Planet Rugby

Preview: Tasman v Canterbury

04th August 2011 12:01

Share:

Mark Bright tasman v canterbury

Derby hit-out: Tasman face an uphill battle against their neighbours

Tasman face a tough ITM Cup crossover clash at Lansdowne Park in Blenheim on Friday, when they host three-time defending champions Canterbury.

The derby match sees last-placed Championship side Tasman tackle third-placed Premiership outfit Canterbury, with both teams seeking back-to-back wins.

Against all odds, the Makos recorded their first win of the season against Hawke's Bay in Napier two days ago but have had very little time to draw their breath before facing Canterbury.

Canterbury, meanwhile, have enjoyed a six-day break since their 42-15 win over Manawatu last Saturday.

"It would be a pretty special effort if we knocked them over with only a couple of days off in between games," Makos assistant coach Leon MacDonald told the Marlborough Express.

"As soon as the Hawke's Bay game was over, we sat down for a bit and the talk was about taking on Canterbury."

In team news, former All Blacks captain Reuben Thorne - who made his first-class debut 16 seasons ago - will lock in for Canterbury. The seasoned campaigner will start in a Canterbury jersey for the first time since 2007.

The former Crusaders skipper is one of three changes to the Canterbury starting line-up for the Makos match. Thorne takes over at lock from Joel Everson, Brendon O'Connor replaces in the injured Matt Todd on the openside flank and Mark Swanepoel comes in for Willi Heinz at nine.

Tasman have also made three changes to their starting line-up with Joe Wheeler joining Felipo Levi in the second row after passing a fitness test, Mark Bright returns to the side at number eight and Lucky Mulipola starts on the right wing.

The last time these two teams met, Tasman enjoyed a famous 27-25 victory over the men in red and black in Nelson.

The teams:

Tasman: 15 Tom Marshall, 14 Lucky Mulipola, 13 Kieron Fonotia,12 Andrew Goodman (c), 11 Mitchell Scott, 10 James Marshall, 9 Shawn Begg, 8 Mark Bright, 7 Shane Christie, 6 Jonathon Poff, 5 Joe Wheeler, 4 Filipo Levi, 3 Sam Prattley, 2 Quentin MacDonald, 1 Fai Mika.
Replacements: 16 Francis Smith, 17 Craig Moore, 18 Pablo Heuete/Riki Hoeata, 19 Tevita Kolomatangi, 20 Steve Alfeld, 21 Jack Umaga, 22 Robbie Malneek, 23 Hamish Cochrane.

Canterbury: 15 Sean Maitland, 14 Telusa Veainu, 13 Robbie Fruean, 12 Ryan Crotty, 11 Patrick Osborne, 10 Tyler Bleyendaal, 9 Mark Swanepoel, 8 Nasi Manu, 7 Brendon O'Connor, 6 George Whitelock (c), 5 Luke Romano, 4 Reuben Thorne, 3 Andrew Olorenshaw, 2 Steve Fualau, 1 Paea Fa'anunu.
Replacements: 16 Ben Funnell, 17 Nepo Laulala, 18 Ash Parker, 19 Luke Whitelock, 20 Willi Heinz, 21 Tom Taylor, 22 Johnny McNicholl, 23 Sam Cottam.

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand vs Australia08:35
Argentina vs South Africa20:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse vs Castres20:45
Saturday , August 23
Brive vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Toulon vs La Rochelle18:30
Bordeaux-Begles vs Racing Metro Paris18:30
Montpellier vs Grenoble18:30
Bayonne vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Lyon20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , August 22
Pumas vs Griquas19:10
Saturday , August 23
Blue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
Western Province vs Lions17:05
Sharks vs Cheetahs19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour vs Southland19:35
Friday , August 22
Waikato vs Canterbury18:05
Hawkes Bay vs Taranaki20:05
Saturday , August 23
Northland vs Wellington14:35
Counties Manukau vs Otago16:35
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu vs Auckland14:35
Bay Of Plenty vs Tasman16:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Clermont Auvergne 30 - 26 GrenobleClermont Auvergne vs Grenoble Report
Brive 37 - 15 La Rochelle
Montpellier 16 - 19 Racing Metro ParisMontpellier vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Bordeaux-Begles 18 - 9 Lyon
Castres 22 - 25 Stade Francais
Toulouse 20 - 19 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Lions 60 - 19 Eastern Province KingsLions vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Western Province 41 - 17 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
Cheetahs 34 - 27 GriquasCheetahs vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Otago 28 - 14 North Harbour
Wellington 25 - 37 WaikatoWellington vs Waikato Report
Canterbury 48 - 9 AucklandCanterbury vs Auckland Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 15
Bayonne 15 - 29 ToulonBayonne vs Toulon Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 34 - 17 PumasSharks vs Pumas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Southland 34 - 23 Bay Of Plenty
Thursday , August 14
Taranaki 9 - 9 Counties ManukauTaranaki vs Counties Manukau Report
More ITM Cup results
Currie Cup
Saturday , August 9
Griquas 24 - 31 SharksGriquas vs Sharks Report
Pumas 28 - 21 CheetahsPumas vs Cheetahs Report
Lions 41 - 13 Blue BullsLions vs Blue Bulls Report
Friday , August 8
Eastern Province Kings 16 - 35 Western ProvinceEastern Province Kings vs Western Province Report
More Currie Cup results
Super Rugby
Saturday , August 2
Waratahs 33 - 32 CrusadersWaratahs vs Crusaders Report
More Super Rugby results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00