Planet Rugby

JWC: Day Two wrap

06th June 2014 13:09

Share:

Paul Hill Tom Staniforth England  Australia

Paul Hill takes on Australia's defence in England's win in Albany

England claimed a deserved 38-24 win over Australia in their Pool A clash at the Junior World Championship in Albany on Friday.

While South Africa's 33-24 victory over hosts New Zealand hit the headlines on Day Two of the tournament, England's impressive display in their five-try demolition of Australia certainly caught the attentions of the other sides who are trying wrestle the trophy from the grasp of 2013's champions.

Two tries apiece for Henry Taylor and Nathan Earle and one for Gus Jones secured England their win, while Billy Burns kicked five conversions and one penalty.

Australia took an early lead in the corner through wing Andrew Kellaway, which was brilliantly converted by Jake McIntyre.

But England hit back with a quick double from scrum-half Taylor. First he sniped between two from close range before number eight James Chisholm found him on the inside to dive over.

Australia made it 17-10 after 30 minutes with a McIntyre penalty before a brilliant piece of skill from Nick Tompkins found Saracens team-mate Nathan Earle, who powered his way over the line to give England a 24-10 advantage.

Australia hit back through Kellaway, who grabbed his second try before the break, but England started the second 40 with a bang as Jones dived over for the seventh try of his England U20 career.

Again Australia came back fighting though, and scored through McIntyre to make it a seven-point game at 31-24. However, Earle killed off the contest when he crossed for his second try - and fifth of the competition - in the corner following some more neat work from Tompkins.

In Pool A action, Fiji's indecision among the back-line and fallibility among the forwards was particularly evident during Friday's heavy 37-5 defeat to France at the ECOLight Stadium in Pukekohe.

Despite a handful of changes to a pack largely outdone by Wales earlier this week, the Fijians crumbled at the scrum and folded at the line-out. Loose forward Vincent Sosefo's yellow card in the 30th minute of the first half typified the inefficiencies.

The scoreline should arguably have been larger, but French flare consistently skipped the basics, ensuring multiple chances were squandered. Right wing Arthur Bonneval was the standout performer, securing several sniping runs, while scrum-half Thibault Daubagna's cheeky pop passes to the inside of the attacker thrilled an appreciative crowd.

Lock pairing Felix Lambey and Jean Baptiste Singer, too, must be commended for leading a slew of near insurmountable rolling mauls. The latter's performance, unfortunately, was marred by a marginal sin-bin offence through the closing throes.

The win means France are in pole position at the top of the pool after Ireland beat Wales' 35-21 in their encounter at same venue earlier in the day.

Ireland raced into a 14-0 lead after early tries from Rory Burke and Garry Ringrose but Wales struck back through a Tyler Morgan five-pointer and a penalty try shortly before half-time.

Wales then took the lead thanks to a Tyler Morgan try but Ringrose put Ireland back in front with his second try which Ross Byrne converted. Byrne added three further penalties before Cian Kelleher sealed the win with a try shortly before the end.

In the day;'s two other matches - which were both played in Albany - Samoa beat Scotland 27-18 in a Pool C encounter and Italy edged out Pool A rivals Argentina 29-26.

Fly-half William Talataina Mu led the way for Samoa scoiring 17 points via a try, two penalties and three conversions and the Islanders' other points came through tries by Nathaniel Apa and William Talataina Mu. For Scotland, Jamie Farndale, Sam Pecquer and James Ritchie scored tries, and Rory Hutchinson kicked a penalty.

Filippo Buscema was Italy's hero contributing 19 points via four penalties, two conversions and a drop goal, and their other points came through five-pointers from Gabriele Di Giulio and Lorenzo Maria Bruno.

For Argentina. Patricio Fernandez kicked four penalties and two conversions, and Tomas Ramirez and Bautista Ezcurra crossed over for tries.

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs Toulon13:00
Scarlets vs Leicester19:45
Bath vs Toulouse15:15
Montpellier vs Glasgow17:15
Northampton vs Ospreys17:15
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale13:00
Castres vs Leinster15:15
Wasps vs Harlequins17:15
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 9217:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles19:45
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs London Irish18:30
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Brive vs Zebre19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade FrancaisTBC
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs Connacht15:00
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
Newcastle 43 - 19 Bucuresti
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615