshe changing 12 of his starting lineup, it took a last-minute Sam Olver penalty to ensure the holders an unbeaten passage to the semi-finals against a brave Argentina side at QBE Stadium, with captain and full-back Patricio Fernandez especially impressive.

George Catchpole touched down to hand England a 14-9 lead early in the second half after a suspiciously forward-looking pass from full-back Aaron Morris.

But with replacement prop Harry Rudkin in the sin-bin for collapsing a maul, the Pumas struck back, scoring a converted try through centre Emiliano Boffelli to take the lead for the first time in the game 14-16.

England pressed hard for the win in the dying minutes after Boffelli himself spilled carelessly in his own 22, and several defenders strayed offside to hand Olver the chance to win the match from straight in front of the posts.

Earlier in the day, Australia had finished their JWC campaign with a flourish as they saw off their Italian counterparts with a thumping 26-point victory in Pukekohe.


Pool B

Ireland 38-0 Fiji
Wales 13-3 France

Ireland's fine form this tournament continued with an excellent victory over the young Fijians, who were notably kept scoreless, and were thrice dealt yellow cards.

Garry Ringrose has been the midfield lynchpin of the "Wolfpuppies", and he bagged 11 points from the tee as part of another impressive all-round display.

Two penalty tries, both converted by Ringrose, set Ireland on their way in the first half, with back-three flyer Ciaran Gaffney adding another after the break, before an astonishing hat-trick of penalty tries was completed with 12 minutes remaining.

Conor McKeon rounded off the scoring, converting his own try and consigning Fiji to their fate.

Wales, meanwhile, secured second spot in the Pool, but could not oust Ireland from the summit despite a hard-fought 13-3 win over the French in the Auckland downpour.

A well-taken try under the posts from Tom Williams after captain Steffan Hughes had chipped ahead proved decisive, with fly-half Angus O'Brien converting and adding a pair of penalties.


Pool C

Samoa 8-21 South Afrca
Scotland 7-54 New Zealand

Having dispatched the Baby Blacks last weekend, the Baby Boks made safe their spot atop Pool C with a hard-fought 21-8 win over the plucky Samoans in Pukekohe, fly-half Handre Pollard catching the eye once more.

Aidon Davis and Nathaniel Apa scored a try apiece, with William Talataina Mu kicking a penalty for the Islanders to hand them an 8-7 half-time advantage.

But the Boks' class told after the break, centre Andre Esterhuizen and winger Sergeal Petersen going over in the final 20 minutes to confirm victory for South Africa.

Host nation New Zealand guaranteed qualification as the best runner-up from the three Pools courtesy of a thumping 7-54 victory over Scotland, extinguishing Australia's hopes of a last-four spot.

Semi-finals:
England v Ireland
South Africa v New Zealand

Both semi-finals will take place on June 15 at QBE Stadium, Auckland.

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 19
Gloucester vs ExeterGloucester vs Exeter Preview
Saturday , September 20
Sale vs London Welsh14:00
London Irish vs Saracens15:00
Harlequins vs Wasps15:00
Bath vs Leicester15:15
Sunday , September 21
Newcastle vs Northampton14:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , September 19
Munster vs ZebreMunster vs Zebre Preview
Cardiff Blues vs UlsterCardiff Blues vs Ulster Preview
Connacht vs LeinsterConnacht vs Leinster Preview
Saturday , September 20
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Glasgow14:40
Scarlets vs Benetton Treviso18:00
Sunday , September 21
Ospreys vs EdinburghOspreys vs Edinburgh Preview
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , September 19
Brive vs ToulonBrive vs Toulon Preview
Saturday , September 20
Racing Metro Paris vs Toulouse14:45
La Rochelle vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Clermont Auvergne vs Lyon18:30
Castres vs Oyonnax18:30
Grenoble vs Bayonne18:30
Montpellier vs Stade Francais20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , September 19
Lions vs PumasLions vs Pumas Preview
Saturday , September 20
Western Province vs Griquas15:00
Blue Bulls vs Sharks17:05
Eastern Province Kings vs Cheetahs19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Friday , September 19
Counties Manukau vs CanterburyCounties Manukau vs Canterbury Preview
Saturday , September 20
Hawkes Bay vs Bay Of Plenty14:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Thursday , September 18
Northland 20 - 31 TaranakiNorthland vs Taranaki Report
Wednesday, September 17
Southland 14 - 38 TasmanSouthland vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 14
Wasps 20 - 16 NorthamptonWasps vs Northampton Report
Newcastle 18 - 20 London IrishNewcastle vs London Irish Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Cardiff Blues 12 - 33 GlasgowCardiff Blues vs Glasgow Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Bordeaux-Begles 27 - 21 MontpellierBordeaux-Begles vs Montpellier Report
More Top 14 results
ITM Cup
Waikato 26 - 21 Counties ManukauWaikato vs Counties Manukau Report
Hawkes Bay 41 - 0 Otago
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 13
Gloucester 34 - 27 Sale SharksGloucester vs Sale Sharks Report
Bath 53 - 26 London WelshBath vs London Welsh Report
Exeter 20 - 24 LeicesterExeter vs Leicester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Rugby Championship
New Zealand 14 - 10 South AfricaNew Zealand vs South Africa Report
Australia 32 - 25 ArgentinaAustralia vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Guinness PRO12
Leinster 42 - 12 ScarletsLeinster vs Scarlets Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Toulouse 9 - 13 Clermont AuvergneToulouse vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bayonne 23 - 6 Brive
Oyonnax 40 - 27 Grenoble
Toulon 24 - 28 Stade FrancaisToulon vs Stade Francais Report
Racing Metro Paris 28 - 11 LyonRacing Metro Paris vs Lyon Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Griquas 31 - 27 PumasGriquas vs Pumas Report
Lions 35 - 33 Western ProvinceLions vs Western Province Report
Cheetahs 30 - 30 SharksCheetahs vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Bay Of Plenty 12 - 27 AucklandBay Of Plenty vs Auckland Report
Southland 36 - 34 Northland
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 12
Harlequins 0 - 39 SaracensHarlequins vs Saracens Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens29
2Bath29
3Leicester Tigers29
4Exeter26
5Northampton26