Planet Rugby

Toulon book Top 14 semi

26th May 2012 23:34

Share:

toulon V racing

Toulon: Knock Racing out of T14

Toulon qualified for the Top 14 semi-finals after a tense, come-from-behind 17-13 play-off win over Racing Metro on Saturday.

Toulon will face Clermont in their June 3 semi, with Castres, who beat Montpellier 31-15 on Friday, up against Toulouse 24 hours earlier.

Toulon were made to work for this win, Jonny Wilkinson's side trailing 13-3 at half-time following a try by Benjamin Fall and eight points from the boot of Sebastien Descons and Francois Steyn.

Toulon's only points at the break were one successful penalty from Wilkinson from four attempts.

Australian Matt Giteau took over from the misfiring England star in the second period to add the first six points after the break.

After the hour, Toulon were back in the game at 13-9, and they then took the lead for the first time when flanker Steffon Armitage touched down with Giteau adding a late penalty to see Toulon home.

Toulon: 15 Luke Rooney, 14 Benjamin Lapeyre, 13 Mathieu Bastareaud, 12 Matt Giteau, 11 David Smith, 10 Jonny Wilkinson, 9 Sebastien Tillous-Borde, 8 Juan Martin Fernandez Lobbe, 7 Steffon Armitage, 6 Joe van Niekerk, 5 Simon Shaw, 4 Bakkies Botha, 3 Davit Kubriashvili, 2 Mickael Ivaldi, 1 Eifion Roberts.
Replacements: 16 Jean Charles Orioli, 17 Laurent Emmanuelli, 18 Christophe Samson, 19 Pierrick Gunther, 20 Christian Loamanu, 21 Geoffroy Messina, 22 Fabien Cibray, 23 Levan Chilachava.

Racing: 15 Frans Steyn, 14 Benjamin Fall, 13 Henry Chavancy, 12 Fabrice Estebanez, 11 Juan Imhoff, 10 Juan Martin Hernandez, 9 Sebastien Descons, 8 Jacques Cronje, 7 Antoine Battut, 6 Johnny Leo'o, 5 Francois Carl Van der Merwe, 4 Lionel Nallet, 3 Mikaele Tuugahala, 2 Benjamin Noirot, 1 Julien Brugnaut.
Replacements: 16 Thomas Bianchin, 17 Eddy Ben Arous, 18 Karim Ghezal, 19 Alvaro Galindo, 20 Mathieu Loree, 21 Jonathan Wisniewski, 22 Virimi Vakatawa, 23 Benjamin Salemane Sa.

  • Top 14 Fixtures
Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse vs Castres20:45
Saturday , August 23
Brive vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Toulon vs La Rochelle18:30
Montpellier vs Grenoble18:30
Bordeaux-Begles vs Racing Metro Paris18:30
Bayonne vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Lyon20:45
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne vs Montpellier20:45
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle vs Toulouse14:45
Lyon vs Brive18:30
More Top 14 fixtures
  • Top 14 Results
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Top 14
Saturday , August 16
Clermont Auvergne 30 - 26 GrenobleClermont Auvergne vs Grenoble Report
Toulouse 20 - 19 Oyonnax
Castres 22 - 25 Stade Francais
Brive 37 - 15 La Rochelle
Montpellier 16 - 19 Racing Metro ParisMontpellier vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Bordeaux-Begles 18 - 9 Lyon
Friday , August 15
Bayonne 15 - 29 ToulonBayonne vs Toulon Report
More Top 14 results
  • Top 14 Table
Overall 2014
Top 14 Table
PosTeamPPts
1Brive15
2Toulon14
3Bordeaux-Begles14
4Clermont Auvergne14
5Stade Francais14