Planet Rugby

Seymour hat-trick as Glasgow triumph

02nd May 2014 20:08

Share:

Tommy Seymour in action for Glasgow Warriors

Hat-trick: Tommy Seymour

Glasgow took one more step towards a home PRO12 semi-final with a thumping 38-16 victory over Treviso at Stadio Monigo on Friday, with Tommy Seymour scoring three tries.

The Warriors headed into the clash in fantastic form, while Treviso were looking to bounce back from a heavy defeat away at Leinster. There was an even start to the encounter, with the first points not coming until 13 minutes in, when the two teams swapped penalty goals.

On 21 minutes Seymour hacked forward the loose ball before racing 40 minutes to latch back onto it and score and exhilarating try, which Finn Russell converted.

Matt Berquist responded with Treviso's second penalty of the evening, and added a third after Russell had responded in kind.

Russell and Mark Bennett then hit six more Glasgow points between them on the stroke of half-time to make it 9-19 at the break.

Seymour's second try at the beginning of the second half then put real daylight between the two sides, before Gordon Reid popped up out wide to score.

Seymour then completed his hat-trick on the hour to settle the game as a contest following confirmation from the TMO, and Russell converted two of Glasgow's three second-half tries to make it 9-38 with 20 minutes remaining.

But though the game was over as a competition, Treviso found enough to cross for a consolation penalty try with barely two minutes remaining. James Ambrosini added the conversion, but it could not dent the Warriors' delight.

The scorers:

For Treviso:
Try: Penalty Try
Con: Ambrosini
Pens: Berquist 3

For Glasgow:
Tries: Seymour 3, Reid
Cons: Russell 3
Pens: Russell 3, Bennett
Yellow cards: Holmes, Harley

The teams:

Treviso: 15 Brendan Williams, 14 Ludovico Nitoglia, 13 Michele Campagnaro, 12 Luke McLean, 11 Angelo Esposito, 10 Mat Berquist, 9 Tobias Botes, 8 Marco Filippucci, 7 Paul Derbyshire, 6 Manoa Vosawai, 5 Marco Fuser, 4 Antonio Pavanello (c), 3 Lorenzo Cittadini, 2 Leonardo Ghiraldini, 1 Alberto De Marchi
Replacements: 16 Giovanni Maistri, 17 Matteo Muccignat, 18 Ignacio Fernandez-Rouyet, 19 Valerio Bernaḅ, 20 Dean Budd, 21 Alberto Sgarbi, 22 Fabio Semenzato, 23 James Ambrosini

Glasgow: 15 Stuart Hogg, 14 Tommy Seymour, 13 Mark Bennett, 12 Peter Horne, 11 Niko Matawalu, 10 Finn Russell, 9 Henry Pyrgos, 8 Josh Strauss (c), 7 Tyrone Holmes, 6 Rob Harley, 5 Jonny Gray, 4 Tim Swinson, 3 Geoff Cross, 2 Pat MacArthur, 1 Gordon Reid
Replacements: 16 Fraser Brown, 17 Ryan Grant, 18 Jon Welsh, 19 Leone Nakarawa, 20 Chris Fusaro, 21 Chris Cusiter, 22 Ruaridh Jackson, 23 Sean Maitland

Referee: George Clancy (Ire)
Assistant referees: Andrea Spadoni, Simone Boaretto (both Ita)
TMO: Stefano Penne (Ita)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 5
Northampton vs Gloucester19:45
Saturday , September 6
Saracens vs Wasps14:00
Sale vs Bath14:00
Leicester vs Newcastle15:00
London Irish vs Harlequins16:30
Sunday , September 7
London Welsh vs Exeter14:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , September 6
New Zealand vs Argentina08:35
Australia vs South Africa11:05
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , September 5
Ospreys vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Munster vs Edinburgh19:35
Saturday , September 6
Scarlets vs Ulster14:40
Connacht vs Newport Gwent D'gons17:00
Glasgow vs Leinster17:15
Sunday , September 7
Zebre vs Cardiff Blues17:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , September 5
Montpellier vs Castres20:45
Saturday , September 6
Brive vs Toulouse14:45
Clermont Auvergne vs Racing Metro Paris17:00
Lyon vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs La Rochelle18:30
Toulon vs Bordeaux-Begles20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , September 5
Western Province vs Eastern Province Kings19:10
Saturday , September 6
Cheetahs vs Pumas15:00
Sharks vs Griquas17:05
Blue Bulls vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki 41 - 3 Bay Of PlentyTaranaki vs Bay Of Plenty Report
Auckland 16 - 16 TasmanAuckland vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle 37 - 25 ToulouseLa Rochelle vs Toulouse Report
Grenoble 37 - 23 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 33 - 6 Stade Francais
Castres 30 - 6 BayonneCastres vs Bayonne Report
Racing Metro Paris 17 - 10 ToulonRacing Metro Paris vs Toulon Report
Lyon 24 - 6 Brive
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Griquas 25 - 36 CheetahsGriquas vs Cheetahs Report
Eastern Province Kings 22 - 41 LionsEastern Province Kings vs Lions Report
Blue Bulls 18 - 23 Western ProvinceBlue Bulls vs Western Province Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Counties Manukau 21 - 27 Hawkes BayCounties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay Report
Southland 22 - 33 Otago
North Harbour 16 - 22 WaikatoNorth Harbour vs Waikato Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne 20 - 21 MontpellierClermont Auvergne vs Montpellier Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 32 - 22 SharksPumas vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Wellington 21 - 27 ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Report
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury 48 - 3 NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Report
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00