Planet Rugby

Zebre stun the Ospreys

01st May 2014 18:50

Share:

The Ospreys suffered a major setback in the race for the RaboDirect PRO12 play-off places after they lost 30-27 against Zebre in Parma on Thursday.

Giovanbattista Venditti's try and eleven points from the boot of Luciano Orquera took the Italian outfit into a 16-6 half-time lead.

Dan Biggar responded for the Welsh region with two penalties before the interval, but they were disappointing in the first period.

However, things immediately improved in the second 40 when Justin Tipuric touched down before Ashley Beck went over to take them into the lead.

Alun-Wyn Jones' score looked to have secured the win, but Brendon Leonard and Palazzani crossed the whitewash late on for a dramatic turnaround.

The visitors went into the game with a chance of the top-four - despite going into the match five points behind Ulster immediately above them - but they needed a victory over the minnows.

However, against a side that have struggled for the majority of the campaign, Steve Tandy's men couldn't find their fluency and it was the hosts that went ahead early on.

Orquera had already missed an effort from the tee before the fly-half opened the scoring via a penalty after nine minutes.

Venditti then touched down for a try, which the Zebre pivot converted, as they established a 10-0 advantage.

Although the Ospreys gradually grew into the encounter, reducing the deficit through successive Biggar three-pointers, two more successful kicks from Orquera took the home team into a 16-6 lead at the break.

Tandy needed a response from his squad and he duly received it just a minute into the second period when a Dan Baker surge resulted in Tipuric going over.

The 2012 PRO12 champions were now on the front foot and the comeback was seemingly completed as Andrew Bishop broke through the middle and off-loaded to Beck who crossed the whitewash.

Jones went over for the visitors' third try to give them some breathing space, but Zebre mounted a late response as Leonard's touchdown and Palazzani's last minute score snatched a dramatic win.

The scorers:

For Zebre:
Tries: Venditti, Leonard, Palazzani
Con: Orquera, Iannone 2
Pen: Orquera 3

For Ospreys:
Tries: Tipuric, Beck, AW Jones
Con: Biggar 3
Pen: Biggar 2

Zebre: 15 David Odiete, 14 Dion Berryman, 13 Kameli Ratuvou, 12 Gonzalo Garcia, 11 Giovanbattista Venditti, 10 Luciano Orquera, 9 Brendon Leonard, 8 Samuela Vunisa, 7 Andries van Schalkwyk, 6 Mauro Bergamasco, 5 Marco Bortolami (c), 4 Quintin Geldenhuys, 3 Dario Chistolini, 2 Davide Giazzon, 1 Salvatore Perugini.
Replacements: 16 Andrea Manici, 17 Matias Aguero, 18 Dave Ryan 19 George Biagi, 20 Filippo Ferrarini, 21 Guglielmo Palazzini, 22 Tommaso Iannone, 23 Ruggero Trevisan.

Ospreys: 15 Sam Davies, 14 Hanno Dirksen, 13 Ashley Beck, 12 Andrew Bishop, 11 Aisea Natoga, 10 Dan Biggar, 9 Tom Habberfield, 8 Dan Baker, 7 Justin Tipuric, 6 James King, 5 Alun Wyn Jones (c), 4 Ian Evans, 3 Aaron Jarvis, 2 Scott Baldwin, 1 Nicky Smith.
Replacements: 16 Scott Otten, 17 Marc Thomas, 18 Adam Jones, 19 Ryan Jones, 20 Joe Bearman, 21 Sam Lewis, 22 Tito Tebaldi, 23 Jeff Hassler.

Venue: Stadio XXV Aprile, Parma
Referee: Peter Fitzgibbon (Ireland)
Assistant Referees: Elia Rizzo (Italy), Filippo Bertelli (Italy)
TMO: Carlo Damasco (Italy)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs AustraliaBarbarians vs Australia Preview
USA vs New ZealandUSA vs New Zealand Preview
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Preview
Glasgow vs Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Ospreys vs ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Preview
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615