Planet Rugby

Preview: Tasman v Canterbury

04th August 2011 12:01

Share:

Mark Bright tasman v canterbury

Derby hit-out: Tasman face an uphill battle against their neighbours

Tasman face a tough ITM Cup crossover clash at Lansdowne Park in Blenheim on Friday, when they host three-time defending champions Canterbury.

The derby match sees last-placed Championship side Tasman tackle third-placed Premiership outfit Canterbury, with both teams seeking back-to-back wins.

Against all odds, the Makos recorded their first win of the season against Hawke's Bay in Napier two days ago but have had very little time to draw their breath before facing Canterbury.

Canterbury, meanwhile, have enjoyed a six-day break since their 42-15 win over Manawatu last Saturday.

"It would be a pretty special effort if we knocked them over with only a couple of days off in between games," Makos assistant coach Leon MacDonald told the Marlborough Express.

"As soon as the Hawke's Bay game was over, we sat down for a bit and the talk was about taking on Canterbury."

In team news, former All Blacks captain Reuben Thorne - who made his first-class debut 16 seasons ago - will lock in for Canterbury. The seasoned campaigner will start in a Canterbury jersey for the first time since 2007.

The former Crusaders skipper is one of three changes to the Canterbury starting line-up for the Makos match. Thorne takes over at lock from Joel Everson, Brendon O'Connor replaces in the injured Matt Todd on the openside flank and Mark Swanepoel comes in for Willi Heinz at nine.

Tasman have also made three changes to their starting line-up with Joe Wheeler joining Felipo Levi in the second row after passing a fitness test, Mark Bright returns to the side at number eight and Lucky Mulipola starts on the right wing.

The last time these two teams met, Tasman enjoyed a famous 27-25 victory over the men in red and black in Nelson.

The teams:

Tasman: 15 Tom Marshall, 14 Lucky Mulipola, 13 Kieron Fonotia,12 Andrew Goodman (c), 11 Mitchell Scott, 10 James Marshall, 9 Shawn Begg, 8 Mark Bright, 7 Shane Christie, 6 Jonathon Poff, 5 Joe Wheeler, 4 Filipo Levi, 3 Sam Prattley, 2 Quentin MacDonald, 1 Fai Mika.
Replacements: 16 Francis Smith, 17 Craig Moore, 18 Pablo Heuete/Riki Hoeata, 19 Tevita Kolomatangi, 20 Steve Alfeld, 21 Jack Umaga, 22 Robbie Malneek, 23 Hamish Cochrane.

Canterbury: 15 Sean Maitland, 14 Telusa Veainu, 13 Robbie Fruean, 12 Ryan Crotty, 11 Patrick Osborne, 10 Tyler Bleyendaal, 9 Mark Swanepoel, 8 Nasi Manu, 7 Brendon O'Connor, 6 George Whitelock (c), 5 Luke Romano, 4 Reuben Thorne, 3 Andrew Olorenshaw, 2 Steve Fualau, 1 Paea Fa'anunu.
Replacements: 16 Ben Funnell, 17 Nepo Laulala, 18 Ash Parker, 19 Luke Whitelock, 20 Willi Heinz, 21 Tom Taylor, 22 Johnny McNicholl, 23 Sam Cottam.

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , October 3
Bath vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 4
London Irish vs Northampton15:00
Harlequins vs London Welsh15:00
Gloucester vs Leicester15:15
Sunday , October 5
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Newcastle vs Exeter15:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , October 4
South Africa vs New Zealand16:05
Argentina vs Australia23:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 3
Connacht vs Cardiff Blues19:35
Ulster vs Edinburgh19:35
Zebre vs Ospreys19:35
Saturday , October 4
Leinster vs Munster18:30
Sunday , October 5
Benetton Treviso vs Glasgow14:00
Scarlets vs Newport Gwent D'gons16:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , October 3
Oyonnax vs Toulon20:45
Saturday , October 4
Bordeaux-Begles vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Brive18:30
Bayonne vs Montpellier18:30
La Rochelle vs Lyon18:30
Castres vs Grenoble18:30
Toulouse vs Stade Francais20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , October 3
Pumas vs Blue Bulls15:00
Sharks vs Lions19:10
Saturday , October 4
Cheetahs vs Western Province14:00
Griquas vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Thursday , October 2
Auckland 60 - 19 Waikato
Wednesday, October 1
Hawkes Bay 36 - 14 WellingtonHawkes Bay vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 28
Wasps 35 - 18 NewcastleWasps vs Newcastle Report
Exeter 36 - 13 HarlequinsExeter vs Harlequins Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Newport Gwent D'gons 33 - 15 Benetton TrevisoNewport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 results
ITM Cup
Tasman 32 - 24 OtagoTasman vs Otago Report
Canterbury 26 - 28 SouthlandCanterbury vs Southland Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 27
Leicester 19 - 22 London IrishLeicester vs London Irish Report
Saracens 40 - 19 Sale SharksSaracens vs Sale Sharks Report
Northampton 31 - 24 BathNorthampton vs Bath Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Rugby Championship
South Africa 28 - 10 AustraliaSouth Africa vs Australia Report
Argentina 13 - 34 New ZealandArgentina vs New Zealand Report
More Rugby Championship results
Guinness PRO12
Zebre 13 - 6 UlsterZebre vs Ulster Report
Munster 14 - 19 OspreysMunster vs Ospreys Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Toulon 40 - 17 MontpellierToulon vs Montpellier Report
Grenoble 27 - 25 Racing Metro ParisGrenoble vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 34 - 24 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 8 - 19 Clermont Auvergne
Stade Francais 43 - 10 La Rochelle
Lyon 28 - 18 Castres
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 53 - 24 Eastern Province KingsSharks vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Griquas 8 - 46 LionsGriquas vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 20 - 22 ManawatuWaikato vs Manawatu Report
North Harbour 28 - 25 Hawkes Bay
Counties Manukau 55 - 7 WellingtonCounties Manukau vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens418
2Northampton416
3Bath415
4Exeter414
5Wasps411