Planet Rugby

Top 14 wrap: Toulouse finish top

12th May 2012 17:30

Share:

Toulouse s winger Timoci Matanavou hat trick

Timoci Matanavou: Hat-trick for Toulouse

Toulouse finished Top 14 regular season at the summit of the standings thanks to victory over Montpellier on Saturday.

Clermont finished second, level on points, after running eight tries past Brive, whose relegation was confirmed.

Toulon won on the road to Lyon to book a home play-off against Racing Métro, who were edged at the death in Agen.

Castres narrowly beat Bayonne to secure the other home play-off against Montpellier.

Elsewhere, Biarritz warmed up for their Challenge Cup Final with victory over Stade Français while Perpignan finished with a wimper by losing to Bordeaux-Bègles.

Play-offs:
Toulon v Racing Métro
Castres v Montpellier

Results:
Agen 25-22 Racing Métro
Biarritz 16-5 Stade Français
Bordeaux-Bègles 37-29 Perpignan
Castres 31-29 Bayonne
Clermont 57-14 Brive
Lyon 5-29 Toulon
Toulouse 20-13 Montpellier


Stade Toulousain 20-13 Montpellier HR
Stadium de Toulouse

Luke McAlister created two of Timoci Matanavou's three tries as Toulouse got back to winning ways.

But Montpellier hled the ball for most of the first half and went into the changing rooms at 10-10 thanks to Timoci Nagusa's try.

The game was an open affair after both teams were reduced to 14 men early on following a mass brawl.

Matanavou's third try sealed victory for Toulouse but the hosts were pushed all they continually let Montpellier back into the game with too many handling errors.

The scorers:

For Toulouse:
Tries: Matanavou 3
Con: Beauxis
Pen: Beauxis

For Montpellier:
Try: Nagusa
Cons: Bustos Moyano
Pens: Bustos Moyano
Drop: Trinh-Duc

Yellow cards: Maestri (Toulouse 28th min); Gorgodze (Montpellier 28th min); Creevy (Montpellier 28th min)

Toulouse: 15 Clement Poitrenaud, 14 Vincent Clerc, 13 Yann David, 12 Florian Fritz, 11 Timoci Matanavou, 10 Luke McAlister, 9 Luke Burgess, 8 Louis Picamoles, 7 Thierry Dusautoir, 6 Jean Bouilhou, 5 Patricio Albacete, 4 Yoann Maestri, 3 Cencus Johnston, 2 Christopher Tolofua, 1 Jean-Baptiste Poux.
Replacements: 16 Yohan Montes, 17 Gurthro Steenkamp, 18 Romain Millo-Chluski, 19 Gregory Lamboley, 20 Jean-Marc Doussain, 21 Lionel Beauxis, 22 Yannick Jauzion. 23 Daan Human.

Montpellier: 15 Lucas Gonzalez Amorosino, 14 Timoci Nagusa, 13 Thomas Combezou, 12 Paul Bosch, 11 Martin Bustos Moyano, 10 Francois Trinh-Duc, 9 Julien Tomas, 8 Masi Matadigo, 7 Mamuka Gorgodze, 6 Fulgence Ouedraogo, 5 Aliki Fakate, 4 Mickael De Marco, 3 Giorgi Jgenti, 2 Erasmus Van Vuuren, 1 Na'ama Leleimalefaga.
Replacements: 16 Agustin Creevy, 17 Juan Figallo, 18 Drikus Hancke, 19 Alex Tulou, 20 Eric Escande, 21 Santiago Fernandez, 22 Benoit Sicart, 23 Maximiliano Bustos.


ASM Clermont Auvergne 57-14 CA Brive Corrèze
Parc des Sports Marcel Michelin, Clermont Ferrand

No miracle then for Brive, who are sent to the ProD2.

Les Corréziens were ahead on the hour-hour mark thanks to two early tries, but once the Clermont machine had kicked into gear, it was one-way traffic.

Sitiveni Sivivatu and Wesley Fofana both grabbed two tries each as Clermont confirmed their status has favourites for the Top 14 crown.

The scorers:

For Clermont:
Tries: Sivivatu 2, Fofana 2, Faure, Russell, Murimurivalu, King
Cons: James 5, Parra 2
Pen: James

For Brive:
Tries: Figuerola, Spedding
Cons: Belie 2

Yellow card: Figuerola (Brive - 54th min)

Clermont: 15 Kini Murimurivalu, 14 Seru Nakaitaci, 13 Aurelien Rougerie, 12 Wesley Fofana, 11Sitiveni Sivivatu, 10 Brock James, 9 Morgan Parra, 8 Elvis Vermeulen, 7 Alexandre Audebert, 6 Jason White, 5 Julien Pierre, 4 Jamie Cudmore, 3 David Zirakashvili, 2 Benjamin Kayser, 1 Thomas Domingo.
Replacements: 16 Ti'i Paulo, 17 Lionel Faure, 18 Loic Jacquet, 19 Julien Bardy, 20 Ludovic Radosavljevic, 21 Regan King, 22 Brent Russell, 23 Daniel Kotze.

Brive: 15 Scott Spedding, 14 Jacques Boussuge, 13 Jamie Noon, 12 Riaan Swanepoel, 11 Ronnie Cooke, 10 Mathieu Belie, 9 Agustin Figuerola, 8 Petrus Gherardus Hauman, 7 Vincent Forgues, 6 Poutasi Luafutu, 5 Retief Uys, 4 Julien Ledevedec, 3 Pat Barnard, 2 Guillaume Ribes, 1 Pablo Henn.
Replacements: 16 Iuri Natriashvili, 17 Jefferson Poirot, 18 Olivier Caisso, 19 Simon Azoulai, 20 Thibault Dubarry, 21 Jean-Baptiste Pejoine, 22 Shane Geraghty, 23 Pablo Cardinali.


Castres Olympique 31-29 Aviron Bayonnais
Stade Pierre Antoine, Castres

Castres were pushed all the way but booked their home play-off thanks to two tries from prop Saimone Taumoepeau and another from Yannick Forestier.

Bayonne came back from 23-12 down at the break get a bonus point and finish their difficult season on a high note and Sam Gerber intercepted to score in the final minute.

The scorers:

For Castres:
Tries: Taumoepeau 2, Forestier
Cons: Teulet 2
Pens: Bernard 3, Teulet

For Bayonne:
Tries: Huget, Gerber
Cons: Potgieter 2
Pens: Boyet 5

Yellow cards: Gerber (Bayonne - 61st min)

Castres: 15 Romain Teulet, 14 Romain Martial, 13 Max Evans, 12 Romain Cabannes, 11 Marc Andreu, 10 Pierre Bernard, 9 Thierry Lacrampe, 8 Chris Masoe, 7 Yannick Caballero, 6 Ibrahim Diarra, 5 Joe Tekori, 4 Rodrigo Capo Ortega, 3 Karena Wihongi, 2 Marc-Antoine Rallier, 1 Saimone Taumoepeau.
Replacements: 16 Mathieu Bonello, 17 Yannick Forestier, 18 Matthias Rolland, 19 Steve Malonga, 20 Rory Kockott, 21 Seremaia Baikeinuku, 22 James So'oialo, 23 Luc Ducalcon.

Bayonne: 15 Yoann Huget, 14 Joe Rokocoko, 13 Thibault Lacroix, 12 Sam Gerber, 11 Marvin O'Connor, 10 Benjamin Boyet, 9 Mike Phillips, 8 Dwayne Haare, 7 Julien Puricelli, 6 Troy Flavell, 5 Mark Chisholm, 4 Abdellatif Boutaty, 3 Renaud Boyoud, 2 David Roumieu, 1 Aretz Iguiniz.
Replacements: 16 Francois Da Ros, 17 Neemia Tialata, 18 Rob Linde, 19 Francois Carillo, 20 Julien Audy, 21 Cedric Heymans, 22 Jacques-Louis Potgieter, 23 Victor Manukula.


SU Agen 25-22 Racing-Métro 92
Stade Armandie, Agen

Racing secured their play-off berth (against Toulon) despite losing a tight battle.

Agen fly-half Conrad Barnard landed fourteen point to finish as the season's top points scorer.

But it was young replacement pivot Mathieu Lamoulie who stole the limelight, winning the game for the hosts with a 79th minute penalty.

The scorers:

For Agen:
Try: Badenhorst
Con: Barnard
Pens: Barnard 4, Lamoulie 2

For Racing-Métro:
Tries: Loree 2, Imhoff
Cons: Wisniewski 2
Pens: Wisniewski

Agen: 15 Brice Dulin, 14 Saimoni Vaka, 13 Miguel Avramovic, 12 Junior Pelesasa, 11 Silvere Tian, 10 Conrad Barnard, 9 Maxime Machenaud, 8 Ueleni Fono, 7 Adri Badenhorst, 6 Jean Monribot, 5 Pat O'Connor, 4 Dewald Senekal, 3 Gert Muller, 2 Jalil Narjissi, 1 Arsene Nnomo.
Replacements: 16 Julien Janaudy, 17 Laurent Cabarry, 18 Thibault Lassalle, 19 Marc Giraud, 20 Alexis Bales, 21 Mathieu Lamoulie, 22 Jean-Francois Coux, 23 Beka Sheklashvili.Racing-Metro: 15 Juan Martin Hernandez, 14 Benjamin Fall, 13 Virimi Vakatawa, 12 Fabrice Estebanez, 11 Juan Imhoff, 10 Jonathan Wisniewski, 9 Mathieu Loree, 8 Jacques Cronje, 7 Bernard Le Roux, 6 Alvaro Galindo, 5 Lionel Nallet, 4 Karim Ghezal, 3 Mikaele Tuugahala, 2 Thomas Bianchin, 1 Julien Brugnaut.
Replacements: 16 Benjamin Noirot, 17 Eddy Ben Arous, 18 Francois Carl Van der Merwe, 19 Antoine Battut, 20 Sebastien Descons, 21 Mirco Bergamasco, 22 Gaetan Germain, 23 Juan Pablo Orlandi.


Biarritz Olympique 16-5 Stade Français Paris
Parc des Sports d'Aguilera, Biarritz

It was an emotional day in the Basque country as Stade Français front rowers Rodrigo Roncero and Olivier Milloud and former Parisian Sylvain Marconnet played their last games.

Biarritz led 13-0 at the break thanks - once again - to Damien Traille and Dimitri Yachvili.

Jerome Fillol set a great try for flank Pierre Rabadan but it wasn't enough to prevent the hosts from gaining momentum for next weekend's Challenge Cup Final.

Bad news for Italy was a serious knee injury to Sergio Parisse.

The scorers:

For Biarritz:
Try: Traille
Con: Yachvili
Pens: Yachvili 3

For Stade Français:
Try: Rabadan

Yellow card: Milloud (Stade - 53rd min)

Biarritz: 15 Marcelo Bosch, 14 Taku Ngwenya, 13 Jean Pascal Barraque, 12 Damien Traille, 11 Ilikena Bolakoro, 10 Julien Peyrelongue, 9 Dimitri Yachvili, 8 Imanol Harinordoquy, 7 Benoit Guyot, 6 Wenceslas Lauret, 5 Pelu Taele-Pavihi, 4 Erik Lund, 3 Eugene van Staden, 2 Arnaud Heguy, 1 Sylvain Marconnet.
Replacements: 16 Benoit August, 17 Fabien Barcella, 18 Manuel Carizza, 19 Raphael Lakafia, 20 Yann Lesgourgues, 21 Charles Gimenez, 22 Seremaia Burotu, 23 Francisco Gomez Kodela.

Stade Français: 15 Hugo Bonneval, 14 Paul Sackey, 13 Morgan Turinui, 12 Felipe Contepomi, 11 Julien Arias, 10 Jules Plisson, 9 Jerome Fillol, 8 Sergio Parisse, 7 Pierre Rabadan, 6 George Smith, 5 Pascal Pape, 4 Tom Palmer, 3 David Attoub, 2 Aled de Malmanche, 1 Rodrigo Roncero.
Replacements: 16 Laurent Sempere, 17 Rabah Slimani, 18 Anton van Zyl, 19 David Lyons, 20 Julien Dupuy, 21 Martin Rodriguez, 22 Djibril Camara, 23 Olivier Milloud.


Lyon Olympique 5-29 RC Toulon
Matmut Stadium, Lyon

Jonny Wilkinson kicked 19 points as Toulon confirmed third place and booked a home play-off.

But Bernard Laporte must have been screaming blue murder at half time as Toulon only led 3-0 after a woeful first period.

Scrum-half Sébastien Tillous-Borde got the ball rolling with a try soon after the restart however as RCT made sure of the result.

The scorers:

For Lyon:
Try: Koyamaibole

For Toulon:
Tries: Tillous-Borde, Fernandez Lobbe
Cons: Wilkinson 2
Pens: Wilkinson 5

Yellow cards: Short; Raffault; Ratianidze; Kavtidze (all Lyon)

Lyon: 15 Eric Tomamichel, 14 Franck Romanet, 13 Waisale Sukanaveita, 12 Nicolas Raffault, 11 Mosese Ratuvou, 10 Laurent Tranier, 9 Ricky Januarie, 8 Sisa Koyamaibole, 7 Arnaud Dorier, 6 Eugene N'Zi, 5 Coenie Basson, 4 Christian Short, 3 Anthony Roux, 2 Antonio Testa, 1 Bogdan Balan.
Replacements: 16 Jody Jenneker, 17 Guram Kavtidze, 18 Jean Sousa, 19 Nicolas Bontinck, 20 Mickael Forest, 21 Lee Thomas, 22 Mark van Gisbergen, 23 Tariel Ratianidze.

Toulon: 15 Luke Rooney, 14 Christian Loamanu, 13 Gaby Lovobalavu, 12 Matt Giteau, 11 David Smith, 10 Jonny Wilkinson, 9 Sebastien Tillous-Borde, 8 Juan Martin Fernandez Lobbe, 7 Pierrick Gunther, 6 Jocelino Suta, 5 Dean Schofield, 4 Simon Shaw, 3 Davit Kubriashvili, 2 Jean Charles Orioli, 1 Laurent Emmanuelli.
Replacements: 16 Mickael Ivaldi, 17 Eifion Roberts, 18 Bakkies Botha, 19 Joe El Abd, 20 Geoffroy Messina, 21 Benjamin Lapeyre, 22 Fabien Cibray, 23 Carl Hayman.


Union Bordeaux-Bègles 37-29 USA Perpignan
Stade André Moga, Bègles

With nothing but pride to play for, a free-flowing affair under the sun saw Bordeaux-Bègles end their season on a positive note.

USAP led 24-14 at the break but the hosts let loose in the final quarter to finish the season in eighth place (!), four points ahead of 2009 champions Perpignan.

The scorers:

For Bordeaux-Bègles:
Tries: Rofes, Ferreres, Carballo, Lilo
Cons: Fraser 4
Pens: Ferreres, Fraser 2

For Perpignan:
Tries: Michel, Grandclaude, Fernandez, Marty
Cons: Boulogne 3
Pen: Boulogne

Yellow cards: Labbe (UBB - 38th min)

Bordeaux-Begles: 15 Laurent Ferreres, 14 Thierry Brana, 13 Rafael Carballo, 12 Felix Le Bourhis, 11 Vunga Lilo, 10 Gerard Fraser, 9 Julien Seron, 8 Leroy Houston, 7 Louis-Benoit Madaule, 6 Charlie Ternisien, 5 Francois Tisseau, 4 Cameron Treloar, 3 Ricky Davies, 2 Fabien Rofes, 1 Franck Labbe .
Replacements: 16 Julien Turini, 17 Boris Bethery, 18 Andrew Chauveau, 19 Hugh Chalmers, 20 Charles Brousse, 21 Manu Saubusse, 22 Darly Domvo, 23 Bees Roux.

Perpignan: 15 Jerome Porical, 14 Joffrey Michel, 13 Jean-Philippe Grandclaude, 12 Maxime Mermoz, 11 Romain Fernandez, 10 James Hook, 9 Kevin Boulogne, 8 Damien Chouly, 7 Jean-Pierre Perez, 6 Gregory le Corvec, 5 Robins Tchale-Watchou, 4 Olivier Olibeau, 3 Nicolas Mas, 2 Marius Tincu, 1 Jerome Schuster.
Replacements: 16 Kisi Pulu, 17 Perry Freshwater, 18 Henry Tuilagi, 19 Romain Taofifenua, 20 Hector Velazco, 21 Bertrand Guiry, 22 David Marty, 23 Danie Thiart.

  • Top 14 Fixtures
Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Top 14
Friday , September 19
Brive vs Toulon18:00
Saturday , September 20
Racing Metro Paris vs Toulouse18:00
La Rochelle vs Bordeaux-Begles18:00
Clermont Auvergne vs Lyon18:00
Castres vs Oyonnax18:00
Grenoble vs Bayonne18:00
Montpellier vs Stade Francais18:00
Saturday , September 27
Toulon vs Montpellier18:00
Stade Francais vs La Rochelle18:00
Lyon vs Castres18:00
More Top 14 fixtures
  • Top 14 Results
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Top 14
Sunday , September 14
Bordeaux-Begles 27 - 21 MontpellierBordeaux-Begles vs Montpellier Report
Saturday , September 13
Oyonnax 40 - 27 Grenoble
Toulouse 9 - 13 Clermont AuvergneToulouse vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bayonne 23 - 6 Brive
Toulon 24 - 28 Stade FrancaisToulon vs Stade Francais Report
Racing Metro Paris 28 - 11 LyonRacing Metro Paris vs Lyon Report
Friday , September 12
La Rochelle 41 - 16 CastresLa Rochelle vs Castres Report
Saturday , September 6
Brive 26 - 19 ToulouseBrive vs Toulouse Report
Clermont Auvergne 32 - 6 Racing Metro ParisClermont Auvergne vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Lyon 26 - 23 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
  • Top 14 Table
Overall 2014
Top 14 Table
PosTeamPPts
1Clermont Auvergne518
2Stade Francais517
3Toulon514
4Montpellier514
5Bordeaux-Begles513