Planet Rugby

Super Rugby fly-halves to star at JWC

23rd April 2014 11:26

Share:

handre pollard

Third championship: Handré Pollard

Blues playmaker Simon Hickey and Bulls fly-half Handré Pollard are set to make headlines at the Junior World Championship to be held in Auckland in June.

Hickey has been named captain of the New Zealand under-20 squad while Pollard returns having been part of the Junior Springbok squads that won the tournament in 2012 and finished third in 2014.

André Esterhuizen (centre, Sharks), Sergeal Petersen and Aidon Davis (both Southern Kings) as well as Malcolm Marx (hooker, Lions) have all either played Super Rugby or have been part of their respective franchise's Super Rugby training groups.

South Africa U20 coach Dawie Theron and the national selectors, Peter Jooste and Ian McIntosh, selected the 28-man squad following an intensive identification and trials process. More than 50 players attended the training camp which ran for almost three weeks in Stellenbosch and included two trial matches as well as several training games.

New Zealand Head Coach Chris Boyd said Hickey would join the squad in May.

"We think Simon will provide some great leadership for the team given his experience both on the field and in this team environment," said Boyd said.

The squad was selected following a trial in Palmerston North on Monday, although Hickey, who will start for the Blues against the Waratahs at Eden Park on Friday, wasn't involved in that.

"We're pretty happy with the squad we have selected,'' Boyd said.

"We've got a very hard working and efficient forward pack supported by a very exciting backline with plenty of talent.

"We expect to play a traditional New Zealand style of rugby - high tempo and expansive style of rugby.

"At the same time, we know that we will need to be strong on defence to off-set other areas of our game.''

On playing for the first time at home, Boyd said the players were well aware that playing the Junior World Championship at home was a rare opportunity.

"The boys are aware that this is a special occasion to be playing a tournament in our own back yard. They are looking forward to the challenge of playing at home, but they are also relishing the opportunity to showcase their style of rugby in front of family and friends.''

Squads:

South Africa: Cyle Brink (Golden Lions, flanker), Aidon Davis (EP Kings, number eight), Jean-Luc du Plessis (Sharks, fly-half), Jean-Luc du Preez (Sharks, flanker), Dan du Preez (Sharks, lock), Thomas du Toit (Sharks, prop), Joseph Dweba (Free State, hooker), Corniel Els (Blue Bulls, hooker), Andrč Esterhuizen (Sharks, centre), Warrick Gelant (Blue Bulls, full-back), Lloyd Greef (Leopards, wing), Dan Kriel (Blue Bulls, centre), Jesse Kriel (Blue Bulls, full-back), Wilco Louw (Blue Bulls, prop), Thabo Mabuza (Golden Lions, flank), Malcolm Marx (Golden Lions, hooker), Duncan Mathews (Blue Bulls, wing), Mthokozisi Mkhabela (Free State, scrum-half), Ngobisizwe Mxoli (Blue Bulls, prop), Abongile Nonkontwana (Blue Bulls, lock), Sergeal Petersen (EP Kings, wing), Handrč Pollard (Blue Bulls, fly-half), JD Schickerling (Western Province, lock), Pierre Schoeman (Blue Bulls, prop), Victor Sekekete (Golden Lions, flanker), Justin Smith (Blue Bulls, scrum-half), Dayan van der Westhuizen (Blue Bulls, prop), Nicolaas Janse van Rensburg ( Blue Bulls, lock).

New Zealand:

Forwards: Lachlan Boshier, Taranaki; Timothy Cadwallader, Manawatu; Troy Callander, Bay of Plenty; Geoffrey Cridge, Hawke's Bay; Joshua Dickson, Otago; Epalahame Faiva, Waikato; Kyle Harris, Otago; Mitchell Jacobson, Waikato; Tau Koloamatangi, Waikato, Scott Mellow, Taranaki; Atunaisa Moli, Waikato; James O'Reilly, Wellington; Matthew Peni, Wellington; Tom Sanders, Canterbury; James Tucker, Waikato.

Backs: Mitchell Drummond, Canterbury; Kaveinga Finau, Canterbury; Leon Fukofuka, Auckland; Tinoai (TJ) Faiane, Auckland; Jackson Garden-Bachop, Wellington; Simon Hickey (captain), Auckland; Tevita Li, North Harbour; Anton Lienert-Brown, Waikato; Damian McKenzie, Waikato; Richard Mo'unga, Canterbury; Joshua Renton, Otago; Vincent Tavae-Aso, Auckland; Tauasosi Tuimavave, Wellington.

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs Toulon13:00
Scarlets vs Leicester19:45
Bath vs Toulouse15:15
Montpellier vs Glasgow17:15
Northampton vs Ospreys17:15
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale13:00
Castres vs Leinster15:15
Wasps vs Harlequins17:15
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 9217:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles19:45
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs London Irish18:30
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Brive vs Zebre19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade FrancaisTBC
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs Connacht15:00
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
Newcastle 43 - 19 Bucuresti
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615