Planet Rugby

Irish squeeze past Sale

10th May 2014 17:01

Share:

james oconnor london irish sale

Farewell outing: James O'Connor

Marland Yarde scored on his final appearance for the Exiles as London Irish pipped Sale Sharks 22-20 at the Madejski Stadium.

Neither side had anything to play for, with Irish safe from relegation and Sharks guaranteed sixth place, which led to an exciting game.

The away side led at half time, but surrendered two second half tries which saw them narrowly lose out.

Both clubs are losing players and it was clear that both will need good replacements if they are to achieve their goals next season.

Sale's forwards have had an impressive season, and they were on hand to drive over the line in the corner early on. Mark Easter was the man who claimed the score.

Irish responded almost immediately through Andrew Fenby, who was on the end of a James O'Connor offload to cross. Both sides had an attacking outlook, with the game an effective dead rubber.

With that in mind, Sale scored another try when Sam Tuitupou fed Tom Arscott, who put the Sharks back in front.

Danny Cipriani was given a rest for the game after an impressive season, but his replacement Joe Ford was doing a good job, nailing both of his conversions and hitting a penalty to stretch Sale's lead.

O'Connor did hit back though, as the sides went in with the visitors leading 17-10.

There was a definite end of season feel around the Madejski Stadium as Ford kicked another penalty just after the break.

Harlequins-bound Yarde gave the home fans a parting gift when he danced over the line to put the hosts back in the game.

Fenby's second try of the game had Irish in front. The winger danced through a despairing Sale defence and put the home side in front for the first time.

That proved to be enough, as an 8,000 strong crowd saw Irish secure their seventh win of the season.

The scorers:

For Irish:
Tries: Fenby 2, Yarde
Cons: O'Connor 2
Pen: O'Connor

For Sale:
Tries: Easter, Arscott
Cons: Ford 2
Pens: Ford 2

London Irish: 15 Tom Homer, 14 Marland Yarde, 13 Fergus Mulchrone, 12 James O'Connor, 11 Andrew Fenby, 10 Shane Geraghty (Captain), 9 Tomás O'Leary, 8 Ofisa Treviranus 7 Blair Cowan, 6 Jebb Sinclair, 5 Nic Rouse, 4 Ian Gough, 3 Leo Halavatau, 2 Mike Mayhew, 1 Matt Parr.
Replacements: 16 Jimmy Stevens 17 Tom Smallbone, 18 Jamie Hagan, 19 Kieran Low, 20 Gerard Ellis, 21 Alex Lewington, 22 Myles Dorrian, 23 Ed Hoadley

Sale Sharks: 15 Tom Arscott, 14 Tom Brady, 13 Jonny Leota, 12 Sammy Tuitupou, 11 Charlie Ingall, 10 Joe Ford, 9 Will Cliff, 8 James Gaskell 7 David Seymour, 6 Mark Easter, 5 Michael Paterson, 4 Andrei Ostrikov, 3 Henry Thomas, 2 Tommy Taylor, 1 Ross Harrison.
Replacements: 16 Marc Jones, 17 Eifion Lewis Roberts, 18 Vadim Cobilas, 19 Kirill Kulemin, 20 Viliami Fahiki, 21 Nathan Fowles, 22 Nick Macleod, 23 Mark Jennings,

Referee: Greg Macdonald

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , October 3
Bath vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 4
London Irish vs Northampton15:00
Harlequins vs London Welsh15:00
Gloucester vs Leicester15:15
Sunday , October 5
Sale vs Wasps14:00
Newcastle vs Exeter15:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , October 4
South Africa vs New Zealand16:05
Argentina vs Australia23:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 3
Connacht vs Cardiff Blues19:35
Ulster vs Edinburgh19:35
Zebre vs Ospreys19:35
Saturday , October 4
Leinster vs Munster18:30
Sunday , October 5
Benetton Treviso vs Glasgow14:00
Scarlets vs Newport Gwent D'gons16:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , October 3
Oyonnax vs Toulon20:45
Saturday , October 4
Bordeaux-Begles vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Brive18:30
Bayonne vs Montpellier18:30
La Rochelle vs Lyon18:30
Castres vs Grenoble18:30
Toulouse vs Stade Francais20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , October 3
Pumas vs Blue Bulls15:00
Sharks vs Lions19:10
Saturday , October 4
Cheetahs vs Western Province14:00
Griquas vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Wednesday, October 1
Hawkes Bay 36 - 14 WellingtonHawkes Bay vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 28
Wasps 35 - 18 NewcastleWasps vs Newcastle Report
Exeter 36 - 13 HarlequinsExeter vs Harlequins Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Newport Gwent D'gons 33 - 15 Benetton TrevisoNewport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 results
ITM Cup
Tasman 32 - 24 OtagoTasman vs Otago Report
Canterbury 26 - 28 SouthlandCanterbury vs Southland Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 27
Leicester 19 - 22 London IrishLeicester vs London Irish Report
Saracens 40 - 19 Sale SharksSaracens vs Sale Sharks Report
Northampton 31 - 24 BathNorthampton vs Bath Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Rugby Championship
South Africa 28 - 10 AustraliaSouth Africa vs Australia Report
Argentina 13 - 34 New ZealandArgentina vs New Zealand Report
More Rugby Championship results
Guinness PRO12
Zebre 13 - 6 UlsterZebre vs Ulster Report
Munster 14 - 19 OspreysMunster vs Ospreys Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Toulon 40 - 17 MontpellierToulon vs Montpellier Report
Grenoble 27 - 25 Racing Metro ParisGrenoble vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 34 - 24 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 8 - 19 Clermont Auvergne
Stade Francais 43 - 10 La Rochelle
Lyon 28 - 18 Castres
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 53 - 24 Eastern Province KingsSharks vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Griquas 8 - 46 LionsGriquas vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 20 - 22 ManawatuWaikato vs Manawatu Report
North Harbour 28 - 25 Hawkes Bay
Counties Manukau 55 - 7 WellingtonCounties Manukau vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 26
London Welsh 10 - 46 GloucesterLondon Welsh vs Gloucester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens418
2Northampton416
3Bath415
4Exeter414
5Wasps411