Planet Rugby

Scarlets conquer the Stoop

12th October 2013 17:32

Share:

Scott Williams of Scarlets breaks away to score despite the efforts of Matt Hopper of Harlequins

Scintillating try: Scott Williams

Scarlets threw the battle for Heineken Cup Pool Four wide open on Saturday with a surprise 33-19 win over Harlequins.

Scarlets put the embarrassment of last season's Heineken Cup whitewash behind them as backs Rhodri Williams, Scott Williams and Jordan Williams all scored outstanding tries for the visitors, who led from start to finish.

Mike Brown touched down twice for the English club, what it wasn't enough as the hosts were forced to settle for a losing bonus point despite dominating the closing stages.

The defeat was Harlequins' fourth loss in six matches across all competitions this season.

Rhys Priestland contributed with an excellent kicking performance under pressure, adding three conversions and four penalties with the Wales fly-half also setting up the opening try for R.Williams.

The livewire scrum-half collected Priestland's inside pass after the Scarlets 10 combined with Kristian Phillips down the right touchline to unlock the Harlequins defence within the opening minutes. Priestland's penalty a few minutes later had the visitors comfortably ahead at 10-0.

Priestland and Evans traded penalties as Harlequins tried their hardest to establish a foothold in the match, reeling after defeat away to London Irish last weekend.

Brown, who impressed throughout as he vies for England's full-back spot ahead of the November Internationals, was sharp enough to cut inside for the hosts' first try after a favourable bounce of the ball for Nick Easter enabled to find Brown in space.

With the damage only limited to three points, the home faithful at The Stoop gradually found their voice until Scott Williams silenced them with a wonderful try.

The Wales centre burst through and fixed England scrum-half Danny Care with a dummy, before beating Matt Hopper for pace to touch down under the posts. It left the Scarlets 20-10 ahead at the break.

Samson Lee's sin-binning for a stamp on the face Care was only given a yellow card but could have been red, a key moment that played out in the visitors' favour.

Nick Evans added a drop goal to bring the hosts back within seven points but Priestland struck twice with difficult penalty attempts as the West Wales outfit impressively controlled the tempo through their scrummaging and choke tackles in defence.

Quins piled on the pressure and Evans took the two chances that came his way to put the result in the balance heading into the final quarter.

Scarlets were not done, though. Scott Williams brilliantly stripped Joe Marker of the ball on the Quins 10-metre line to gain possession, and the three-time European semi-finalists spread the ball wide to left wing Jordan Williams who bumped off three defenders and cut inside Matt Hopper for a sublime opportunist score. Priestland converted to make it 19-33.

Brown demonstrated his finishing instincts once again with a well-taken score and Evans converted to put Quins back within one score of Simon Easterby's men.

With Rob Evans in the sin-bin for repeated team infringements Scarlets faced a nervy final 10 minutes, but they held on to give them their best win in Europe since defeating Northampton at Franklin's Gardens two years ago.

The scorers:

For Harlequins:
Tries: Brown 2
Cons: Evans 2
Pens: Evans 3
Drop: Evans

For Scarlets:
Tries: R. Williams, S. Williams, J.Williams
Cons: Priestland 3
Pens: Priestland 4
Yellow cards: Lee, Evans

Harlequins: 15 Mike Brown, 14 Tom Williams, 13 Matt Hopper, 12 Ben Botica, 11 Sam Smith, 10 Nick Evans, 9 Danny Care, 8 Nick Easter, 7 Chris Robshaw (c), 6 Maurie Fa'asavalu, 5 George Robson, 4 George Merrick, 3 Will Collier, 2 Rob Buchanan, 1 Joe Marler.
Replacements: 16 Dave Ward, 17 Darryl Marfo, 18 Kyle Sinckler, 19 Tom Guest, 20 Luke Wallace, 21 Karl Dickson, 22 Paul Sackey, 23 Charlie Walker.

Scarlets: 15 Liam Williams, 14 Kristian Phillips, 13 Jonathan Davies (capt), 12 Scott Williams, 11 Jordan Williams, 10 Rhys Priestland, 9 Rhodri Williams, 8 Josh Turnbull, 7 John Barclay, 6 Aaron Shingler, 5 George Earle, 4 Jake Ball, 3 Samson Lee, 2 Emyr Phillips, 1 Phil John.
Replacements: 16 Kirby Myhill, 17 Rob Evans, 18 Jacobie Adriaanse, 19 Joe Snyman, 20 Craig Price, 21 Gareth Davies, 22 Steven Shingler, 23 Gareth Maule.

Venue: Twickenham Stoop
Referee: John Lacey (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Peter Fitzgibbon (Ireland), Olly Hodges (Ireland)
Television match official: Marshall Kilgore (Ireland)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs Australia14:30
USA vs New Zealand20:50
More International Match fixtures
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Preview
Castres vs LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Preview
Wasps vs HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Preview
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92 Preview
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs Edinburgh19:35
Ospreys vs Connacht19:35
Glasgow vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615