Planet Rugby

Counties ease past Manawatu

21st August 2010 10:37

Share:

Fritz Lee against Manawatu

In good form: Fritz Lee

Counties-Manukau responded after last week's defeat to Southland by recording a strong 35-14 win over Manawatu on Saturday.

The result was an improvement for the Turbos after their 77-8 hammering by Northland last Sunday and they were only 14-7 behind at the break this week.

But the net result was that Counties recorded a five-point success thanks to tries from Fritz Lee, Ahsee Tuala and Sherwin Stowers, a win that sees them bounce back from their Ranfurly Shield disappointment against Southland.

Manawatu had taken an early lead when Tim Nanai-Williams made a mess of collecting the ball to allow Casey Stone to finish off a set-piece move. Craig Clare's conversion made it 7-0.

Then the response came. Stowers was the catalyst with a break that put his side on the front foot. And from the recycled ball, Lee was able to cruise over without a hand laid on him. Baden Kerr made it 7-all.

Manawatu would have been encouraged to enjoy a decent spell of possession, but the strong defence from Counties left them with little to celebrate.

And all of that ball led to one thing unfortunately for the Turbos as the Steelers counter-attacked with Lee offloading to his back-row colleague Mark Selwyn, who ran over for five points. Five then became seven when Kerr knocked over the extra two that saw the half-time score at 14-7.

Lee was again in the thick of the action upon the turnaround as the Steelers played a more confined game, the number eight's turnover allowing Tuala to score with the lead now stretch to fourteen points.

Then came a moment of genius from Stowers, whose long-range score saw him beat five tacklers to leave Manawatu knowing their fate, if they didn't already.

It was then the icing on the cake when Nanai-Williams went over but Manawatu did grab some consolation with an Isaac Thompson converted try being the game's last score.

The scorers:

For Counties Manukau:
Tries:
Lee, Selwyn, Tuala, Stowers, Nanai Williams
Con: Kerr 5

For Manawatu:
Tries:
Stone, Thompson
Con: Clare, Thompson

Counties-Manukau: 15 Tim Nanai-Williams, 14 Ahsee Tuala, 13 Siale Piutau, 12 Tana Umaga, 11 Sherwin Stowers, 10 Baden Kerr, 9 Samisoni Fisilau, 8 Fritz Lee, 7 Pepa Kolomatangi, 6 Mark Selwyn, 5 Jamie Chipman (c), 4 Taiasina Tuifua, 3 Jono Owen, 2 Grant Henson, 1 Simon Lemalu.
Replacements: 16 Mark Price, 17 Graham Dewes, 18 Ronald Raaymakers, 19 Viliami Fihaki, 20 August Pulu, 21 Reynold Lee-Lo, 22 David Raikuna.

Manawatu: 15 Craig Clare, 14 Casey Stone, 13 Shannon Paku, 12 Hadleigh Parkes, 11 Lote Raikabula, 10 Tomasi Cama, 9 Karl Bryson, 8 Hamish Gosling, 7 Doug Tietjens, 6 Nick Crosswell (c), 5 Reece Robinson, 4 Michael Fitzgerald, 3 Ma'afu Fia, 2 Rob Foreman,1 Grant Polson.
Replacements: 16 Sean O'Connor, 17 Karl Haitana, 18 Fraser Stone, 19 Mitchell Crosswell, 20 Aaron Smith, 21 Isaac Thompson, 22 Asaeli Tikoirotuma.

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs Toulon13:00
Scarlets vs Leicester19:45
Bath vs Toulouse15:15
Montpellier vs Glasgow17:15
Northampton vs Ospreys17:15
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks15:15
Castres vs Leinster13:00
Wasps vs Harlequins17:15
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 9217:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh vs Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Preview
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Brive vs Zebre18:30
Grenoble vs London Irish18:30
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade Francais14:00
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs Connacht15:00
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , October 25
Western Province vs Lions17:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , October 25
Taranaki vs Tasman19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
Newcastle 43 - 19 Bucuresti
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615