Planet Rugby

Dragons squeeze past Munster

19th April 2013 20:51

Share:

tom prydie dragons

On target: Tom Prydie

Tom Prydie kicked 17 points to lead the Dragons to a narrow 30-24 victory over a weakened Munster side at Rodney Parade.

Although Paddy Butler had briefly given the Irish province the lead early in the game with a touchdown, a weakened team struggled to get into the match.

That changed after the interval as a superb second period saw Ronan O'Mahony, CJ Slander and Johne Murphy go over for the away team, but Wardle's late intervention sealed the win for the Dragons.

Munster's chances of making the play-offs were ended last week following their defeat to Leinster. The Dragons' season is also effectively over having endured yet another disappointing campaign in the lower reaches of the league.

But with nothing to play for, both teams served up an entertaining opening quarter. Prydie opened the scoring for the hosts with a penalty before Butler's try took the visitors into an early 5-3 lead.

However, Newport took command of proceedings and their full-back restored their advantage with a second three-pointer.

Jones then crossed the whitewash for a converted score as the home side went further ahead with 21 minutes gone. And after Butler had been sent into the sin bin for Munster, Prydie added a penalty and fly-half Jones kicked a drop-goal to make it 19-5 in the Welsh region's favour at the interval.

The second period initially followed the same pattern with the Dragons dictating the play and the accurate boot of their kicker took them 17 points clear.

But the visiting team gradually found their fluency and O'Mahony went over to reduce the arrears before converted tries from Slander and Murphy put Munster ahead. However, a superbly worked move ended in Wardle touching down. Prydie then kicked a late penalty to complete a fine win.

The scorers:

For Dragons:
Tries: S Jones, Wardle
Con: Prydie
Pens: Prydie 5
Drop Goal: S Jones

For Munster:
Tries: Butler, O'Mahony, Stander, Murphy
Cons: Keatley 2

Dragons: 15 Tom Prydie, 14 Matthew Pewtner, 13 Ross Wardle, 12 Lewis Robling, 11 Tonderai Chavhanga, 10 Steffan Jones, 9 Jonathan Evans, 8 Toby Faletau, 7 Nic Cudd, 6 Dan Lydiate, 5 Rob Sidoli, 4 Andrew Coombs (c), 3 Nathan Buck, 2 Hugh Gustafson, 1 Aaron Coundley.
Replacements: 16 Sam Parry, 17 Owen Evans, 18 Tim Ryan, 19 Adam Jones, 20 Jevon Groves, 21 Ieuan Jones, 22 Wayne Evans, 23 Andy Tuilagi.

Munster: 15 Denis Hurley, 14 Ronan O'Mahony, 13 Ivan Dineen, 12 JJ Hanrahan, 11 Johne Murphy, 10 Ian Keatley, 9 Cillian Sheridan, 8 Paddy Butler, 7 Niall Ronan, 6 Dave O'Callaghan, 5 Billy Holland, 4 Dave Foley, 3 Stephen Archer, 2 Damien Varley, 1 Wian Du Preez.
Replacements: 16 Stephen Henry, 17 Marcus Horan, 18 John Ryan, 19 Ian Nagle, 20 CJ Stander, 21 Duncan Williams, 22 Cian Bohane, 23 Danny Barnes.

Referee: Claudio Blessano (Italy)
Assistant referees: Neil Hennessy, Neil Perkins (both WRU)
TMO: Denis Jones (WRU)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs Australia14:30
USA vs New Zealand15:00
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs Edinburgh19:35
Glasgow vs Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Ospreys vs ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Preview
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615