Planet Rugby

Counties retain Ranfurly Shield

23rd August 2014 07:20

Share:

Counties back row Jordan Taufua against Otago

Impressive: Jordan Taufua

Counties-Manukau kept their hands on the Ranfurly Shield after beating Otago 29-25 at ECOLight Stadium.

Saturday's win sees the Steelers continue their unbeaten start to the 2014 season after drawing with Taranaki last Thursday in New Plymouth.

But it wasn't a simple victory as Otago fought until the bitter end, ultimately coming up short as the home side held on to the coveted Log o' Wood.

A ninth minute try from hooker Liam Coltman had put Otago 0-7 up on nine minutes before Lee Allan replied for Counties to level the scores.

Fly-half Hayden Parker then made it 7-10 to the visitors but it would be the Steelers who went in at the break in front as Ronald Raaymakers crashed over. Ahsee Tuala again added the conversion.

At 14-10 the next score was always going to be crucial and it went the way of Counties when the impressive Jordan Taufua was driven over for a converted score on 50 minutes that made it 21-10.

Parker did hit back with three points off the kicking tee but when Counties replacement Michael Stanley crossed on 67 minutes to make it 26-13, Otago looked dead and buried.

However, the Championship side went down fighting as late tries from Aki Seiuli and Fa'asiu Fuatai brought the margin down to four points as Pukekohe celebrated.

The scorers:

For Counties:
Tries: Allan, Raaymakers, Taufua, Stanley
Con: Tuala 3
Pen: Stanley

For Otago:
Tries: Coltman, Seiuli, Fuatai
Con: Parker 2
Pen: Parker 2

Counties Manukau: 15 Sherwin Stowers, 14 Frank Halai, 13 Rey Lee-lo, 12 Bundee Aki, 11 Toni Pulu, 10 Ahsee Tuala, 9 Augustine Pulu (c), 8 Jordan Taufua, 7 Onosa'i Auva'a, 6 Dan Hyatt, 5 Jimmy Tupou, 4 Ronald Raaymakers, 3 Jarrod Firth, 2 Suliasi Taufalele, 1 Pauliasi Manu.
Replacements: 16 Sione Anga'aelangi, 17 Sean Bagshaw, 18 Viliami Rarasea, 19 Maama Vaipulu, 20 Kane Hancy, 21 Baden KerrAhsee Tuala, 22 Tim Nanai-Williams.

Otago: 15 Trent Renata, 14 Jayden Spence, 13 Michael Collins, 12 Tei Walden, 11 Fa'asiu Fuatai, 10 Hayden Parker, 9 Josh Renton, 8 Charlie O'Connell (c), 7 James Lentjes, 6 Lee Allan, 5 Tom Franklin, 4 Joe Latta, 3 Hisa Sasagi, 2 Liam Coltman, 1 Aki Seiuli.
Replacements: 16 Sam Anderson-Heather, 17 Donald Brighouse, 18 Jackson Hemopo, 19 TJ Ioane, 20 Nick Ealey, 21 Peter Breen, 22 Marshall Suckling.

Referee: Nick Briant

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 19
Gloucester vs ExeterGloucester vs Exeter Preview
Saturday , September 20
Sale vs London Welsh14:00
London Irish vs Saracens15:00
Harlequins vs Wasps15:00
Bath vs Leicester15:15
Sunday , September 21
Newcastle vs Northampton14:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , September 19
Munster vs ZebreMunster vs Zebre Preview
Cardiff Blues vs UlsterCardiff Blues vs Ulster Preview
Connacht vs LeinsterConnacht vs Leinster Preview
Saturday , September 20
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Glasgow14:40
Scarlets vs Benetton Treviso18:00
Sunday , September 21
Ospreys vs EdinburghOspreys vs Edinburgh Preview
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , September 19
Brive vs ToulonBrive vs Toulon Preview
Saturday , September 20
Racing Metro Paris vs Toulouse14:45
La Rochelle vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Grenoble vs Bayonne18:30
Castres vs Oyonnax18:30
Clermont Auvergne vs Lyon18:30
Montpellier vs Stade Francais20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , September 19
Lions vs PumasLions vs Pumas Preview
Saturday , September 20
Western Province vs Griquas15:00
Blue Bulls vs Sharks17:05
Eastern Province Kings vs Cheetahs19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Friday , September 19
Counties Manukau vs CanterburyCounties Manukau vs Canterbury Preview
Saturday , September 20
Hawkes Bay vs Bay Of Plenty14:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Thursday , September 18
Northland 20 - 31 TaranakiNorthland vs Taranaki Report
Wednesday, September 17
Southland 14 - 38 TasmanSouthland vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 14
Wasps 20 - 16 NorthamptonWasps vs Northampton Report
Newcastle 18 - 20 London IrishNewcastle vs London Irish Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Cardiff Blues 12 - 33 GlasgowCardiff Blues vs Glasgow Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Bordeaux-Begles 27 - 21 MontpellierBordeaux-Begles vs Montpellier Report
More Top 14 results
ITM Cup
Waikato 26 - 21 Counties ManukauWaikato vs Counties Manukau Report
Hawkes Bay 41 - 0 Otago
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 13
Gloucester 34 - 27 Sale SharksGloucester vs Sale Sharks Report
Bath 53 - 26 London WelshBath vs London Welsh Report
Exeter 20 - 24 LeicesterExeter vs Leicester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Rugby Championship
New Zealand 14 - 10 South AfricaNew Zealand vs South Africa Report
Australia 32 - 25 ArgentinaAustralia vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Guinness PRO12
Leinster 42 - 12 ScarletsLeinster vs Scarlets Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Toulouse 9 - 13 Clermont AuvergneToulouse vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bayonne 23 - 6 Brive
Oyonnax 40 - 27 Grenoble
Toulon 24 - 28 Stade FrancaisToulon vs Stade Francais Report
Racing Metro Paris 28 - 11 LyonRacing Metro Paris vs Lyon Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Griquas 31 - 27 PumasGriquas vs Pumas Report
Lions 35 - 33 Western ProvinceLions vs Western Province Report
Cheetahs 30 - 30 SharksCheetahs vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Bay Of Plenty 12 - 27 AucklandBay Of Plenty vs Auckland Report
Southland 36 - 34 Northland
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 12
Harlequins 0 - 39 SaracensHarlequins vs Saracens Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens29
2Bath29
3Leicester Tigers29
4Exeter26
5Northampton26