Planet Rugby

Preview: WRWC Semi-Finals

01st September 2010 08:41

Share:

Trisha Hina takes the gap for New Zealand v Wales

To meet France: Trish Hina

Women's Rugby World Cup 2010 will head into the semi-final stage on Wednesday as New Zealand, France, England and Australia go toe-to-toe.

Both matches will be live on rwcwomens.com - for those outside the UK and Ireland - NZ v France at 18:00; England v Australia at 20:15 (local time).

However, four other fixtures will also take place in Surrey as the race for fifth to twelfth hots up with Canada, Kazakhstan, Ireland, Scotland, South Africa, Sweden, USA and Wales all in action.

Order of play in England

9th Place Semi Finals
14:00 - South Africa v Kazakhstan at Surrey Sports Park (Pitch 2), Guildford
14:15 - Wales v Sweden at Surrey Sports Park (Pitch 1), Guildford

5th Place Semi-Finals
16:15 - Canada v Scotland at Surrey Sports Park (Pitch 2), Guildford
16:30 - Ireland v USA at Surrey Sports Park (Pitch 1), Guildford

Semi-Finals
18:00 - New Zealand v France at Twickenham Stoop, Twickenham
20:15 - England v Australia at Twickenham Stoop, Twickenham

Semi-final Preview

France will be the latest nation attempting to derail the Black Ferns' quest for a fourth Women's Rugby World Cup crown when they meet in the first semi final at the Stoop.

New Zealand's proud record now stands at 17 consecutive wins on the World Cup stage, dating back to a semi-final loss to USA in 1991, and Brian Evans' side will hope to repeat their 40-10 victory over France at the same stage in Canada four years ago.

The Black Ferns will cut an unusual sight when they run out at the home of English Premiership side Harlequins as they will be wearing their changed strip of white jerseys, a fact they insist will have no impact on their performance.

The starting line-up certainly has a familiar look to it though with 13 changes, four of them positional, from the side that beat Wales 41-8 to top Pool C, including the return of captain Melissa Ruscoe, joint leading try-scorer Carla Hohepa and half-back pairing Emma Jensen and Anna Richards.

France, by contrast, have made only two changes from the side that hit form to beat Canada 23-8 in the Pool C decider to seal their place in the semi- finals, as they seek to reach a first ever World Cup final.

Claire Canal, who has scored three tries in the tournament so far, moves to flanker to make space for the return of captain Sandra Rabier at number eight with France promising they have the game plan to beat the Black Ferns.

The other semi final brings together two traditional sporting rivals in hosts England and Australia, both of whom should have some vocal and enthusiastic support in their corner at the Twickenham Stoop.

England, the top seeds after the pool stages, will be desperate to avoid more World Cup heartache at the hands of the Wallaroos, who beat them in the RWC Sevens quarter finals en route to being crowned the inaugural women's champions in Dubai last year.

Inspired by that success in the Dubai desert, Australia are already guaranteed their best ever finish after storming into a first ever World Cup semi final with a 62-0 defeat of South Africa to pip Canada to the best pool runner-up spot thanks to Sharni Williams' try in the dying seconds.

Coach John Manenti has kept faith with the majority of that starting line-up, making only two changes in the front row with Danielle Meskell replacing Caroline Vakalahi at prop and Silei Poluleuligaga coming in for Margaret Watson at hooker.

His England counterpart Gary Street has made five changes, welcoming back prop Rosemarie Crowley, flanker Heather Fisher, scrum half Amy Turner, wing Fiona Pocock - one of six players to have scored four tries in the pool stages - and centre Alice Richardson to the starting XV.

With thanks to the IRB

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs Australia14:30
USA vs New Zealand15:00
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Preview
Glasgow vs Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Ospreys vs ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Preview
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615