Planet Rugby

Four-try Edinburgh end on top

22nd January 2012 17:07

Share:

edinburgh

Mission accomplished: Edinburgh

Edinburgh booked a home Heineken Cup quarter-final thanks to a four-try 34-11 win over London Irish at Murrayfield on Sunday.

The hosts scored two tries in the final 10 minutes to secure victory over the Exiles in a thrilling finish to Pool 2. The late tries ensured Edinburgh top their group ahead of Cardiff Blues, who failed score four tries in their victory over Racing Metro.

Fly-half Adrian Jarvis put London Irish ahead with a penalty early on but Edinburgh responded quickly with the opening try of the game as flying Dutch winger Tim Visser raced on to an intelligent kick through and touched down in the corner.

Greig Laidlaw added the conversion and two penalties either side of one from Jarvis before Scottish full-back Jim Thompson took advantage of a huge overlap to score a crucial second try for the hosts and give them a 20-6 half-time lead.

The second half took a while to get going as both teams wrestled for possession and territorial advantage but replacement centre Jonathan Joseph provided a much needed spark for London Irish as he finished off an incisive counter-attack from deep to get his side back in the game.

Edinburgh regrouped though and effectively sealed victory with ten minutes remaining when imposing Fijian number eight Netani Talei crashed over from a few metres out.

And with just three minutes left to play, things got even better for the Scots as winger Lee Jones crossed for a fourth try which sealed a bonus point and a home quarter-final as they finished top of Pool Two ahead of Cardiff Blues.

The scorers:

For Edinburgh:
Tries: Visser, Thompson, Talei, Jones
Cons: Laidlaw 4
Pens: Laidlaw 2

For London Irish:
Try: Joseph,
Pens: Jarvis

Edinburgh: 15 Chris Paterson, 14 Lee Jones, 13 Nick De Luca, 12 Matt Scott, 11 Tim Visser, 10 Greig Laidlaw, 9 Mike Blair, 8 Netani Talei, 7 Roddy Grant, 6 David Denton, 5 Sean Cox, 4 Grant Gilchrist, 3 Geoff Cross, 2 Ross Ford, 1 Allan Jacobsen.
Replacements: 16 Alun Walker, 17 Kyle Traynor, 18 Jack Gilding, 19 Esteban Lozada, 20 Stuart McInally, 21 Phil Godman, 22 John Houston, 23 Tom Brown.

London Irish: 15 Delon Armitage, 14 Topsy Ojo, 13 Jonathan Spratt, 12 Shontayne Hape, 11 Adam Thompstone, 10 Adrian Jarvis, 9 Paul Hodgson, 8 Alex Gray, 7 David Sisi, 6 Matthew Garvey, 5 Bob Casey, 4 James Sandford, 3 Leo Halavatau, 2 James Buckland, 1 Alex Corbisiero.
Replacements: 16 Brian Blaney, 17 Max Lahiff, 18 Faan Rautenbach, 19 Nick Kennedy, 20 Bryn Evans, 21 Jonathan Joseph, 22 Steven Shingler, 23 Ross Samson.

Referee: Peter Fitzgibbon (Ireland)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne vs Montpellier20:45
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle vs Toulouse14:45
Lyon vs Brive18:30
Oyonnax vs Stade Francais18:30
Castres vs Bay Of Plenty18:30
Grenoble vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Racing Metro Paris vs Toulon20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , August 29
Pumas vs Sharks19:10
Saturday , August 30
Griquas vs Cheetahs15:00
Blue Bulls vs Western Province17:05
Eastern Province Kings vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury vs NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Preview
Friday , August 29
Wellington vs Manawatu09:35
Saturday , August 30
Counties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay04:35
Southland vs Otago17:35
North Harbour vs Waikato09:35
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki vs Bay Of Plenty14:35
Auckland vs Tasman16:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Stade Francais 23 - 20 Lyon
Bordeaux-Begles 30 - 21 Racing Metro Paris
Montpellier 20 - 17 GrenobleMontpellier vs Grenoble Report
Toulon 60 - 19 La Rochelle
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Blue Bulls 30 - 25 Eastern Province KingsBlue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Sharks 19 - 16 CheetahsSharks vs Cheetahs Report
Western Province 27 - 14 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Northland 35 - 5 WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Report
Counties Manukau 29 - 25 OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse 35 - 6 CastresToulouse vs Castres Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 33 - 15 GriquasPumas vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 27 - 58 CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Report
Hawkes Bay 29 - 26 TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Report
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00