Planet Rugby

Auks break down Northland

22nd August 2010 09:05

Share:

Toby Morland try v Northland

Physical: Toby Morland crashes over for the second try

Auckland took Northland 26-13 in Auckland on Sunday in the ITM Cup, their third win out of four matches.

The home side was brutally physical in their approach, dominating the breakdown and working out a string of penalties for Mat Berquist to land. Northland, off the back of a 77-8 crushing of Manawatu, were blunted by the lack of possession. For Auckland, openside Daniel Braid was particularly prominent. Northland ended up making over 100 tackles.

Auckland led 9-3 at the break, with Berquist landing three penalties to one from Lachie Munro.

But when prop Pauliasi Manu burrowed over the try-line from a ruck on the line, Auckland held the 16-3 lead their superiority deserved.

Munro narrowed the gap, but scrum-half Toby Morland gave Auckland back an even bigger lead, scrapping his way though a couple of tackles.

But Northland were not easily silenced, as they showed by scoring a try of their own minutes later to stay in the contest. It went to hooker Mikaele Tuu'u, who accepted a wide pass near the right-hand touchline and had enough pace to reach the line.

Berquist's fourth penalty in the 62nd minute lifted his personal haul to 16 points and gave Auckland a 13-point buffer, which Northland could not narrow.

The scorers:

For Auckland:
Tries:
Manu, Morland
Cons: Berquist 2
Pens: Berquist 4

For Northland:
Try:
Tuu'u
Con: Munro
Pens: Munro 2

Auckland: 15 Brent Ward, 14 Atieli Pakalani, 13 Ben Atiga, 2 Jamie Helleur, 11 Dave Thomas, 10 Matt Berquist, 9 Brenton Helleur; 8 Peter Saili, 7 Daniel Braid (c), 6 Onosa'i Auva'a, 5 Andrew van der Heijden, 4 Kurtis Haiu, 3 Charlie Faumuina, 2 Ash Dixon, 1 Pauliasi Manu.
Replacements: 16 Tom McCartney, 17 Tevita Mailau, 18 Liaki Moli, 19 Chris Lowrey, 20 Toby Morland, 21 Ash Moeke, 22 Charles Piutau.

Northland: 15 Lachie Munro, 14 Iwi Hauraki, 13 Jared Payne (c), 12 Aaron Bancroft, 11 Bryce Heem, 10 David Holwell, 9 Luke Hamilton, 8 Cameron Eyre, 7 Dan Pryor, 6 Dean Budd, 5 Mark Burman, 4 Pat O'Connor, 3 Bronson Murray, 2 Mikaele Tuu'u, 1 Matt Wallis.
Replacements: 16 Tim Dow, 17 Ross Wright, 18 Roy Griffin, 19 Cameron Goodhue, 20 Rhyan Caine, 21 Adam Clarke, 22 Mateo Malupo.

Referee: Glenn Newman

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs AustraliaBarbarians vs Australia Preview
USA vs New ZealandUSA vs New Zealand Preview
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Preview
Glasgow vs Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Ospreys vs ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Preview
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615