Planet Rugby

Four-try victory for Connacht

23rd February 2014 18:24

Share:

marmion1

Scored: Kieran Marmion

Connacht opened up an eight-point gap at the foot of the PRO12 standings after beating basement side Zebre 27-19 at Stadio XXV Aprile on Sunday.

Rodney Ah You and Kieran Marmion scores, as well as a penalty try, saw the Irish province go into the break with a 22-0 advantage.

Eoin Griffin's second-half try sealed the five points for the visitors, although Giovanbattista Venditti, Samuela Vunisa and Dries van Schalkwyk touchdowns gave the Italian side some consolation.

Zebre have only won two games since their inception into the PRO12, but this encounter against a team directly above them is one they would have targeted.

However, their first half performance proved disastrous as Connacht dominated the opening 25 minutes.

Dan Parks' penalty three minutes into the match gave the visitors the lead before Ah You touched down soon after to extend that advantage.

Pat Lam's men continued to control proceedings and, following Salvatore Perugini's yellow card, Marmion went over.

Zebre nearly hit back through Andrea de Marchi, but the prop was ruled to be in touch and an excellent opening period for the Irish side ended when they were awarded a penalty try from a scrum.

It was more of the same after the interval as Connacht crossed the whitewash for the fourth time through Griffin.

Venditti then halted the slide for the hosts when he finished well in the corner before an excellently executed set-piece move saw the Italians go over for their second.

Van Schalkwyk had the last say for the home team when he touched down late on, but it only partially masked their disappointing first-half display.

The scorers:

For Zebre:
Tries: Venditti, Vunisa, Van Schalkwyk
Con: Nathan, Chillon

For Connacht:
Tries: Ah You, Marmion, Penalty, Griffin
Con: Parks 2
Pen: Parks

Zebre: 15 Ruggero Trevisan, 14 Dion Berryman, 13 Kameli Ratuvou, 12 Roberto Quartaroli, 11 Giovanbattista Venditti, 10 Troy Nathan, 9 Brendon Leonard, 8 Samuela Vunisa, 7 Andries van Schalkwyk (capt), 6 Emiliano Caffini, 5 George Biagi, 4 Michael van Vuren, 3 Dario Chistolini, 2 Tommaso D'Apice, 1 Salvatore Perugini.
Replacements: 16 Lorenzo Giovanchelli, 17 Andrea de Marchi 18 Luca Redolfini, 19 Filippo Cazzola, 20 Alberto Saccardo, 21 Alberto Chillon, 22 Giulio Bisegni, 23 Giulio Toniolatti.

Connacht: 15 Darragh Leader, 14 Tiernan O'Halloran, 13 Eoin Griffin, 12 Dave McSharry, 11 Fionn Carr, 10 Dan Parks, 9 Kieran Marmion, 8 John Muldoon (capt), 7 Eoghan Masterson, 6 Andrew Browne, 5 Mick Kearney, 4 Michael Swift, 3 Rodney Ah You, 2 Jason Harris-Wright, 1 Denis Buckley.
Replacements: 16 Dave Heffernan, 17 Finlay Bealham, 18 JP Cooney, 19 Aly Muldowney, 20 George Naoupu, 21 Paul O'Donohoe, 22 Miah Nikora, 23 Danie Poolman.

Referee: Ian Davies (Wal)
Assistant referees: Guiseppe Vivarini, Elia Rizzo (both Ita)
TMO: Alan Falzone (Ita)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 5
Northampton vs Gloucester19:45
Saturday , September 6
Saracens vs Wasps14:00
Sale vs Bath14:00
Leicester vs Newcastle15:00
London Irish vs Harlequins16:30
Sunday , September 7
London Welsh vs Exeter14:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , September 6
New Zealand vs Argentina08:35
Australia vs South Africa11:05
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , September 5
Ospreys vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Munster vs Edinburgh19:35
Saturday , September 6
Scarlets vs Ulster14:40
Connacht vs Newport Gwent D'gons17:00
Glasgow vs Leinster17:15
Sunday , September 7
Zebre vs Cardiff Blues17:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , September 5
Montpellier vs Castres20:45
Saturday , September 6
Brive vs Toulouse14:45
Clermont Auvergne vs Racing Metro Paris17:00
Lyon vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs La Rochelle18:30
Toulon vs Bordeaux-Begles20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , September 5
Western Province vs Eastern Province Kings19:10
Saturday , September 6
Cheetahs vs Pumas15:00
Sharks vs Griquas17:05
Blue Bulls vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki 41 - 3 Bay Of PlentyTaranaki vs Bay Of Plenty Report
Auckland 16 - 16 TasmanAuckland vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle 37 - 25 ToulouseLa Rochelle vs Toulouse Report
Grenoble 37 - 23 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 33 - 6 Stade Francais
Castres 30 - 6 BayonneCastres vs Bayonne Report
Racing Metro Paris 17 - 10 ToulonRacing Metro Paris vs Toulon Report
Lyon 24 - 6 Brive
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Griquas 25 - 36 CheetahsGriquas vs Cheetahs Report
Eastern Province Kings 22 - 41 LionsEastern Province Kings vs Lions Report
Blue Bulls 18 - 23 Western ProvinceBlue Bulls vs Western Province Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Counties Manukau 21 - 27 Hawkes BayCounties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay Report
Southland 22 - 33 Otago
North Harbour 16 - 22 WaikatoNorth Harbour vs Waikato Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne 20 - 21 MontpellierClermont Auvergne vs Montpellier Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 32 - 22 SharksPumas vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Wellington 21 - 27 ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Report
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury 48 - 3 NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Report
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00