Planet Rugby

Bordeaux-Bègles thump Grenoble

07th February 2014 19:45

Share:

Heini Adams Bordeaux rugby 2013

Double: Henri Adams

Five tries for Bordeaux-Bègles and a fine performance with the boot from Pierre Bernard saw the hosts trounce Grenoble 38-17.

The hosts stormed into an early lead thanks to a Bernard penalty and a try from Wayne Avei on 20 minutes. The advantage was pressed home as Grenoble fly-half Wayne Stewart was sin-binned, and Heini Adams bagged the first of his two scores.

Grenoble finally got on the scoreboard with five minutes of the first half remaining, replacement James Hart knocking over a penalty.

But a brace of tries from openside flanker Louis Madaule and winger Metuisela Talebula after the break put the game to bed; both were converted by in-form Bernard.

Grenoble added some respectability to the scoreline with two late tries from substitutes Richard Choirat and Anthony Hegarty, both converted by Hart.

But it was the hosts who had the final say, Adams crossing for his second try and Bordeau-Bègles' fifth. Once again, the metronomic Bernard added the extras.

The scorers:

For Bordeaux-Bègles:
Tries: Avei, Adams 2, Madaule, Talebula
Cons: Bernard 5
Pen: Bernard

For Grenoble:
Tries: Choirat, HegartyCons: Hart 2
Pen: Hart
Yellow Card: Stewart

The teams:

Bordeaux-Bègles: 15 Darly Domvo, 14 Metuisela Talebula, 13 Felix Le Bourhis, 12 Thibault Lacroix, 11 Blair Connor, 10 Pierre Bernard, 9 Heini Adams, 8 Matthew Clarkin, 7 Hugh Chalmers, 6 Louis Madaule, 5 Adam Jaulhac, 4 Jandre Marais, 3 Albert Toetu, 2 Wayne Avei, 1 Jean Batiste Poux.
Replacements: 16 Clement Maynadier, 17 Benat Auzqui, 18 Jefferson Poirot, 19 Alikisio Fakate, 20 Poutasi Luafutu, 21 Emmanuel Saubusse, 22 Charles Brousse, 23 Silviu Florea.

Grenoble: 15 Benjamin Thiery, 14 Ratualipate Ratini, 13 Geoffroy Messina, 12 Nigel Hunt, 11 Julien Caminati, 10 Blair Stewart, 9 Valentin Courrent, 8 Florian Faure, 7 Henry Vanderglas, 6 Jonathan Best, 5 Hendrik Roodt, 4 Benjamin Hand, 3 Dayna Edwards, 2 Laurent Bouchet, 1 Kenan Mutapcic.
Replacements: 16 Anthony Hegarty, 17 Albertus Buckle, 18 Andrew Farley, 19 Peter Kimlin, 20 Fabien Alexandre, 21 Fabien Gengenbacher, 22 James Hart, 23 Richard Choirat.

Referee: Cyril Lafon

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
Argentina vs South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Preview
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , August 23
Toulon vs La Rochelle18:30
Bordeaux-Begles vs Racing Metro Paris18:30
Montpellier vs GrenobleMontpellier vs Grenoble Preview
Bayonne vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Lyon20:45
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne vs Montpellier20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , August 23
Western Province vs LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
Sharks vs Cheetahs19:10
Friday , August 29
Pumas vs Sharks19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu vs AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Preview
Bay Of Plenty vs TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Preview
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato vs Taranaki19:35
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury vs Northland19:35
Friday , August 29
Wellington vs Manawatu09:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Blue Bulls 30 - 25 Eastern Province Kings
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Northland 35 - 5 WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Report
Counties Manukau 29 - 25 OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse 35 - 6 CastresToulouse vs Castres Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 33 - 15 GriquasPumas vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 27 - 58 CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Report
Hawkes Bay 29 - 26 TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Report
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Clermont Auvergne 30 - 26 GrenobleClermont Auvergne vs Grenoble Report
Toulouse 20 - 19 Oyonnax
Brive 37 - 15 La Rochelle
Montpellier 16 - 19 Racing Metro ParisMontpellier vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Bordeaux-Begles 18 - 9 Lyon
Castres 22 - 25 Stade Francais
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Lions 60 - 19 Eastern Province KingsLions vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Western Province 41 - 17 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
Cheetahs 34 - 27 GriquasCheetahs vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Otago 28 - 14 North Harbour
Canterbury 48 - 9 AucklandCanterbury vs Auckland Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00