Planet Rugby

Preview: Challenge Cup, Pool Two

12th January 2011 13:20

Share:

Rob Miller Falcons

At pivot: Rob Miller

Sale Sharks have named a far from full-strength team for Friday's Amlin Challenge Cup game against Petrarca.

Charlie Hodgson has been named on the bench alongside Chris Bell and Marc Jones as Rob Miller, Jonny Kennedy and Ben Roberts start.

Head Coach Pete Anglesea said: "It is very unlikely that we will qualify now but I want to carry on the momentum the team have shown recently.

"I have rested some of the players as we have played three big games in the space of eleven days. In doing so it opens the door for several of the squad players to put their hand up and take their opportunity.

"We have some big games coming up over the coming weeks and will be losing some players to the Six Nations.

"I want to finish the group games off with two good performances before we prepare for the big game against Newport Gwent Dragons in the LV=Cup in a fortnights time."

The teams:

Sale Sharks: 15 Nick Macleod, 14 Mathew Tait, 13 Jonny Kennedy, 12 Andy Tuilagi, 11 Mark Cueto, 10 Rob Miller, 9 Will Cliff, 8 Chris Brightwell, 7 Neil McMillan, 6 James Gaskell, 5 Sean Cox, 4 Nic Rouse, 3 Henry Thomas, 2 Ben Roberts, 1 Lee Imiolek.
Replacements: 16 Marc Jones, 17 Aston Croall, 18 Simon McIntyre, 19 Wame Lewaravu, 20 Carl Fearns, 21 Chris Leck, 22 Charlie Hodgson, 23 Chris Bell.

Petrarca: 15 Juan Pablo Sanchez, 14 Fabio Faggiotto, 13 Roberto Bertetti, 12 Alessandro Chillon, 11 Nicolò Borgato, 10 Tim Walsh, 9 Alessandro Billot, 8 Dion Kingi, 7 Scott Palmer, 6 Zane Ansell, 5 Agustin Cavalieri, 4 Mantvydas Tveraga, 3 Santiago Sodini, 2 Agustin Costa Repetto , 1 Carlo Fazzari,
Replacements: 16 Chris Caporello, 17 Alessandro Furia, 18 Piermaria Leso, 19 Michele Sutto, 20 Luca Favaretto, 21 Nicola Bezzati, 22 Warren Spragg, 23 Martin Acuna.

Date: Friday, January 14
Kick-off: 19:45
Venue: Edgeley Park
Referee: Leighton Hodges (Wales)

________________________________________________________________________

Brive v El Salvador

Brive, who top Pool Two, are resurgent in the Top 14 and will expect to seal a quarter-final berth at home to El Salvador.

The teams:

Brive: 15 Julien Caminati, 14 Louis Dubois, 13 Benoit Manteaux, 12 Fabrice Estebanez, 11 Mathias Atayi, 10 Scott Spedding, 9 Augustin Figuerola, 8 Fabien Domingo, 7 Jonathan Elgoyhen, 6 Gerhard Vosloo, 5 Damien Browne, 4 Julien Le Devedec, 3 Pat Barnard, 2 Benoit Cabello, 1 Pablo Henn.
Replacements:16 Jean-Philippe Bonrepaux, 17 Victor Laval, 18 Vasil Kakovin, 19 Thibault Dubarry, 20 Shaun Perry, 21 Alix Popham, 22 Alexis Palisson, 23 Mathieu Belie,

El Salvador:15 Luis Gascon, 14 Esera Lauina, 13 Jaike Carter, 12 Manuel Raposo, 11 Pedro Rodriguez, 10 Uale Mai, 9 Pablo Feijoo,8 Mamea Samuelu, 7 Victor Sanchez, 6 Ivan Criado, 5 Carlos Souto, 4 Sergio Souto, 3 Juan Murre, 2 Dani Marron, 1 Marcial Castro.
Replacements:16 Luis Del Moral, 17 Alfonso Martínez, 18 Manuel Serrano, 19 Alvaro Nuñez Llorente, 20 Sale Ibarra, 21 Alvar Molina, 22 Kieran Williams, 23 Jamie Nava,

Date: Friday, January 14
Venue: Stadium Municipal, Brive
Kick-off: 19.30 (18.30 GMT)
Referee: Alan Falzone

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs Australia14:30
USA vs New Zealand15:00
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Preview
Glasgow vs Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Ospreys vs ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Preview
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615