Planet Rugby

JWC Preview: Wales v England

22nd June 2013 09:41

Share:

Sam Davies and Jack Clifford

Key to Wales: Sam Davies

The first ever all-northern hemisphere IRB Junior World Championship Final takes place on Sunday as Wales face England in a changing of the guard.

Since the competition's inception in 2008, the Baby Blacks and Baby Boks have dominated, winning the title four times and once respectively.

But after seasons playing second fiddle to their neighbours south of the equator, the tide is finally about to turn ahead of this Anglo-Welsh finale.

Wales and England deserve their spot in the final after defeating South Africa and New Zealand in the semis of what's been an entertaining JWC.

Both the finalists have a player nominated for the Player of the Tournament gong - Welsh fly-half Sam Davies and England number eight Jack Clifford - while New Zealand captain and flanker Ardie Savea completes the trio of players who have shone. Savea is arguably the favourite.

England meanwhile are favourites this Sunday but Wales scrum-half Rhodri Williams says his side have developed a mental toughness that will help them at Stade de la Rabine in Vannes.

"It's a brilliant achievement to reach the final but we are already very focussed on that next challenge which is to win on Sunday," he told wru.co.uk ahead of the showpiece.

"We are not carried away with our progress to date. We had one day of recovery and then we were straight back into our analysis and preparation for the final. We are not over-confident - England beat us convincingly in the Six Nations so we won't be getting ahead of ourselves.

"However, we have shown in this tournament that we have the determination to dig in right to the end and win matches. We are going to need at least the same amount of commitment.

"When we lost to England in the Six Nations, we were distraught and as Ellis (captain Ellis Jenkins) has said throughout this campaign, we don't want to feel like that again. That thought will give us even more motivation to win on Sunday."

Meanwhile, England coaches Nick Walshe and Ian Peel have made two changes from the side that beat New Zealand 33-21 in the semi-final, with Leicester's Tom Price coming in for the injured Elliott Stooke and Wasps prop Alec Hepburn replacing Danny Hobbs-Awoyemi.

Walshe says that Sunday's meeting will be a completely different beast though.

"Wales are an excellent side - as they have shown throughout this competition and we're fully aware that it's going to be a tough game. We did well in the Six Nations to win at their place, but that game will have no bearing on the result," he said.

"We have prepared well, we have recovered well after the New Zealand game - and we're ready for what promises to be an excellent final."

The teams:

Wales: 15 Jordan Williams, 14 Ashley Evans, 13 Steffan Hughes, 12 Jack Dixon, 11 Hallam Amos, 10 Sam Davies, 9 Rhodri Williams, 8 Ieuan Jones, 7 Ellis Jenkins (capt), 6 Jack Jones, 5 Rhodri Hughes, 4 Carwyn Jones, 3 Nicky Thomas, 2 Elliot Dee, 1 Gareth Thomas.
Replacements: 16 Ethan Lewis, 17 Thomas Davies, 18 Dan Suter, 19 James Benjamin, 20 Daniel Thomas, 21 Joshua Davies, 22 Owen Jenkins, 23 Thomas Pascoe.

England: 15 Jack Nowell, 14 Anthony Watson, 13 Harry Sloan, 12 Sam Hill, 11 Ben Howard, 10 Henry Slade, 9 Alex Day, 8 Jack Clifford (c), 7 Matt Hankin, 6 Ross Moriarty, 5 Dominic Barrow, 4 Tom Price, 3 Scott Wilson, 2 Luke Cowan-Dickie, 1 Alec Hepburn.
Replacements: 16 Scott Spurling, 17 Danny Hobbs-Awoyemi, 18 Tom Smallbone, 19 Harry Wells, 20 David Sisi, 21 Callum Braley, 22 Ollie Devoto, 23 Henry Purdy.

Date: Sunday, June 23
Kick-off: 18:45 local (17:45 BST, 16:45 GMT)
Venue: Stade de la Rabine, Vannes

Other play-off fixtures:

11th Place Play-Off
17:15 - Fiji v USA at Stade Pascal Laporte, Nantes

9th Place Play-Off
15:00 - Samoa v Scotland at Stade Pascal Laporte, Nantes

7th Place Play-Off
15:00 - Australia v Ireland at Stade Henri Desgrange, La Roche-sur-Yon

5th Place Play-Off
17:15 - Argentina v France at Stade Henri Desgrange, La Roche-sur-Yon

3rd Place Play-Off
15:15 - South Africa v New Zealand at Stade de la Rabine, Vannes

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne vs Montpellier20:45
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle vs Toulouse14:45
Lyon vs Brive18:30
Oyonnax vs Stade Francais18:30
Grenoble vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Castres vs Bay Of Plenty18:30
Racing Metro Paris vs Toulon20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , August 29
Pumas vs Sharks19:10
Saturday , August 30
Griquas vs Cheetahs15:00
Blue Bulls vs Western Province17:05
Eastern Province Kings vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury vs NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Preview
Friday , August 29
Wellington vs ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Preview
Saturday , August 30
Counties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay14:35
Southland vs Otago17:35
North Harbour vs Waikato19:35
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki vs Bay Of Plenty14:35
Auckland vs Tasman16:35
Wednesday, September 3
Manawatu vs Bay Of Plenty19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Stade Francais 23 - 20 Lyon
Bordeaux-Begles 30 - 21 Racing Metro Paris
Montpellier 20 - 17 GrenobleMontpellier vs Grenoble Report
Toulon 60 - 19 La Rochelle
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Blue Bulls 30 - 25 Eastern Province KingsBlue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Sharks 19 - 16 CheetahsSharks vs Cheetahs Report
Western Province 27 - 14 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Northland 35 - 5 WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Report
Counties Manukau 29 - 25 OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse 35 - 6 CastresToulouse vs Castres Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 33 - 15 GriquasPumas vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 27 - 58 CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Report
Hawkes Bay 29 - 26 TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Report
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00