Planet Rugby

Scotland make five changes

06th March 2014 13:34

Share:

womens six nations launch 2014

Reaching climax: Women's Six Nations

Five changes have been made to the Scotland Women squad ahead of Sunday's Six Nations clash with France at Hawthornden, Lasswade.

Scotland head coach, Jules Maxton, has introduced a half-back combination who have not been paired together in the starting XV for this year's Six Nations campaign. Sarah Law will make her second start of the tournament at scrum-half, as Tanya Griffith, will wear the number ten shirt following a good performance off the bench in Italy. As a result, Louise Dalgliesh and Lisa Martin will be among the substitutes.

"Although we've not managed to record a win this year, there's a lot of positives we can take from our games," said Griffith.

"We just need to stay focused and get our mentality right. We're sometimes guilty of putting our heads down instead of concentrating on the game.

"We know France will be tough, but there's a sense of genuine belief and excitement in the camp that we can get a win this weekend, especially following a strong second-half performance against Italy."

Evergreen prop, Heather Lockhart, will win her 70th cap as she takes to the pitch to play France.

"Heather, is someone all the squad look up to, she's an influential figure among us," added Griffith.

"Every time she wears the jersey, Heather, gives everything she can and plays with real passion, which is something we all aspire to."

Maxton, has only made one change to the starting pack as Jade Konkel, is promoted from the bench to start in the back-row in place of Anna Stodter, who will not feature in the squad to play France.

Megan Gaffney is reinstated into the squad, as her Hillhead-Jordanhill team-mate, Sarah Smith, joins her on the bench in the place of Emily Irving.

Scotland Women: 15 Steph Johnston, 14 Annabel Sergeant, 13 Gillian Inglis, 12 Laura Steven, 11 Katy Green, 10 Tanya Griffith, 9 Sarah Law, 8 Jade Konkel 7 Tess Forsberg, 6 Ruth Slaven, 5 Emma Wassell, 4 Deborah McCormack, 3 Tracy Balmer, 2 Lindsey Smith, 1 Heather Lockhart
Replacements: 16 Lana Skeldon, 17 Karen Dunbar, 18 Lisa Robertson, 19 Rachael Cook, 20 Louise Dalgliesh, 21Lisa Martin, 22 Megan Gaffney, 23 Sarah Smith

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand vs Australia08:35
Argentina vs South Africa20:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse vs Castres20:45
Saturday , August 23
Brive vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Toulon vs La Rochelle18:30
Bordeaux-Begles vs Racing Metro Paris18:30
Montpellier vs Grenoble18:30
Bayonne vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Lyon20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , August 22
Pumas vs Griquas19:10
Saturday , August 23
Blue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
Western Province vs Lions17:05
Sharks vs Cheetahs19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour vs Southland19:35
Friday , August 22
Waikato vs Canterbury18:05
Hawkes Bay vs Taranaki20:05
Saturday , August 23
Northland vs Wellington14:35
Counties Manukau vs Otago16:35
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu vs Auckland14:35
Bay Of Plenty vs Tasman16:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Clermont Auvergne 30 - 26 GrenobleClermont Auvergne vs Grenoble Report
Brive 37 - 15 La Rochelle
Montpellier 16 - 19 Racing Metro ParisMontpellier vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Bordeaux-Begles 18 - 9 Lyon
Castres 22 - 25 Stade Francais
Toulouse 20 - 19 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Lions 60 - 19 Eastern Province KingsLions vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Western Province 41 - 17 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
Cheetahs 34 - 27 GriquasCheetahs vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Otago 28 - 14 North Harbour
Wellington 25 - 37 WaikatoWellington vs Waikato Report
Canterbury 48 - 9 AucklandCanterbury vs Auckland Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 15
Bayonne 15 - 29 ToulonBayonne vs Toulon Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 34 - 17 PumasSharks vs Pumas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Southland 34 - 23 Bay Of Plenty
Thursday , August 14
Taranaki 9 - 9 Counties ManukauTaranaki vs Counties Manukau Report
More ITM Cup results
Currie Cup
Saturday , August 9
Griquas 24 - 31 SharksGriquas vs Sharks Report
Pumas 28 - 21 CheetahsPumas vs Cheetahs Report
Lions 41 - 13 Blue BullsLions vs Blue Bulls Report
Friday , August 8
Eastern Province Kings 16 - 35 Western ProvinceEastern Province Kings vs Western Province Report
More Currie Cup results
Super Rugby
Saturday , August 2
Waratahs 33 - 32 CrusadersWaratahs vs Crusaders Report
More Super Rugby results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00