Planet Rugby

Bath book final date with Saints

27th April 2014 14:59

Share:

Bath will face Northampton Saints in this season's Amlin Challenge Cup Final after they overpowered London Wasps 24-18 at Adams Park on Sunday.

Two tries from driving mauls told a story of the match as Bath's immense forward pack played a key role in who won this entertaining semi-final.

Former Wasps hooker Rob Webber picked up a brace after tighthead prop Anthony Perenise had opened the try account for Bath in the 24th minute.

That score came after Andy Goode and George Ford traded kicks before the former put Wasps 6-3 in front before the end of the first quarter.

But then the power of the visiting forwards came to the fore as prop Perenise was at the tail of a driving maul, with Ford's extras making it 10-6.

Wasps hit back right on the hooter though when England hopeful Elliot Daly raced around Tom Varndell, setting up Will Helu for a well-taken run in. That converted score made it 10-13 to the home side, who would have headed into the dressing rooms with their tails up as they bounced back in a mature manner.

Dai Young's side thought they had moved further in front four minutes after the resumption only for Kearnan Myall being denied a try as replays had shown prop Matt Mullan's pass to the lock was forward. And it would soon prove to be an error that would be dwarfed in size.

Wasps handed Bath their second try of the contest from that aforementioned mistake as Carlo Festuccia's over-throw five metres from his own line saw Webber collect and dive over, with his second coming ten minutes later from another maul, making it 24-13.

However, it was not to be plain sailing for the visitors in the closing stages as Wasps flank Ashley Johnson's own drive over score on the left wing made it 18-24 before Bath centre Kyle Eastmond lifted the legs in a tackle which meant they would see out the game with fourteen men. They survived and deservedly now head to Cardiff Arms Park for the final.

The scorers:

For Wasps:
Tries: Helu, Johnson
Con: Goode
Pen: Goode 2

For Bath:
Tries: Perenise, Webber 2
Con: Ford 3
Pen: Ford
Yellow: Eastmond (75 mins - illegal tackle)

Wasps: 15 Andrea Masi, 14 Will Helu, 13 Elliot Daly, 12 Chris Bell (c), 11 Tom Varndell, 10 Andy Goode, 9 Joe Simpson, 8 Nathan Hughes, 7 James Haskell, 6 Ashley Johnson, 5 Kearnan Myall, 4 Joe Launchbury, 3 Phil Swainston, 2 Carlo Festuccia, 1 Matt Mullan.
Replacements: 16 Tom Lindsay, 17 Simon McIntyre, 18 Taione Vea, 19 Tom Palmer, 20 Sam Jones, 21 Charlie Davies, 22 Joe Carlisle, 23 Charlie Hayter.

Bath: 15 Nick Abendanon, 14 Semesa Rokoduguni, 13 Jonathan Joseph, 12 Kyle Eastmond, 11 Matt Banahan, 10 George Ford, 9 Peter Stringer, 8 Leroy Houston, 7 Guy Mercer, 6 Matt Garvey, 5 Dominic Day, 4 Stuart Hooper (c), 3 Anthony Perenise, 2 Rob Webber, 1 Nathan Catt.
Replacements: 16 Ross Batty, 17 Paul James, 18 David Wilson, 19 Alafoti Fa'osiliva, 20 Carl Fearns, 21 Micky Young, 22 Gavin Henson, 23 Anthony Watson.

Referee: Romain Poite (France)
Assistant referees: Jérôme Garcès (France), Pascal Gauzère (France)
Television match official: Eric Gauzins (France)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs Australia14:30
USA vs New Zealand15:00
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Preview
Glasgow vs Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Ospreys vs ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Preview
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615