Planet Rugby

Counties retain Ranfurly Shield

23rd August 2014 07:20

Share:

Counties back row Jordan Taufua against Otago

Impressive: Jordan Taufua

Counties-Manukau kept their hands on the Ranfurly Shield after beating Otago 29-25 at ECOLight Stadium.

Saturday's win sees the Steelers continue their unbeaten start to the 2014 season after drawing with Taranaki last Thursday in New Plymouth.

But it wasn't a simple victory as Otago fought until the bitter end, ultimately coming up short as the home side held on to the coveted Log o' Wood.

A ninth minute try from hooker Liam Coltman had put Otago 0-7 up on nine minutes before Lee Allan replied for Counties to level the scores.

Fly-half Hayden Parker then made it 7-10 to the visitors but it would be the Steelers who went in at the break in front as Ronald Raaymakers crashed over. Ahsee Tuala again added the conversion.

At 14-10 the next score was always going to be crucial and it went the way of Counties when the impressive Jordan Taufua was driven over for a converted score on 50 minutes that made it 21-10.

Parker did hit back with three points off the kicking tee but when Counties replacement Michael Stanley crossed on 67 minutes to make it 26-13, Otago looked dead and buried.

However, the Championship side went down fighting as late tries from Aki Seiuli and Fa'asiu Fuatai brought the margin down to four points as Pukekohe celebrated.

The scorers:

For Counties:
Tries: Allan, Raaymakers, Taufua, Stanley
Con: Tuala 3
Pen: Stanley

For Otago:
Tries: Coltman, Seiuli, Fuatai
Con: Parker 2
Pen: Parker 2

Counties Manukau: 15 Sherwin Stowers, 14 Frank Halai, 13 Rey Lee-lo, 12 Bundee Aki, 11 Toni Pulu, 10 Ahsee Tuala, 9 Augustine Pulu (c), 8 Jordan Taufua, 7 Onosa'i Auva'a, 6 Dan Hyatt, 5 Jimmy Tupou, 4 Ronald Raaymakers, 3 Jarrod Firth, 2 Suliasi Taufalele, 1 Pauliasi Manu.
Replacements: 16 Sione Anga'aelangi, 17 Sean Bagshaw, 18 Viliami Rarasea, 19 Maama Vaipulu, 20 Kane Hancy, 21 Baden KerrAhsee Tuala, 22 Tim Nanai-Williams.

Otago: 15 Trent Renata, 14 Jayden Spence, 13 Michael Collins, 12 Tei Walden, 11 Fa'asiu Fuatai, 10 Hayden Parker, 9 Josh Renton, 8 Charlie O'Connell (c), 7 James Lentjes, 6 Lee Allan, 5 Tom Franklin, 4 Joe Latta, 3 Hisa Sasagi, 2 Liam Coltman, 1 Aki Seiuli.
Replacements: 16 Sam Anderson-Heather, 17 Donald Brighouse, 18 Jackson Hemopo, 19 TJ Ioane, 20 Nick Ealey, 21 Peter Breen, 22 Marshall Suckling.

Referee: Nick Briant

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs ToulonUlster vs Toulon Preview
Scarlets vs LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Preview
Bath vs ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Preview
Montpellier vs GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Preview
Northampton vs OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Preview
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Preview
Castres vs LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Preview
Wasps vs HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Preview
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92 Preview
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs Edinburgh19:35
Ospreys vs Connacht19:35
Glasgow vs Benetton Treviso19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade Francais14:00
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs ConnachtExeter vs Connacht Preview
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , October 25
Western Province vs LionsWestern Province vs Lions Preview
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , October 25
Taranaki vs TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Preview
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615