Planet Rugby

Preview: WRWC Semi-Finals

01st September 2010 08:41

Share:

Trisha Hina takes the gap for New Zealand v Wales

To meet France: Trish Hina

Women's Rugby World Cup 2010 will head into the semi-final stage on Wednesday as New Zealand, France, England and Australia go toe-to-toe.

Both matches will be live on rwcwomens.com - for those outside the UK and Ireland - NZ v France at 18:00; England v Australia at 20:15 (local time).

However, four other fixtures will also take place in Surrey as the race for fifth to twelfth hots up with Canada, Kazakhstan, Ireland, Scotland, South Africa, Sweden, USA and Wales all in action.

Order of play in England

9th Place Semi Finals
14:00 - South Africa v Kazakhstan at Surrey Sports Park (Pitch 2), Guildford
14:15 - Wales v Sweden at Surrey Sports Park (Pitch 1), Guildford

5th Place Semi-Finals
16:15 - Canada v Scotland at Surrey Sports Park (Pitch 2), Guildford
16:30 - Ireland v USA at Surrey Sports Park (Pitch 1), Guildford

Semi-Finals
18:00 - New Zealand v France at Twickenham Stoop, Twickenham
20:15 - England v Australia at Twickenham Stoop, Twickenham

Semi-final Preview

France will be the latest nation attempting to derail the Black Ferns' quest for a fourth Women's Rugby World Cup crown when they meet in the first semi final at the Stoop.

New Zealand's proud record now stands at 17 consecutive wins on the World Cup stage, dating back to a semi-final loss to USA in 1991, and Brian Evans' side will hope to repeat their 40-10 victory over France at the same stage in Canada four years ago.

The Black Ferns will cut an unusual sight when they run out at the home of English Premiership side Harlequins as they will be wearing their changed strip of white jerseys, a fact they insist will have no impact on their performance.

The starting line-up certainly has a familiar look to it though with 13 changes, four of them positional, from the side that beat Wales 41-8 to top Pool C, including the return of captain Melissa Ruscoe, joint leading try-scorer Carla Hohepa and half-back pairing Emma Jensen and Anna Richards.

France, by contrast, have made only two changes from the side that hit form to beat Canada 23-8 in the Pool C decider to seal their place in the semi- finals, as they seek to reach a first ever World Cup final.

Claire Canal, who has scored three tries in the tournament so far, moves to flanker to make space for the return of captain Sandra Rabier at number eight with France promising they have the game plan to beat the Black Ferns.

The other semi final brings together two traditional sporting rivals in hosts England and Australia, both of whom should have some vocal and enthusiastic support in their corner at the Twickenham Stoop.

England, the top seeds after the pool stages, will be desperate to avoid more World Cup heartache at the hands of the Wallaroos, who beat them in the RWC Sevens quarter finals en route to being crowned the inaugural women's champions in Dubai last year.

Inspired by that success in the Dubai desert, Australia are already guaranteed their best ever finish after storming into a first ever World Cup semi final with a 62-0 defeat of South Africa to pip Canada to the best pool runner-up spot thanks to Sharni Williams' try in the dying seconds.

Coach John Manenti has kept faith with the majority of that starting line-up, making only two changes in the front row with Danielle Meskell replacing Caroline Vakalahi at prop and Silei Poluleuligaga coming in for Margaret Watson at hooker.

His England counterpart Gary Street has made five changes, welcoming back prop Rosemarie Crowley, flanker Heather Fisher, scrum half Amy Turner, wing Fiona Pocock - one of six players to have scored four tries in the pool stages - and centre Alice Richardson to the starting XV.

With thanks to the IRB

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , October 3
Bath vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 4
London Irish vs Northampton15:00
Harlequins vs London Welsh15:00
Gloucester vs Leicester15:15
Sunday , October 5
Sale vs Wasps14:00
Newcastle vs Exeter15:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , October 4
South Africa vs New Zealand16:05
Argentina vs Australia23:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 3
Connacht vs Cardiff Blues19:35
Ulster vs Edinburgh19:35
Zebre vs Ospreys19:35
Saturday , October 4
Leinster vs Munster18:30
Sunday , October 5
Benetton Treviso vs Glasgow14:00
Scarlets vs Newport Gwent D'gons16:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , October 3
Oyonnax vs Toulon20:45
Saturday , October 4
Bordeaux-Begles vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Brive18:30
Bayonne vs Montpellier18:30
La Rochelle vs Lyon18:30
Castres vs Grenoble18:30
Toulouse vs Stade Francais20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , October 3
Pumas vs Blue Bulls15:00
Sharks vs Lions19:10
Saturday , October 4
Cheetahs vs Western Province14:00
Griquas vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 28
Wasps 35 - 18 NewcastleWasps vs Newcastle Report
Exeter 36 - 13 HarlequinsExeter vs Harlequins Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Newport Gwent D'gons 33 - 15 Benetton TrevisoNewport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 results
ITM Cup
Tasman 32 - 24 OtagoTasman vs Otago Report
Canterbury 26 - 28 SouthlandCanterbury vs Southland Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 27
Leicester 19 - 22 London IrishLeicester vs London Irish Report
Saracens 40 - 19 Sale SharksSaracens vs Sale Sharks Report
Northampton 31 - 24 BathNorthampton vs Bath Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Rugby Championship
South Africa 28 - 10 AustraliaSouth Africa vs Australia Report
Argentina 13 - 34 New ZealandArgentina vs New Zealand Report
More Rugby Championship results
Guinness PRO12
Zebre 13 - 6 UlsterZebre vs Ulster Report
Munster 14 - 19 OspreysMunster vs Ospreys Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Toulon 40 - 17 MontpellierToulon vs Montpellier Report
Grenoble 27 - 25 Racing Metro ParisGrenoble vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 34 - 24 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 8 - 19 Clermont Auvergne
Stade Francais 43 - 10 La Rochelle
Lyon 28 - 18 Castres
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 53 - 24 Eastern Province KingsSharks vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Griquas 8 - 46 LionsGriquas vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 20 - 22 ManawatuWaikato vs Manawatu Report
North Harbour 28 - 25 Hawkes Bay
Counties Manukau 55 - 7 WellingtonCounties Manukau vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 26
London Welsh 10 - 46 GloucesterLondon Welsh vs Gloucester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Leinster 37 - 23 Cardiff BluesLeinster vs Cardiff Blues Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens418
2Northampton416
3Bath415
4Exeter414
5Wasps411