Planet Rugby

Black Ferns clinch series victory

16th July 2013 11:08

Share:

Selica Winiata New Zealand v England women s rugby 2013

Selica Winiata scores the match-winning try

Selica Winiata scored a dramatic winning-try as the New Zealand Black Ferns recorded a 14-9 victory against England in Hamilton on Tuesday, in the second of three Tests.

Having won the first Test, the 1,000th in the history of the women's game, 29-10, this result ensured they claimed the series with one Test remaining but they were made to work extremely hard by the visitors at the Waikato Stadium in Hamilton.

Two penalties from Katy McLean had given England a 6-0 lead at the break and Gary Street's side looked set to level the series having kept the Black Ferns scoreless for 70 minutes.

But Portia Woodman, who scored a try on her debut in the first Test and had been drafted into the starting line-up after an injury to Victoria Grant, brought the hosts within one point, and Kelly Brazier's conversion gave them a slender one point lead.

With time ticking away England bounced back and McLean stepped up to slot her third penalty of the match as the tide swung once more with four minutes remaining.

But the drama had not finished. In the last play of the match the Black Ferns confidently ran the ball from inside their own 22.

Amiria Rule continued her good form in the match as she passed out wide to Woodman who combined brilliantly with Winiata, with the latter eventually crossing to score the winning try. Brazier added the conversion and the celebrations began.

"We showed a lot of heart. We have been under the pump for the last few years and for us to show that courage I am over the moon," said Rule after the match.

The third Test takes place on Saturday at the ECOLight Stadium in Pukekohe with England still looking for their first win in New Zealand since 2001.

With thanks to the IRB

The scorers:

For New Zealand:
Tries: Winiata, Woodman
Cons: Brazier 2

For England:
Pens: McLean 3

New Zealand: 15 Victoria Grant, 14 Selica Winiata, 13 Claire Richardson, 12 Amiria Rule, 11 Renee Wickliffe, 10 Kelly Brazier, 9 Emma Jensen, 8 Casey Robertson, 7 Justine Lavea, 6 Rawinia Everitt, 5 Vita Dryden, 4 Jackie Patea, 3 Melodie Bosman, 2 Fiao'o Faamausili (capt), 1 Ruth McKay.
Replacements: 16 Karina Stowers, 17 Kathleen Wilton, 18 Stephanie Te Ohaere-Fox, 19 Eloise Blackwell, 20 Charmaine McMenamin, 21 Kendra Cocksedge, 22 Portia Woodman, 23 Mele Hufanga.

England: 15 Kay Wilson, 14 Francesca Matthews, 13 Emily Scarratt, 12 Rachael Burford, 11 Michaela Staniford, 10 Katy Mclean, 9 Natasha Hunt, 8 Harriet Millar-Mills, 7 Marlie Packer, 6 Sarah Hunter, 5 Emily Braund, 4 Joanne McGilchrist, 3 Sophie Hemming, 2 Victoria Fleetwood, 1 Laura Keates.
Replacements: 16 Emma Croker, 17 Kate Newton, 18 Rochelle Clark, 19 Tamara Taylor, 20 Alexandra Matthews, 21 La Toya Mason, 22 Ceri Large, 23 Sally Tuson.

Venue: Waikato Stadium, Hamilton

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs AustraliaBarbarians vs Australia Preview
USA vs New ZealandUSA vs New Zealand Preview
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
Friday , November 7
Scarlets vs Northampton19:30
Ospreys vs Saracens19:35
Harlequins vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:45
Newcastle vs Cardiff Blues20:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs MunsterCardiff Blues vs Munster Preview
Scarlets vs ZebreScarlets vs Zebre Preview
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gonsUlster vs Newport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Ospreys 26 - 11 ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Report
Glasgow 17 - 9 Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Report
Leinster 33 - 8 EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615