Planet Rugby

Preview: CONSUR XV v England

31st May 2013 15:08

Share:

Kyle Eastmond pointing to England fans

First start: Kyle Eastmond

England begin their tour to Uruguay and Argentina with a fixture against a CONSUR XV in Montevideo, looking to kick on from their Barbarians triumph.

While last week's win was impressive, tougher tests await this young group of internationals who are eager to press their case for long-term spots.

Following Sunday's clash with the representative XV, previously known as South American Jaguars or just the South American XV, England will face Uruguay on June 2, and then Tests against Argentina in Salta and Buenos Aires in games that will be immensely beneficial to the team.

Stuart Lancaster said pre-tour that he was looking to first win games and also develop strength in depth as England prepare to host the 2015 World Cup. Freddie Burns has already put his hand up while Marland Yarde and Christian Wade are coming along nicely, with both wing spots very much up for grabs in the white jersey.

There's no question that the back-to-back Tests with the Pumas will uncover a great deal about Lancaster's squad as the 50/1 found for Argentina to triumph at the RWC is not a fair reflection on their standing. Unfortunately, knowledge of Sunday's hosts potential is limited.

The confederation's twelve members are Argentina, Brazil, Chile, Colombia, Costa Rica, Ecuador, El Salvador, Guatemala, Paraguay, Peru, Uruguay and Venezuela.

Coached by Pablo Lemoine, their squad includes Belisario Agulla, the younger brother of Horacio while Tomás de la Vega is a promising forward. Elsewhere in their 2013 squad is a Chilean, lock Pablo Huete, and also a Brazilian midfield back, centre Moisés Duque.

For England, seven players will make their first senior starts as centre Luther Burrell and fly-half Stephen Myler come into the side eight days after playing for Saints in the English final.

Kyle Eastmond (Bath), Kearnan Myall (unattached), Henry Thomas (Sale) and Billy Vunipola (Wasps) all came off the bench in England's 40-12 win against the Barbarians and Jonny May (Gloucester) has been brought onto the wing. Replacement hooker Rob Buchanan (Harlequins) will make his first appearance at this level should he be used from the bench.

Flanker Tom Wood captains the side with two more of his Saints teammates - Ben Foden and Courtney Lawes - in the team and another pair - Paul Doran Jones and Lee Dickson - also in the matchday 23 for the non-cap game.

"We have made a lot of changes from the Barbarians games as this tour is about giving players opportunities to show their talent. However the objective is to build on that performance and keep our game moving forward. The players understand this responsibility and are looking forward to the challenge," said head coach Lancaster.

"Everyone involved will need to hit the ground running in Uruguay because we expect the Sudamerica side to play with a lot of skill and physicality in front of a passionate home crowd. It is England's first ever match on Uruguayan soil and should be a great occasion."

The teams:

Consur XV: 15 Tomás Carrió (Argentina), 14 Belisario Agulla (Argentina), 13 Francisco Sansot (Argentina), 12 Juan Socino (Argentina), 11 Leandro Leivas (Uruguay), 10 Benjamín Madero (Argentina), 9 Tomás Cubelli (capt, Argentina), 8 Antonio Ahualli (Argentina), 7 Javier Ortega Desio (Argentina), 6 Tomás de la Vega (Argentina), 5 Pablo Huete (Chile), 4 Cesar Fruttero (Argentina), 3 Mario Sagario (Uruguay), 2 Arturo Ávalo (Uruguay), 1 Bruno Postiglioni (Argentina).
Replacements: 16 Alejo Corral (Uruguay), 17 Óscar Durán (Uruguay), 18 Nicolás Klapenbach (Uruguay), 19 Diego Magno (Uruguay), 20 Juan Gaminara (Uruguay), 21 Agustín Ormaechea(Uruguay), 22 Mosiés Duque (Brasil), 23 Santiago Gbernau (Uruguay).

England: 15 Ben Foden, 14 Jonny May, 13 Luther Burrell, 12 Kyle Eastmond, 11 David Strettle, 10 Stephen Myler, 9 Richard Wigglesworth, 8 Billy Vunipola, 7 Tom Johnson, 6 Tom Wood (capt) 5 Kearnan Myall, 4 Courtney Lawes, 3 Henry Thomas, 2 David Paice, 1 Joe Marler.
Replacements: 16 Rob Buchanan, 17 Alex Corbisiero, 18 Paul Doran Jones, 19 Dave Attwood, 20 Matt Kvesic, 21 Lee Dickson, 22 Freddie Burns, 23 Jonathan Joseph.

Date: Sunday, June 2
Kick-off: 15:30 local (19:30 BST, 18:30 GMT)
Venue: Estadio Charrúa, Montevideo
Referee: Joaquín Montes (Uruguay)
Assistant referees: Federico Anselmi (Argentina), Carlos Poggi (Argentina)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 19
Gloucester vs Exeter19:45
Saturday , September 20
Sale vs London Welsh14:00
London Irish vs Saracens15:00
Harlequins vs Wasps15:00
Bath vs Leicester15:15
Sunday , September 21
Newcastle vs Northampton14:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , September 19
Munster vs Zebre19:30
Cardiff Blues vs Ulster19:35
Connacht vs Leinster19:35
Saturday , September 20
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Glasgow14:40
Scarlets vs Benetton Treviso18:00
Sunday , September 21
Ospreys vs Edinburgh16:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , September 19
Brive vs ToulonBrive vs Toulon Preview
Saturday , September 20
Racing Metro Paris vs Toulouse18:00
La Rochelle vs Bordeaux-Begles18:00
Grenoble vs Bayonne18:00
Castres vs Oyonnax18:00
Clermont Auvergne vs Lyon18:00
Montpellier vs Stade Francais18:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , September 19
Lions vs PumasLions vs Pumas Preview
Saturday , September 20
Western Province vs Griquas15:00
Blue Bulls vs Sharks17:05
Eastern Province Kings vs Cheetahs19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Friday , September 19
Counties Manukau vs CanterburyCounties Manukau vs Canterbury Preview
Saturday , September 20
Hawkes Bay vs Bay Of Plenty14:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Thursday , September 18
Northland 20 - 31 TaranakiNorthland vs Taranaki Report
Wednesday, September 17
Southland 14 - 38 TasmanSouthland vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 14
Wasps 20 - 16 NorthamptonWasps vs Northampton Report
Newcastle 18 - 20 London IrishNewcastle vs London Irish Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Cardiff Blues 12 - 33 GlasgowCardiff Blues vs Glasgow Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Bordeaux-Begles 27 - 21 MontpellierBordeaux-Begles vs Montpellier Report
More Top 14 results
ITM Cup
Waikato 26 - 21 Counties ManukauWaikato vs Counties Manukau Report
Hawkes Bay 41 - 0 Otago
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 13
Gloucester 34 - 27 Sale SharksGloucester vs Sale Sharks Report
Bath 53 - 26 London WelshBath vs London Welsh Report
Exeter 20 - 24 LeicesterExeter vs Leicester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Rugby Championship
New Zealand 14 - 10 South AfricaNew Zealand vs South Africa Report
Australia 32 - 25 ArgentinaAustralia vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Guinness PRO12
Leinster 42 - 12 ScarletsLeinster vs Scarlets Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Toulouse 9 - 13 Clermont AuvergneToulouse vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bayonne 23 - 6 Brive
Oyonnax 40 - 27 Grenoble
Toulon 24 - 28 Stade FrancaisToulon vs Stade Francais Report
Racing Metro Paris 28 - 11 LyonRacing Metro Paris vs Lyon Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Griquas 31 - 27 PumasGriquas vs Pumas Report
Lions 35 - 33 Western ProvinceLions vs Western Province Report
Cheetahs 30 - 30 SharksCheetahs vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Bay Of Plenty 12 - 27 AucklandBay Of Plenty vs Auckland Report
Southland 36 - 34 Northland
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 12
Harlequins 0 - 39 SaracensHarlequins vs Saracens Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens29
2Bath29
3Leicester Tigers29
4Exeter26
5Northampton26