Planet Rugby

Oyonnax climb out of the drop zone

05th April 2014 22:30

Share:

Silvere Tian C Oyonnax vs Bordeaux Begles

Try for Oyonnax: Silvere Tian

Oyonnax climbed out of the Top 14 relegation zone on Saturday thanks to a crucial 26-12 home victory over Bordeaux-Begles.

The result sees Oyonnax leap above both Bayonne and Perpignan - whom they visit next week - and into eleventh place with three rounds left to play.

Oyonnax outscored UBB two tries to none, touching down early in each half as they led from start to finish.

Bordeaux lie seventh and still have chance of making the play-offs.

The scorers:

For Oyonnax:
Tries: Tian, Ma'Afu
Cons: Urdapilleta 2
Pens: Urdapilleta 4
Yellow cards: Lassalle, Clerc, Urdapilleta

For Bordeaux-Begles
Pens: Sanchez 4

Oyonnaxs15 Regis Lespinas, 14 Silvere Tian, 13 Pierre Aguillon, 12 Roimata Pune, 11 Jonathan Bousquet, 10 Benjamin Urdapilleta, 9 Agustin Figuerola, 8 Viliami Maafu, 7 Valentin Ursache, 6 Mahamadou Diaby, 5 Damien Lagrange, 4 Thibault Lassalle, 3 Antoine Guillamon, 2 Jody Jenneker, 1 Lukas Rapant.
Replacements: 16 Neil graham Clark, 17 Marc Clerc, 18 Damian Brown, 19 Nemia Soqeta, 20 Fabien Cibray , 21 Samuela Wara, 22 Guillaume Bousses, 23 Antoine Tichit.

Bordeaux-Begles: 15 Metuisela Talebula, 14 Julien Rey, 13 Thibault Lacroix, 12 Blair Connor, 11 Nicolas Sanchez, 10 Heini Adams, 9 Matthew Clarkin, 7 Hugh Chalmers, 6 Louis Benoit Madaule, 5 Adam Jaulhac, 4 Jandre Marais, 3 Albert Toetu, 2 Clement Maynadier, 1 Jean Batiste Poux.
Replacements: 16 Darly Domvo, 17 Wayne Avei, 18 Laurent Delboulbes, 19 Alikisio Fakate, 20 Taiasina Tuifua, 21 Emmanuel Saubusse, 22 Pierre Bernard, 23 Rafael Carballo, 24 Salemane Sa.

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne vs Montpellier20:45
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle vs Toulouse14:45
Lyon vs Brive18:30
Oyonnax vs Stade Francais18:30
Grenoble vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Castres vs Bay Of Plenty18:30
Racing Metro Paris vs Toulon20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , August 29
Pumas vs Sharks19:10
Saturday , August 30
Griquas vs Cheetahs15:00
Blue Bulls vs Western Province17:05
Eastern Province Kings vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury vs NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Preview
Friday , August 29
Wellington vs ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Preview
Saturday , August 30
Counties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay14:35
Southland vs Otago17:35
North Harbour vs Waikato19:35
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki vs Bay Of Plenty14:35
Auckland vs Tasman16:35
Wednesday, September 3
Manawatu vs Bay Of Plenty19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Stade Francais 23 - 20 Lyon
Bordeaux-Begles 30 - 21 Racing Metro Paris
Montpellier 20 - 17 GrenobleMontpellier vs Grenoble Report
Toulon 60 - 19 La Rochelle
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Blue Bulls 30 - 25 Eastern Province KingsBlue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Sharks 19 - 16 CheetahsSharks vs Cheetahs Report
Western Province 27 - 14 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Northland 35 - 5 WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Report
Counties Manukau 29 - 25 OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse 35 - 6 CastresToulouse vs Castres Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 33 - 15 GriquasPumas vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 27 - 58 CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Report
Hawkes Bay 29 - 26 TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Report
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00