Planet Rugby

Three debutants for Scotland

13th March 2014 17:54

Share:

scotland women v france women

Needing points: Scotland Women

Scotland Women hand debuts to five players for their final Six Nations clash against Wales on Sunday at Talbot Athletic Ground.

"We hope these girls can bring a different kind of intensity from the offset," said boss Jules Maxton.

"These players have made a strong enough impact off the bench in recent games, and thoroughly deserve a chance to show what they can do in the starting team.

"We're really targeting this game as a chance to put some points on the board, and on our table tally, to end our Six Nations with a solid performance and a win."

In the back division, Megan Gaffney returns to the left wing ahead of Katy Green, as Lisa Martin takes her spot in the ten jersey in place of Tanya Griffith, who will not feature in this week's squad.

Gillian Inglis and Laura Steven switch positions for the trip to Wales, the former moving to inside centre, the latter to the outside.

Making their first starts for Scotland, prop Karen Dunbar and hooker Lana Skeldon will take the place of Heather Lockhart and Lindsey Smith respectively.

The only other change in the pack is in the back-row as Rachael Cook, also making her first appearance in the starting XV, replaces her Murrayfield Wanderers team-mate Ruth Slaven.

Utility back, Lyndsey O'Donnell, makes her first appearance in the squad this campaign as she claims a spot on the bench.

Scotland Women: 15 Stephanie Johnston, 14 Annabel Sergeant, 13 Laura Steven, 12 Gillian Inglis, 11 Megan Gaffney, 10 Lisa Martin, 9 Sarah Law, 8 Jade Konkel, 7 Tess Forsberg, 6 Rachael Cook, 5 Emma Wassell, 4 Deborah McCormack, 3 Tracy Balmer, 2 Lana Skeldon, 1 Karen Dunbar
Replacements: 16 Lindsey Smith, 17 Heather Lockhart, 18 Lisa Robertson, 19 Ruth Slaven, 20 Lyndsay O'Donnell, 21 Louise Dalgliesh, 22 Katy Green, 23 Sarah Smith

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 5
Northampton vs Gloucester19:45
Saturday , September 6
Saracens vs Wasps14:00
Sale vs Bath14:00
Leicester vs Newcastle15:00
London Irish vs Harlequins16:30
Sunday , September 7
London Welsh vs Exeter14:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , September 6
New Zealand vs Argentina08:35
Australia vs South Africa11:05
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , September 5
Ospreys vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Munster vs Edinburgh19:35
Saturday , September 6
Scarlets vs Ulster14:40
Connacht vs Newport Gwent D'gons17:00
Glasgow vs Leinster17:15
Sunday , September 7
Zebre vs Cardiff Blues17:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , September 5
Montpellier vs Castres20:45
Saturday , September 6
Brive vs Toulouse14:45
Clermont Auvergne vs Racing Metro Paris17:00
Lyon vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs La Rochelle18:30
Toulon vs Bordeaux-Begles20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , September 5
Western Province vs Eastern Province Kings19:10
Saturday , September 6
Cheetahs vs Pumas15:00
Sharks vs Griquas17:05
Blue Bulls vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki 41 - 3 Bay Of PlentyTaranaki vs Bay Of Plenty Report
Auckland 16 - 16 TasmanAuckland vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle 37 - 25 ToulouseLa Rochelle vs Toulouse Report
Grenoble 37 - 23 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 33 - 6 Stade Francais
Castres 30 - 6 BayonneCastres vs Bayonne Report
Racing Metro Paris 17 - 10 ToulonRacing Metro Paris vs Toulon Report
Lyon 24 - 6 Brive
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Griquas 25 - 36 CheetahsGriquas vs Cheetahs Report
Eastern Province Kings 22 - 41 LionsEastern Province Kings vs Lions Report
Blue Bulls 18 - 23 Western ProvinceBlue Bulls vs Western Province Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Counties Manukau 21 - 27 Hawkes BayCounties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay Report
Southland 22 - 33 Otago
North Harbour 16 - 22 WaikatoNorth Harbour vs Waikato Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne 20 - 21 MontpellierClermont Auvergne vs Montpellier Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 32 - 22 SharksPumas vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Wellington 21 - 27 ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Report
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury 48 - 3 NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Report
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00