Planet Rugby

Preview: Scarlets v Cardiff Blues

09th May 2014 12:05

Share:

Alex Cuthbert Cardiff Blues v Toulon Heineken Cup Pool Six Cardiff Arms Park

50th Blues cap: Alex Cuthbert

Wingers Alex Cuthbert and Harry Robinson will both play their 50th game for Cardiff Blues in Saturday's Pro 12 clash away to the Scarlets.

Cuthbert and Robinson, who will move to Saturday's opponents Scarlets in the summer, will hit the half century as Blues hunt a fifth successive league victory to finish the campaign in style.

Coaching duo Dale McIntosh and Paul John make a number of changes to the side that claimed a hard-fought victory over Connacht Rugby last time out.

Centre Isaia Tuifua comes into the starting line-up for the derby clash while there is also a start for fly half Simon Humberstone with Gareth Davies missing the game through injury.

Robin Copeland will make his last appearance for the Blues at eight while Lewis Jones starts at scrum half as Lloyd Williams moves to the bench.

"The confidence we have picked up in recent weeks has helped us. That showed against Connacht in the manner in which we fought back to get the win and we want to keep that going now until the final match," said coach Paul John .

"We wanted to finish the season positively after what happened at Ospreys and we have done that with four wins on a bounce. It will be difficult at Scarlets, they have qualified for the top European competition and they will want revenge after what happened at Judgement Day.

"It's always very tight when two regions go against each other, it's a local derby and it will be exciting for everyone.

"We make some changes as we have some aching bodies and injuries. However, those that go out on the field will want to finish strongly.

"A number of players will leave us after this game and it's important they finish on a high for Blues."

Meanwhile, Jonathan Davies and Josh Turnbull will farewell to the Scarlets.

Scarlets Head Coach Simon Easterby has made five changes to his starting line-up from the side that secured victory, and European qualification, over Newport Gwent Dragons last Friday evening. Steven Shingler moves from fullback to partner captain Jonathan Davies in the centre with Liam Williams making a return to the fullback berth after a two week ban.

Rhodri Williams is handed a start at scrum half with Gareth Davies moving to the replacements bench. Two changes in the pack see Johan Snyman replace the injured George Earle in the second row with Aaron Shingler coming in to the backrow for John Barclay who has undergone routine surgery on his shoulder.

"It's important that we've secured European rugby, we've shown in patches that we've been very good. It was vital that we got that top sixth birth, but we want to finish the season on a high," said Easterby.

Form: Scarlets have already secured European Champions Cup rugby for next season and sixth spot in the RaboDirect PRO12. Scarlets only defeat in their last four PRO12 matches was to Cardiff Blues at Millennium Stadium in the Judgement Day game, 3 weeks ago. Scarlets are unbeaten at Parc y Scarlets in the PRO12 in 2014. Cardiff Blues have won their last four matches since their defeat at Ospreys in round 17 - equalling their best run in the competition since 2010/11. Blues have won only once at a fellow Welsh Region in the last four season of PRO12 play: 16-5 at the Dragons in September 2012. Cardiff Blues' 17-13 victory over Scarlets on 'Judgement Day' ended eight game losing run to their opponents from the West in all tournaments.

The teams:

Scarlets:15 Liam Williams, 14 Kristian Phillips, 13 Jonathan Davies (c), 12 Steven Shingler, 11 Jordan Williams, 10 Rhys Priestland, 9 Rhodri Williams, 8 Rob McCusker 7 Aaron Shingler, 6 Josh Turnbull, 5 Johan Snyman, 4 Jake Ball, 3 Samson Lee, 2 Ken Owens, 1 Phil John,
Replacements: 16 Kirby Myhill, 17 Rob Evans, 18 Rhodri Jones, 19 Richard Kelly, 20 Sione Timani, 21 Gareth Davies, 22 Olly Barkley, 23 Gareth Maule

Cardiff Blues : 15 Dan Fish, 14 Alex Cuthbert, 13 Cory Allen, 12 Isaia Tuifua, 11 Harry Robinson, 10 Simon Humberstone, 9 Lewis Jones, 8 Robin Copeland, 7 Josh Navidi, 6 Macauley Cook, 5 Filo Paulo, 4 Bradley Davies, 3 Taufa'ao Filise, 2 Matthew Rees (c), 1 Gethin Jenkins.
Replacements: 16 Kristian Dacey, 17 Thomas Davies, 18 Scott Andrews, 19 Chris Dicomidis, 20 Ellis Jenkins, 21 Lloyd Williams, 22 Dafydd Hewitt, 23 Thomas Williams

Date: Saturday, April 10
Venue: Parc y Scarlets
Kick-off: 18.30 BST
Referee: Ian Davies (WRU)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand vs Australia08:35
Argentina vs South Africa20:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse vs Castres20:45
Saturday , August 23
Brive vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Toulon vs La Rochelle18:30
Bayonne vs Oyonnax18:30
Bordeaux-Begles vs Racing Metro Paris18:30
Montpellier vs Grenoble18:30
Stade Francais vs Lyon20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , August 22
Pumas vs Griquas19:10
Saturday , August 23
Blue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
Western Province vs Lions17:05
Sharks vs Cheetahs19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour vs Southland19:35
Friday , August 22
Waikato vs Canterbury18:05
Hawkes Bay vs Taranaki20:05
Saturday , August 23
Northland vs Wellington14:35
Counties Manukau vs Otago16:35
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu vs Auckland14:35
Bay Of Plenty vs Tasman16:35
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato vs Taranaki19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Clermont Auvergne 30 - 26 GrenobleClermont Auvergne vs Grenoble Report
Brive 37 - 15 La Rochelle
Montpellier 16 - 19 Racing Metro ParisMontpellier vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Bordeaux-Begles 18 - 9 Lyon
Castres 22 - 25 Stade Francais
Toulouse 20 - 19 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Lions 60 - 19 Eastern Province KingsLions vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Western Province 41 - 17 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
Cheetahs 34 - 27 GriquasCheetahs vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Otago 28 - 14 North Harbour
Wellington 25 - 37 WaikatoWellington vs Waikato Report
Canterbury 48 - 9 AucklandCanterbury vs Auckland Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 15
Bayonne 15 - 29 ToulonBayonne vs Toulon Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 34 - 17 PumasSharks vs Pumas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Southland 34 - 23 Bay Of Plenty
Thursday , August 14
Taranaki 9 - 9 Counties ManukauTaranaki vs Counties Manukau Report
More ITM Cup results
Currie Cup
Saturday , August 9
Griquas 24 - 31 SharksGriquas vs Sharks Report
Pumas 28 - 21 CheetahsPumas vs Cheetahs Report
Lions 41 - 13 Blue BullsLions vs Blue Bulls Report
Friday , August 8
Eastern Province Kings 16 - 35 Western ProvinceEastern Province Kings vs Western Province Report
More Currie Cup results
Super Rugby
Saturday , August 2
Waratahs 33 - 32 CrusadersWaratahs vs Crusaders Report
More Super Rugby results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00