Planet Rugby

Preview: Ospreys v Connacht

09th May 2014 13:13

Share:

alun wyn jones ospreys leinster

Skipper: Alun Wyn Jones

Connacht head coach has made four changes to his side for the final game in his first season in charge against the Ospreys on Saturday.

Up front, 23-year-old hooker Dave Heffernan will pick up his first start of the season in Connacht colours, replacing the injured Jason Harris-Wright. Mayo-born Heffernan has made 11 appearances from the bench in this PRO12 campaign, scoring a last minute try against Munster in Thomond Park.

Heffernan is joined in the front row by loosehead prop Denis Buckley whose introduction to the starting XV sees Ronan Loughney switch over to tighthead while Rodney Ah You, who has featured in every game this season, moves to the bench.

Andrew Browne is named to start at blindside flanker while his fellow Galway-born teammate and captain John Muldoon shifts to number eight. Conor Gilsenan will earn his second PRO12 start.

Aly Muldowney and Mick Kearney retain their positions in the second row, completing the all-Irish pack.

In the backs, there is a reshuffle at centre as Dave McSharry returns to Inside Centre, with Eoin moving outside him. 20-year-old Robbie Henshaw, who will be joining up with the squad late on Saturday morning due to a family commitment, is named amongst the replacement backs.

On the bench, Academy scrum half Caolin Blade is included in the senior match day squad for the first time. 20-year-old Blade has just completed his first year under Nigel Carolan in the Academy. The Monivea man has been involved with Ireland at under age level and this year has put in impressive performances with the Connacht Eagles.

19-year-old sub-Academy hooker is once again called onto the replacements bench after earning his first senior cap against Munster at the Sportsground last month.

"Ospreys will of course be hurting from the fact that they didn't make the playoff position after a very good season. With the defeat to Zebre last week, they will want to finish off their season with a good win in front of their home fans," said Lam.

"Playing them in their back yard has always been a challenge for us. We haven't won over there in ten years. No one will give us a chance but it's up to us to change the record.

"We spoke this week about not seeing this as just our last game. It is another time we pull on the Connacht jersey with pride and a huge opportunity to improve ourselves and finish the season as high up as we can."

Meanwhile, highly-rated youngster Sam Davies starts at full-back for Steve Tandy's Ospreys in their final game of the PRO12 season.

Hanno Dirksen and flying Canadian Jeff Hassler are on the wings, while Wales international Ashley Beck is named at outside centre, with Dan Biggar partnering Tom Habberfield in the half-backs.

Aaron Jarvis wins a starting berth at tighthead prop alongside Scott Baldwin and Nicky Smith in the front-row, while Alun Wyn Jones skippers the side from lock.

Form: Ospreys cannot make the PRO12 playoffs but have qualified for next season's European Champions Cup, finishing in fifth place for the second year in succession.

Ospreys have lost just one of their last five home games in all tournaments: 11-25 to Munster in the PRO12 at Liberty Stadium on 23rd February.

A victory could see Connacht equal their best ever finish in the PRO12 (8th placed in both 2011/12 and 2012/13).

Connacht have lost their last four matches since beating Dragons at Rodney Parade in round 17.

Connacht have won just one of their last eleven fixtures with Ospreys: 22-10 in Galway in February 2013 and have not beaten Ospreys on their own soil since a visit to the Gnoll in November 2004.

The teams:

Ospreys: 15 Sam Davies, 14 Hanno Dirksen, 13 Ashley Beck, 12 Andrew Bishop, 11 Jeff Hassler, 10 Dan Biggar, 9 Tom Habberfield, 8 Dan Baker, 7 Justin Tipuric, 6 Sam Lewis, 5 Ian Evans, 4 Alun Wyn Jones (c), 3 Aaron Jarvis, 2 Scott Baldwin, 1 Nicky Smith
Replacements: 16 Scott Otten, 17 Marc Thomas, 18 Adam Jones, 19 Tyler Ardron, 20 Joe Bearman, 21 Tito Tebaldi, 22 Jonathan Spratt, 23 Aisea Natoga

Connacht: 15 Darragh Leader, 14 Danie Poolman, 13 Eoin Griffin, 12 Dave McSharry, 11 Matt Healy, 10 Miah Nikora, 9 Kieran Marmion, 8 John Muldoon (c), 7 Conor Gilsean, 6 Andrew Browne, 5 Mick Kearney, 4 Aly Muldowney, 3 Ronan Loughney, 2 Dave Heffernan, 1 Denis Buckley
Replacements: 16 Jack Dinneen, 17 Finlay Beahlam, 18 Rodney Ah You, 19 Michael Swift, 20 Eoin McKeon, 21 Caolin Blade, 22 Dan Parks, 23 Robbie Henshaw

Date: Saturday 10th May
Venue: Liberty Stadium
Kick-off: 1830 BST
Referee: Andrew McMenemy (Sco)
Assistant referees: TBC
TMO: TBC

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand vs AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Preview
Argentina vs South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Preview
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse vs CastresToulouse vs Castres Preview
Saturday , August 23
Brive vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Toulon vs La Rochelle18:30
Bayonne vs Oyonnax18:30
Bordeaux-Begles vs Racing Metro Paris18:30
Montpellier vs GrenobleMontpellier vs Grenoble Preview
Stade Francais vs Lyon20:45
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne vs Montpellier20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , August 23
Blue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
Western Province vs Lions17:05
Sharks vs Cheetahs19:10
Friday , August 29
Pumas vs Sharks19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , August 23
Northland vs WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Preview
Counties Manukau vs OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Preview
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu vs AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Preview
Bay Of Plenty vs TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Preview
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato vs Taranaki19:35
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury vs Northland19:35
Friday , August 29
Wellington vs Manawatu09:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Currie Cup
Friday , August 22
Pumas 33 - 15 GriquasPumas vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 27 - 58 CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Report
Hawkes Bay 29 - 26 TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Report
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Clermont Auvergne 30 - 26 GrenobleClermont Auvergne vs Grenoble Report
Montpellier 16 - 19 Racing Metro ParisMontpellier vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 37 - 15 La Rochelle
Castres 22 - 25 Stade Francais
Bordeaux-Begles 18 - 9 Lyon
Toulouse 20 - 19 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Lions 60 - 19 Eastern Province KingsLions vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Western Province 41 - 17 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
Cheetahs 34 - 27 GriquasCheetahs vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Otago 28 - 14 North Harbour
Wellington 25 - 37 WaikatoWellington vs Waikato Report
Canterbury 48 - 9 AucklandCanterbury vs Auckland Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 15
Bayonne 15 - 29 ToulonBayonne vs Toulon Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 34 - 17 PumasSharks vs Pumas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Southland 34 - 23 Bay Of Plenty
Thursday , August 14
Taranaki 9 - 9 Counties ManukauTaranaki vs Counties Manukau Report
More ITM Cup results
Currie Cup
Saturday , August 9
Griquas 24 - 31 SharksGriquas vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00