Planet Rugby

First Wales start for Moore

13th March 2014 18:21

Share:

amy day wales women

Benched: Amy Day

Sian Moore makes her first Wales Women start as her side take on Scotland in the Six Nations finale at Talbot Athletic Ground.

After three appearances as a substitute for Amy Day against Ireland, France and England, Moore has been handed her big chance by Wales head coach Rhys Edwards who has also brought back full0back Dyddgu Hywel and second-row Jenny Hawkins for the wooden spoon decider against the Scots on Sunday.

Hywel's inclusion forces Elen Evans back to centre with Rebecca de Filippo dropping down to the bench while captain Rachel Taylor switches from second-row to back row with Catrina Nicholas moving to the subs bench.

Both teams are yet to secure their first win of the campaign but Edwards is confident Wales can claim their first win in front of a big crowd on Sunday.

"We know we have been improving in certain areas during the campaign," said Edwards.

"It's a case of putting all the good areas from all four games into one game - if we do that we should put Scotland to bed quite early."

With one eye on the World Cup later this year, Edwards said he made the changes to give some players game time and an opportunity to stake a claim for the tournament.

"Sian was a squad player last year where she didn't get any game time - this year she has been an able understudy for Amy Day who I think has had a really good tournament , probably one of her best for a couple of years. Amy hasn't done anything to be dropped but this game gives Sian a chance to go out and prove she can start with tempo.

"We also looked at the forwards and now have competition for places. We were conscious not to change things too much - we're blessed with the calibre of players we have so it's all about getting the right combinations."

Wales Women: 15 Dyddgu Hywel, 14 Ffion Bowen, 13 Elen Evans, 12 Robyn Wilkins, 11 Philippa Tuttiett, 10 Elinor Snowsill, 9 Sian Moore, 8 Sioned Harries, 7 Nia Davies, 6 Rachel Taylor, 5 Shona Powell, 4 Jenny Hawkins, 3 Catrin Edwards, 2 Lowri Harries, 1 Jenny Davies
Replacements: 16 Carys Phillips, 17 Megan York, 18 Caryl Thomas, 19 Catrina Nicholas, 20 Sian Williams, 21 Amy Day, 22 Rebecca de Filippo, 23 Laurie Harries

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand vs AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Preview
Argentina vs South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Preview
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse vs CastresToulouse vs Castres Preview
Saturday , August 23
Brive vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Toulon vs La Rochelle18:30
Montpellier vs GrenobleMontpellier vs Grenoble Preview
Bordeaux-Begles vs Racing Metro Paris18:30
Bayonne vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Lyon20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , August 22
Pumas vs GriquasPumas vs Griquas Preview
Saturday , August 23
Blue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
Western Province vs Lions17:05
Sharks vs Cheetahs19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , August 23
Northland vs WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Preview
Counties Manukau vs OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Preview
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu vs AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Preview
Bay Of Plenty vs TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Preview
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato vs Taranaki19:35
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury vs Northland19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Friday , August 22
Waikato 27 - 58 CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Report
Hawkes Bay 29 - 26 TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Report
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Clermont Auvergne 30 - 26 GrenobleClermont Auvergne vs Grenoble Report
Brive 37 - 15 La Rochelle
Montpellier 16 - 19 Racing Metro ParisMontpellier vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Bordeaux-Begles 18 - 9 Lyon
Castres 22 - 25 Stade Francais
Toulouse 20 - 19 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Lions 60 - 19 Eastern Province KingsLions vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Western Province 41 - 17 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
Cheetahs 34 - 27 GriquasCheetahs vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Otago 28 - 14 North Harbour
Wellington 25 - 37 WaikatoWellington vs Waikato Report
Canterbury 48 - 9 AucklandCanterbury vs Auckland Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 15
Bayonne 15 - 29 ToulonBayonne vs Toulon Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 34 - 17 PumasSharks vs Pumas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Southland 34 - 23 Bay Of Plenty
Thursday , August 14
Taranaki 9 - 9 Counties ManukauTaranaki vs Counties Manukau Report
More ITM Cup results
Currie Cup
Saturday , August 9
Griquas 24 - 31 SharksGriquas vs Sharks Report
Lions 41 - 13 Blue BullsLions vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00