Planet Rugby

Zebre stun the Ospreys

01st May 2014 18:50

Share:

The Ospreys suffered a major setback in the race for the RaboDirect PRO12 play-off places after they lost 30-27 against Zebre in Parma on Thursday.

Giovanbattista Venditti's try and eleven points from the boot of Luciano Orquera took the Italian outfit into a 16-6 half-time lead.

Dan Biggar responded for the Welsh region with two penalties before the interval, but they were disappointing in the first period.

However, things immediately improved in the second 40 when Justin Tipuric touched down before Ashley Beck went over to take them into the lead.

Alun-Wyn Jones' score looked to have secured the win, but Brendon Leonard and Palazzani crossed the whitewash late on for a dramatic turnaround.

The visitors went into the game with a chance of the top-four - despite going into the match five points behind Ulster immediately above them - but they needed a victory over the minnows.

However, against a side that have struggled for the majority of the campaign, Steve Tandy's men couldn't find their fluency and it was the hosts that went ahead early on.

Orquera had already missed an effort from the tee before the fly-half opened the scoring via a penalty after nine minutes.

Venditti then touched down for a try, which the Zebre pivot converted, as they established a 10-0 advantage.

Although the Ospreys gradually grew into the encounter, reducing the deficit through successive Biggar three-pointers, two more successful kicks from Orquera took the home team into a 16-6 lead at the break.

Tandy needed a response from his squad and he duly received it just a minute into the second period when a Dan Baker surge resulted in Tipuric going over.

The 2012 PRO12 champions were now on the front foot and the comeback was seemingly completed as Andrew Bishop broke through the middle and off-loaded to Beck who crossed the whitewash.

Jones went over for the visitors' third try to give them some breathing space, but Zebre mounted a late response as Leonard's touchdown and Palazzani's last minute score snatched a dramatic win.

The scorers:

For Zebre:
Tries: Venditti, Leonard, Palazzani
Con: Orquera, Iannone 2
Pen: Orquera 3

For Ospreys:
Tries: Tipuric, Beck, AW Jones
Con: Biggar 3
Pen: Biggar 2

Zebre: 15 David Odiete, 14 Dion Berryman, 13 Kameli Ratuvou, 12 Gonzalo Garcia, 11 Giovanbattista Venditti, 10 Luciano Orquera, 9 Brendon Leonard, 8 Samuela Vunisa, 7 Andries van Schalkwyk, 6 Mauro Bergamasco, 5 Marco Bortolami (c), 4 Quintin Geldenhuys, 3 Dario Chistolini, 2 Davide Giazzon, 1 Salvatore Perugini.
Replacements: 16 Andrea Manici, 17 Matias Aguero, 18 Dave Ryan 19 George Biagi, 20 Filippo Ferrarini, 21 Guglielmo Palazzini, 22 Tommaso Iannone, 23 Ruggero Trevisan.

Ospreys: 15 Sam Davies, 14 Hanno Dirksen, 13 Ashley Beck, 12 Andrew Bishop, 11 Aisea Natoga, 10 Dan Biggar, 9 Tom Habberfield, 8 Dan Baker, 7 Justin Tipuric, 6 James King, 5 Alun Wyn Jones (c), 4 Ian Evans, 3 Aaron Jarvis, 2 Scott Baldwin, 1 Nicky Smith.
Replacements: 16 Scott Otten, 17 Marc Thomas, 18 Adam Jones, 19 Ryan Jones, 20 Joe Bearman, 21 Sam Lewis, 22 Tito Tebaldi, 23 Jeff Hassler.

Venue: Stadio XXV Aprile, Parma
Referee: Peter Fitzgibbon (Ireland)
Assistant Referees: Elia Rizzo (Italy), Filippo Bertelli (Italy)
TMO: Carlo Damasco (Italy)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand vs AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Preview
Argentina vs South Africa20:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse vs CastresToulouse vs Castres Preview
Saturday , August 23
Brive vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Toulon vs La Rochelle18:30
Bordeaux-Begles vs Racing Metro Paris18:30
Montpellier vs Grenoble18:30
Bayonne vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Lyon20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , August 22
Pumas vs GriquasPumas vs Griquas Preview
Saturday , August 23
Blue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
Western Province vs Lions17:05
Sharks vs Cheetahs19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Friday , August 22
Waikato vs CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Preview
Hawkes Bay vs TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Preview
Saturday , August 23
Northland vs Wellington14:35
Counties Manukau vs Otago16:35
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu vs Auckland14:35
Bay Of Plenty vs Tasman16:35
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato vs Taranaki19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Clermont Auvergne 30 - 26 GrenobleClermont Auvergne vs Grenoble Report
Montpellier 16 - 19 Racing Metro ParisMontpellier vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Toulouse 20 - 19 Oyonnax
Bordeaux-Begles 18 - 9 Lyon
Brive 37 - 15 La Rochelle
Castres 22 - 25 Stade Francais
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Lions 60 - 19 Eastern Province KingsLions vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Cheetahs 34 - 27 GriquasCheetahs vs Griquas Report
Western Province 41 - 17 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Otago 28 - 14 North Harbour
Wellington 25 - 37 WaikatoWellington vs Waikato Report
Canterbury 48 - 9 AucklandCanterbury vs Auckland Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 15
Bayonne 15 - 29 ToulonBayonne vs Toulon Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 34 - 17 PumasSharks vs Pumas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Southland 34 - 23 Bay Of Plenty
Thursday , August 14
Taranaki 9 - 9 Counties ManukauTaranaki vs Counties Manukau Report
More ITM Cup results
Currie Cup
Saturday , August 9
Griquas 24 - 31 SharksGriquas vs Sharks Report
Pumas 28 - 21 CheetahsPumas vs Cheetahs Report
Lions 41 - 13 Blue BullsLions vs Blue Bulls Report
Friday , August 8
Eastern Province Kings 16 - 35 Western ProvinceEastern Province Kings vs Western Province Report
More Currie Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00