Planet Rugby

Munster smash Ulster

05th May 2012 22:18

Share:

Munster s Peter O Mahony pro12 2011

Try for Munster: Peter O'Mahony

Munster booked an away semi-final with the Ospreys after securing third spot in the PRO12 thanks to a 36-8 win over Ulster.

Two first-half tries and three after the break accounted for a youthful Ulster side that played its part in an entertaining game at Thomond Park, and ensured Munster gained some measure of revenge for their Heineken Cup quarter-final defeat to the same opponents.

Simon Zebo crossed for an excellent score on seven minutes and Peter O'Mahony dotted down on the stroke of half-time to hand Munster a useful 17-3 advantage going into the interval, with the rest of their points coming from the boot of fly-half Scott Deasy.

Munster extended their lead on 51 minutes when hooker Mike Sherry finished off a text book catch-and-drive move from a line-out, his final act before being replaced.

Deasy kicked his third conversion to make it 24-3, but Munster were then hit by a double blow in the space of a minute.

Talisman Paul O'Connell had to leave the field injured after being trapped awkwardly at the bottom of a ruck, causing Ireland boss Declan Kidney some concern ahead of the tour to New Zealand, and then 20-year-old loose forward Iain Henderson galloped down the right hand flank to mark his first senior start for Ulster with a fine try.

Munster, though, had the final word with two tries as Ulster tired. Stephen Archer burrowed his way to the line to touch down at the base of the post before openside Tommy O'Donnell raced home for Munster's fifth and final try.

The scorers:

For Munster:
Tries: Archer, O'Donnell, O'Mahony, Sherry, Zebo
Cons: Cusack, Deasy 3
Pen: Deasy

For Ulster:
Tries: Henderson
Pens: Jackson

Munster: 15 Felix Jones, 14 Johne Murphy, 13 Ivan Dineen, 12 Lifeimi Mafi, 11 Simon Zebo, 10 Ian Keatley, 9 Conor Murray, 8 Peter O'Mahony, 7 Tommy O'Donnell, 6 Donnacha Ryan, 5 Paul O'Connell, 4 Mick O'Driscoll, 3 BJ Botha, 2 Mike Sherry, 1 Wian du Preez.
Replacements: 16 Damien Varley, 17 Dave Kilcoyne, 18 Stephen Archer, 19 Donncha O'Callaghan, 20 Paddy Butler, 21 Tomas O'Leary, 22 Scott Deasy, 23 Keith Earls.

Ulster: 15 Adam D'Arcy, 14 Andrew Trimble, 13 Nevin Spence, 12 Ian Whitten, 11 Chris Cochrane, 10 Paddy Jackson, 9 Paul Marshall, 8 Robbie Diack, 7 Willie Faloon, 6 Iain Henderson, 5 Dan Tuohy, 4 Lewis Stevenson, 3 Declan Fitzpatrick, 2 Nigel Brady (c), 1 Paddy McAllister.
Replacements: 16 Niall Annett, 17 Callum Black, 18 Tom Court, 19 Mike McComish, 20 Ali Birch, 21 Blane McIlroy, 22 Ian Humphreys, 23 Craig Gilroy.

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs Australia14:30
USA vs New Zealand15:00
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Preview
Glasgow vs Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Ospreys vs ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Preview
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615