Planet Rugby

Scotland make five changes

06th March 2014 13:34

Share:

womens six nations launch 2014

Reaching climax: Women's Six Nations

Five changes have been made to the Scotland Women squad ahead of Sunday's Six Nations clash with France at Hawthornden, Lasswade.

Scotland head coach, Jules Maxton, has introduced a half-back combination who have not been paired together in the starting XV for this year's Six Nations campaign. Sarah Law will make her second start of the tournament at scrum-half, as Tanya Griffith, will wear the number ten shirt following a good performance off the bench in Italy. As a result, Louise Dalgliesh and Lisa Martin will be among the substitutes.

"Although we've not managed to record a win this year, there's a lot of positives we can take from our games," said Griffith.

"We just need to stay focused and get our mentality right. We're sometimes guilty of putting our heads down instead of concentrating on the game.

"We know France will be tough, but there's a sense of genuine belief and excitement in the camp that we can get a win this weekend, especially following a strong second-half performance against Italy."

Evergreen prop, Heather Lockhart, will win her 70th cap as she takes to the pitch to play France.

"Heather, is someone all the squad look up to, she's an influential figure among us," added Griffith.

"Every time she wears the jersey, Heather, gives everything she can and plays with real passion, which is something we all aspire to."

Maxton, has only made one change to the starting pack as Jade Konkel, is promoted from the bench to start in the back-row in place of Anna Stodter, who will not feature in the squad to play France.

Megan Gaffney is reinstated into the squad, as her Hillhead-Jordanhill team-mate, Sarah Smith, joins her on the bench in the place of Emily Irving.

Scotland Women: 15 Steph Johnston, 14 Annabel Sergeant, 13 Gillian Inglis, 12 Laura Steven, 11 Katy Green, 10 Tanya Griffith, 9 Sarah Law, 8 Jade Konkel 7 Tess Forsberg, 6 Ruth Slaven, 5 Emma Wassell, 4 Deborah McCormack, 3 Tracy Balmer, 2 Lindsey Smith, 1 Heather Lockhart
Replacements: 16 Lana Skeldon, 17 Karen Dunbar, 18 Lisa Robertson, 19 Rachael Cook, 20 Louise Dalgliesh, 21Lisa Martin, 22 Megan Gaffney, 23 Sarah Smith

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs Toulon13:00
Scarlets vs Leicester19:45
Bath vs Toulouse15:15
Montpellier vs Glasgow17:15
Northampton vs Ospreys17:15
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale13:00
Castres vs Leinster15:15
Wasps vs Harlequins17:15
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 9217:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles19:45
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs London Irish18:30
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Brive vs Zebre19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade FrancaisTBC
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs Connacht15:00
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
Newcastle 43 - 19 Bucuresti
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615