Planet Rugby

Quins book date with Saints

04th April 2014 22:06

Share:

Mike Brown congratulated by Harlequins teammates in Amlin Challenge Cup quarter final

Try-scorer: Mike Brown

Harlequins will travel to Northampton for an Amlin Challenge Cup semi-final showdown on April 25 after they beat Stade Français 29-6 in Paris on Friday.

It was hardly vintage rugby up against a second-string XV but Quins managed to get the job done, with Mike Brown and Tim Molenaar their scorers.

Stade Français, who are involved in a tight Top 14 league battle, left out a whole host of first-team players for this game but those selected put in an impressive effort in defence before succumbing.

Quins meanwhile were not at their best as they struggled to find their feet, literally, in the first 40 as their back-three slipped on the dewy surface.

They did manage to go in at the break 9-6 to the good thanks to three penalties from the ever-reliable Nick Evans, with Morné Steyn hit and miss off the kicking tee for Stade Français.

And in the second-half, Quins regrouped as a team and stuck to their strengths as Nick Easter and Evans became more involved before Brown powered over on the right in the 45th minute.

That converted try made it 16-6 before former All Blacks fly-half Evans landed a penalty and then a drop-goal in the 56th and 73rd minute that put the European game beyond doubt.

Further salt was rubbed into home wounds though before the end as Molenaar showed his strength to cross in the left corner, with replacement Ben Botica landing the excellent extras.

The scorers:

For Stade Français:
Pen: Steyn 2

For Harlequins:
Tries: Brown, Molenaar
Con: Evans, Botica
Pen: Evans 4
Drop: Evans

Stade Français: 15 Peter Lydon, 14 Richard Kingi, 13 Paul Williams, 12 Jonathan Danty, 11 Djibril Camara, 10 Morné Steyn, 9 Clement Daguin, 8 David Lyons 7 Olivier Missoup, 6 Nicolas Garrault, 5 Carl Wegner, 4 Gerhard Mostert, 3 Davit Kubriashvili, 2 Laurent Sempéré (c), 1 Zurabi Zhvania.
Replacements: 16 Michael Van Vuuren, 17 Romain Frou, 18 Rabah Slimani, 19 Anton van Zyl, 20 Pierre Rabadan, 21 Vincent Mallet, 22 Adrea Cocagi, 23 Julien Arias.

Harlequins: 15 Mike Brown, 14 Ollie Lindsay-Hague, 13 Tim Molenaar, 12 Jordan Turner-Hall, 11 Sam Smith, 10 Nick Evans, 9 Danny Care, 8 Nick Easter, 7 Chris Robshaw (c), 6 Luke Wallace, 5 George Robson, 4 Charlie Matthews, 3 Kyle Sinckler, 2 Dave Ward, 1 Joe Marler.
Replacements: 16 Rob Buchanan, 17 Mark Lambert, 18 Paul Doran Jones, 19 George Merrick, 20 Tom Guest, 21 Karl Dickson, 22 Ben Botica, 23 Paul Sackey.

Referee: Leighton Hodges

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs Australia14:30
USA vs New Zealand15:00
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Preview
Glasgow vs Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Ospreys vs ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Preview
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615