Planet Rugby

Ospreys down Connacht

10th May 2014 20:02

Share:

SKY_MOBILE Alun-Wyn Jones - Ospreys Heineken Cup

Scorer: Alun Wyn Jones

The Ospreys finished their season on a high in fifth place in the PRO12 with a huge 45-20 victory over Connacht on Saturday.

Ospreys headed into the game looking to bounce back from last week's shock defeat at Zebre, while Connacht were seeking to address a run of four defeats.

An early penalty from Miah Nikora handed Connacht an early lead, but the advantage didn't last long. On 13 minutes, Jeff Hassler broke from halfway and demonstrated some tricky footwork to convert the run into five points, which Dan Biggar turned into seven with the conversion.

But Connacht found a response and they were in front when Danie Poolman snapped up Nikora's cross-field kick before finding Darragh Leader, who crossed for an unconverted try.

The hosts regained the advantage when Ashley Beck stormed through a gap, and Biggar converted to make it 14-8. Biggar then added a penalty to stretch the home advantage to nine points, before Alun Wyn Jones put real daylight between the two teams with Ospreys' third try of the evening, which Biggar again converted.

A frantic first half continued as Connacht gave themselves hope just before the interval through Denis Buckley's converted try under the maul. But Ospreys struck a hammer blow six minutes into the second half when Beck completed a brace for Biggar to convert.

And the game was over as a contest when Nicky Smith capitalised on more pack dominance to score, and Biggar to converted to make it 38-15 with little time for a comeback.

The visitors did give themselves a glimmer when Conor Gilsenan burrowed over, but normal service was resumed when Dan Baker got over for Ospreys, which rounded off the scoring.

For Ospreys:
Tries: Hassler 2, Beck, Wyn Jones, Smith
Cons: Biggar 4
Pen: Biggar

For Connacht:
Tries: Leader, Buckley, Gilsenan
Con: Nikora
Pen: Nikora

The teams:

Ospreys: 15 Sam Davies, 14 Hanno Dirksen, 13 Ashley Beck, 12 Andrew Bishop, 11 Jeff Hassler, 10 Dan Biggar, 9 Tom Habberfield, 8 Dan Baker, 7 Justin Tipuric, 6 Sam Lewis, 5 Ian Evans, 4 Alun Wyn Jones (c), 3 Aaron Jarvis, 2 Scott Baldwin, 1 Nicky Smith
Replacements: 16 Scott Otten, 17 Marc Thomas, 18 Adam Jones, 19 Tyler Ardron, 20 Joe Bearman, 21 Tito Tebaldi, 22 Jonathan Spratt, 23 Aisea Natoga

Connacht: 15 Darragh Leader, 14 Danie Poolman, 13 Eoin Griffin, 12 Dave McSharry, 11 Matt Healy, 10 Miah Nikora, 9 Kieran Marmion, 8 John Muldoon (c), 7 Conor Gilsean, 6 Andrew Browne, 5 Mick Kearney, 4 Aly Muldowney, 3 Ronan Loughney, 2 Dave Heffernan, 1 Denis Buckley
Replacements: 16 Jack Dinneen, 17 Finlay Beahlam, 18 Rodney Ah You, 19 Michael Swift, 20 Eoin McKeon, 21 Caolin Blade, 22 Dan Parks, 23 Robbie Henshaw

Referee: Andrew McMenemy (Sco)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 5
Northampton vs Gloucester19:45
Saturday , September 6
Saracens vs Wasps14:00
Sale vs Bath14:00
Leicester vs Newcastle15:00
London Irish vs Harlequins16:30
Sunday , September 7
London Welsh vs Exeter14:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , September 6
New Zealand vs Argentina08:35
Australia vs South Africa11:05
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , September 5
Ospreys vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Munster vs Edinburgh19:35
Saturday , September 6
Scarlets vs Ulster14:40
Connacht vs Newport Gwent D'gons17:00
Glasgow vs Leinster17:15
Sunday , September 7
Zebre vs Cardiff Blues17:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , September 5
Montpellier vs Castres20:45
Saturday , September 6
Brive vs Toulouse14:45
Clermont Auvergne vs Racing Metro Paris17:00
Lyon vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs La Rochelle18:30
Toulon vs Bordeaux-Begles20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , September 5
Western Province vs Eastern Province Kings19:10
Saturday , September 6
Cheetahs vs Pumas15:00
Sharks vs Griquas17:05
Blue Bulls vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki 41 - 3 Bay Of PlentyTaranaki vs Bay Of Plenty Report
Auckland 16 - 16 TasmanAuckland vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle 37 - 25 ToulouseLa Rochelle vs Toulouse Report
Grenoble 37 - 23 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 33 - 6 Stade Francais
Castres 30 - 6 BayonneCastres vs Bayonne Report
Racing Metro Paris 17 - 10 ToulonRacing Metro Paris vs Toulon Report
Lyon 24 - 6 Brive
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Griquas 25 - 36 CheetahsGriquas vs Cheetahs Report
Eastern Province Kings 22 - 41 LionsEastern Province Kings vs Lions Report
Blue Bulls 18 - 23 Western ProvinceBlue Bulls vs Western Province Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Counties Manukau 21 - 27 Hawkes BayCounties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay Report
Southland 22 - 33 Otago
North Harbour 16 - 22 WaikatoNorth Harbour vs Waikato Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne 20 - 21 MontpellierClermont Auvergne vs Montpellier Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 32 - 22 SharksPumas vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Wellington 21 - 27 ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Report
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury 48 - 3 NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Report
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00