Planet Rugby

First Wales start for Moore

13th March 2014 18:21

Share:

amy day wales women

Benched: Amy Day

Sian Moore makes her first Wales Women start as her side take on Scotland in the Six Nations finale at Talbot Athletic Ground.

After three appearances as a substitute for Amy Day against Ireland, France and England, Moore has been handed her big chance by Wales head coach Rhys Edwards who has also brought back full0back Dyddgu Hywel and second-row Jenny Hawkins for the wooden spoon decider against the Scots on Sunday.

Hywel's inclusion forces Elen Evans back to centre with Rebecca de Filippo dropping down to the bench while captain Rachel Taylor switches from second-row to back row with Catrina Nicholas moving to the subs bench.

Both teams are yet to secure their first win of the campaign but Edwards is confident Wales can claim their first win in front of a big crowd on Sunday.

"We know we have been improving in certain areas during the campaign," said Edwards.

"It's a case of putting all the good areas from all four games into one game - if we do that we should put Scotland to bed quite early."

With one eye on the World Cup later this year, Edwards said he made the changes to give some players game time and an opportunity to stake a claim for the tournament.

"Sian was a squad player last year where she didn't get any game time - this year she has been an able understudy for Amy Day who I think has had a really good tournament , probably one of her best for a couple of years. Amy hasn't done anything to be dropped but this game gives Sian a chance to go out and prove she can start with tempo.

"We also looked at the forwards and now have competition for places. We were conscious not to change things too much - we're blessed with the calibre of players we have so it's all about getting the right combinations."

Wales Women: 15 Dyddgu Hywel, 14 Ffion Bowen, 13 Elen Evans, 12 Robyn Wilkins, 11 Philippa Tuttiett, 10 Elinor Snowsill, 9 Sian Moore, 8 Sioned Harries, 7 Nia Davies, 6 Rachel Taylor, 5 Shona Powell, 4 Jenny Hawkins, 3 Catrin Edwards, 2 Lowri Harries, 1 Jenny Davies
Replacements: 16 Carys Phillips, 17 Megan York, 18 Caryl Thomas, 19 Catrina Nicholas, 20 Sian Williams, 21 Amy Day, 22 Rebecca de Filippo, 23 Laurie Harries

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , October 3
Bath vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 4
London Irish vs Northampton15:00
Harlequins vs London Welsh15:00
Gloucester vs Leicester15:15
Sunday , October 5
Sale vs Wasps14:00
Newcastle vs Exeter15:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , October 4
South Africa vs New Zealand16:05
Argentina vs Australia23:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 3
Connacht vs Cardiff Blues19:35
Ulster vs Edinburgh19:35
Zebre vs Ospreys19:35
Saturday , October 4
Leinster vs Munster18:30
Sunday , October 5
Benetton Treviso vs Glasgow14:00
Scarlets vs Newport Gwent D'gons16:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , October 3
Oyonnax vs Toulon20:45
Saturday , October 4
Bordeaux-Begles vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Brive18:30
Bayonne vs Montpellier18:30
La Rochelle vs Lyon18:30
Castres vs Grenoble18:30
Toulouse vs Stade Francais20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , October 3
Pumas vs Blue Bulls15:00
Sharks vs Lions19:10
Saturday , October 4
Cheetahs vs Western Province14:00
Griquas vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 28
Wasps 35 - 18 NewcastleWasps vs Newcastle Report
Exeter 36 - 13 HarlequinsExeter vs Harlequins Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Newport Gwent D'gons 33 - 15 Benetton TrevisoNewport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 results
ITM Cup
Tasman 32 - 24 OtagoTasman vs Otago Report
Canterbury 26 - 28 SouthlandCanterbury vs Southland Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 27
Leicester 19 - 22 London IrishLeicester vs London Irish Report
Saracens 40 - 19 Sale SharksSaracens vs Sale Sharks Report
Northampton 31 - 24 BathNorthampton vs Bath Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Rugby Championship
South Africa 28 - 10 AustraliaSouth Africa vs Australia Report
Argentina 13 - 34 New ZealandArgentina vs New Zealand Report
More Rugby Championship results
Guinness PRO12
Zebre 13 - 6 UlsterZebre vs Ulster Report
Munster 14 - 19 OspreysMunster vs Ospreys Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Toulon 40 - 17 MontpellierToulon vs Montpellier Report
Grenoble 27 - 25 Racing Metro ParisGrenoble vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 34 - 24 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 8 - 19 Clermont Auvergne
Stade Francais 43 - 10 La Rochelle
Lyon 28 - 18 Castres
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 53 - 24 Eastern Province KingsSharks vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Griquas 8 - 46 LionsGriquas vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 20 - 22 ManawatuWaikato vs Manawatu Report
North Harbour 28 - 25 Hawkes Bay
Counties Manukau 55 - 7 WellingtonCounties Manukau vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 26
London Welsh 10 - 46 GloucesterLondon Welsh vs Gloucester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Leinster 37 - 23 Cardiff BluesLeinster vs Cardiff Blues Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens418
2Northampton416
3Bath415
4Exeter414
5Wasps411