Planet Rugby

Preview: Northland v Bay Of Plenty

03rd August 2011 13:39

Share:

bay of plenty v northland itm cup

Crossover clash: Can Northland stop Bay of Plenty at Toll Stadium?

Northland will be out to halt Bay of Plenty's impressive unbeaten run , when the two teams clash in Thursday's ITM Cup crossover match in Whangarei.

The Steamers have made an outstanding start to their 2011 campaign, by knocking off Counties Manukau, North Harbour, Waikato and Wellington in four games in just two weeks.

The Taniwha have won two out of four matches played thus far this season, with their most recent 20-17 win over Otago in taking them to fifth in the Championship.

The win could come at a cost though, as Northland centre Rene Ranger looks likely to miss the rest of the ITM Cup season.

Ranger, who was instrumental in setting up the match-winning try by Lachie Munro, sustained a lacerated kidney after receiving a heavy blow during the second half.

Coach Adriaan Ferris said it was a huge knock for Ranger and the team.

"We were pretty concerned about him. It is a serious injury," Ferris told Northern Advocate.

"He's still a bit sore and will be in hospital for the next few days.

"I know Rene's pretty gutted. He was hoping to play his 50th game for us this season (he has played 47 matches), but his health is the most important thing.

"We have guys in the side who can fill in at centre, but Rene has that X-factor."

While the Steamers sit at the top of the ITM Cup 'Premiership', they will be treating Northland with a considerable amount of respect.

In fact, revenge will be on the visitors' agenda who will still be reeling from their last meeting with the Northlanders in 2010.

Any chance Bay of Plenty had of an ITM Cup semi-final appearance last year, quickly disappeared when they were defeated 36-24 by Northland.

The teams:

Northland: 15 Lachie Munro,14 Simon Munro,13 Derek Carpenter,12 Aaron Bancroft,11 Bryce Heem,10 Ash Moeke,9 Rhyan Caine, 8 Cameron Eyre,7 Dan Pryor,6 Joel McKenty (c), 5 Marty Veale, 4 Bryce Williams,3 Scott Vessey, 2 Ross Wright, 1 Justin Davies.
Replacements: 16 Tevita Vaipulu, 17 Aterea Davis, 18 Mark Burman, 19 Dan Faleafa, 20 Wayne Ngaluafe, 21 Jack McPhee, 22 Warren Dunn, 23 Jamie Corsi.

Bay of Plenty: 15 Chris Noakes, 14 Lelia Masaga, 13 Jason Hona, 12 Steve Kefu, 11 Lance MacDonald, 10 Dan Waenga, 9 Taniela Moa, 8 Luke Braid, 7 Sam Cane, 6 Carl Axtens, 5 Leighton Price, 4 Leon Power, 3 Bronson Murray, 2 Dan Perrin, 1 Pingi Talaapitaga.
Replacements: 16 John Pareanga, 17 Tristan Moran, 18 Culum Retallick, 19 Tanerau Latimer, 20 Jamie Nutbrown, 21 Toby Arnold, 22 Ben Smith, 23 Greg Pleasants Tate.

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs Australia14:30
USA vs New Zealand20:50
More International Match fixtures
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Preview
Castres vs LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Preview
Wasps vs HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Preview
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92 Preview
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs Edinburgh19:35
Ospreys vs Connacht19:35
Glasgow vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615