Planet Rugby

Preview: New Zealand v England

15th July 2013 12:07

Share:

Marlie Packer for England Women against Black Ferns

Openside: Marlie Packer

New Zealand and England will do battle once again this week as the Black Ferns look to make it 2-0 in Hamilton's second of three Tests.

Brian Evans has maintained the bulk of his XV that defeated England 29-10 at Eden Park.

Jackie Patea gets a start in the number 4 jersey, with Rawinia Everitt moving from lock to blindside flanker. The seasoned Emma Jensen comes in to start at 9, with Kendra Cocksedge moving the bench. Selica Winiata starts on the wing with Portia Woodman set to feature off the bench.

Auckland's 18-year-old Mele Hufanga has been named in the 23 and looks set to make her debut.

"I'm really pleased with the way the girls played on Saturday - there were some really good individual performances, but we know England will be hurting and will come at us strong tomorrow night," said Evans.

"There are a few sore bodies in the squad, but every one of the players has pushed hard for a spot to play.

"Our focus tomorrow night needs to be on getting an advantage early and working on maintaining ball. We know that we have some very good finishers in the side, but we have to have the ball for them to be able to do anything."

Black Ferns vice-captain and Waikato player, Victoria Grant said the team was loving the home advantage.

"It's been a long time since we have played at home and it's amazing for many of us to be able to have our families and friends come out and support.

"I encourage everyone who is a supporter of the black jersey and women's rugby to get out to Waikato Stadium and cheer us on tomorrow," she said.

Meanwhile, England Women's head coach Gary Street has made ten changes to the starting line-up, three positional, for Tuesday's second Test.

After a disappointing 29-10 defeat at Eden Park on Saturday, which saw England lose their first game in seven matches to the Black Ferns, Street has made several changes as England look to even up the Series ahead of Saturday's final Test match in Pukekohe.

Lichfield's Sarah Hunter will once again captain England but she moves to flanker with club and country team-mate Harriet Millar-Mills starting her first game of the Series at number 8. Also in the pack Vicky Fleetwood and Laura Keates start in the front-row whilst Emily Braund is given the nod at lock.

In the backs, Emily Scarratt moves to centre with Kay Wilson going to full-back providing England with a new winger combination of Michaela Staniford and Fran Matthews for this clash. Natasha Hunt also starts at scrum-half.

"We've got the chance to freshen up the match-day squad for Tuesday and we have got players chomping at the bit to start," said Street, whose side are looking for their first win on New Zealand soil since 2001.

"We've now got another couple of days of training under our belts and we hope we can iron out the mistakes from Saturday's game. We will definitely be looking to play a full 80 minutes of rugby this time.

"Obviously this is a hugely important game as we look to try and square the Series but at the same time the bigger picture is that this tour is about building towards the 2014 Rugby World Cup which is where we will be judged. Playing in New Zealand against the Black Ferns is a tremendous learning experience for our players as we look to 12 months' time."

The teams:

New Zealand: 15 Victoria Grant, 14 Selica Winiata, 13 Claire Richardson, 12 Amiria Rule, 11 Renee Wickliffe, 10 Kelly Brazier, 9 Emma Jensen, 8 Casey Robertson, 7 Justine Lavea, 6 Rawinia Everitt, 5 Vita Dryden, 4 Jackie Patea, 3 Melodie Bosman, 2 Fiao'o Faamausili (capt), 1 Ruth McKay.
Replacements: 16 Karina Stowers, 17 Kathleen Wilton, 18 Stephanie Te Ohaere-Fox, 19 Eloise Blackwell, 20 Charmaine McMenamin, 21 Kendra Cocksedge, 22 Portia Woodman, 23 Mele Hufanga.

England: 15 Kay Wilson, 14 Francesca Matthews, 13 Emily Scarratt, 12 Rachael Burford, 11 Michaela Staniford, 10 Katy Mclean, 9 Natasha Hunt, 8 Harriet Millar-Mills, 7 Marlie Packer, 6 Sarah Hunter, 5 Emily Braund, 4 Joanne McGilchrist, 3 Sophie Hemming, 2 Victoria Fleetwood, 1 Laura Keates.
Replacements: 16 Emma Croker, 17 Kate Newton, 18 Rochelle Clark, 19 Tamara Taylor, 20 Alexandra Matthews, 21 La Toya Mason, 22 Ceri Large, 23 Sally Tuson.

Date: Tuesday, July 16
Kick-off: 19:00 local (08:00 BST, 07:00 GMT)
Venue: Waikato Stadium, Hamilton

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs Australia14:30
USA vs New Zealand20:50
More International Match fixtures
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Preview
Castres vs LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Preview
Wasps vs HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Preview
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92 Preview
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs Edinburgh19:35
Ospreys vs Connacht19:35
Glasgow vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615