Planet Rugby

Three debutants for Scotland

13th March 2014 17:54

Share:

scotland women v france women

Needing points: Scotland Women

Scotland Women hand debuts to five players for their final Six Nations clash against Wales on Sunday at Talbot Athletic Ground.

"We hope these girls can bring a different kind of intensity from the offset," said boss Jules Maxton.

"These players have made a strong enough impact off the bench in recent games, and thoroughly deserve a chance to show what they can do in the starting team.

"We're really targeting this game as a chance to put some points on the board, and on our table tally, to end our Six Nations with a solid performance and a win."

In the back division, Megan Gaffney returns to the left wing ahead of Katy Green, as Lisa Martin takes her spot in the ten jersey in place of Tanya Griffith, who will not feature in this week's squad.

Gillian Inglis and Laura Steven switch positions for the trip to Wales, the former moving to inside centre, the latter to the outside.

Making their first starts for Scotland, prop Karen Dunbar and hooker Lana Skeldon will take the place of Heather Lockhart and Lindsey Smith respectively.

The only other change in the pack is in the back-row as Rachael Cook, also making her first appearance in the starting XV, replaces her Murrayfield Wanderers team-mate Ruth Slaven.

Utility back, Lyndsey O'Donnell, makes her first appearance in the squad this campaign as she claims a spot on the bench.

Scotland Women: 15 Stephanie Johnston, 14 Annabel Sergeant, 13 Laura Steven, 12 Gillian Inglis, 11 Megan Gaffney, 10 Lisa Martin, 9 Sarah Law, 8 Jade Konkel, 7 Tess Forsberg, 6 Rachael Cook, 5 Emma Wassell, 4 Deborah McCormack, 3 Tracy Balmer, 2 Lana Skeldon, 1 Karen Dunbar
Replacements: 16 Lindsey Smith, 17 Heather Lockhart, 18 Lisa Robertson, 19 Ruth Slaven, 20 Lyndsay O'Donnell, 21 Louise Dalgliesh, 22 Katy Green, 23 Sarah Smith

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs ToulonUlster vs Toulon Preview
Scarlets vs LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Preview
Bath vs ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Preview
Montpellier vs GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Preview
Northampton vs OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Preview
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Preview
Castres vs LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Preview
Wasps vs HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Preview
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92 Preview
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs Edinburgh19:35
Ospreys vs Connacht19:35
Glasgow vs Benetton Treviso19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade Francais14:00
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs ConnachtExeter vs Connacht Preview
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , October 25
Western Province vs LionsWestern Province vs Lions Preview
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Saturday , October 25
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615