Planet Rugby

Preview: Wasps v Bath

25th April 2014 12:27

Share:

Wasps v Bath: Semesa Rokoduguni

Try-time: Semesa Rokoduguni

Bath boss Mike Ford has made six changes for his side's Challenge Cup semi-final clash with Wasps on Sunday at Adams Park.

Anthony Perenise, Dominic Day, Guy Mercer, Peter Stringer, Jonathan Joseph and Semesa Rokoduguni all return to the starting lineup after last week's bonus point win over Worcester Warriors.

Perenise makes up a dynamic front-row with Nathan Catt and Rob Webber, as Dominic Day takes his place at second-row alongside captain Stuart Hooper. Guy Mercer comes onto the openside flank, joined by the powerful duo of Matt Garvey and Leroy Houston to complete the pack.

Peter Stringer combines with George Ford in the half-backs and Jonathan Joseph resumes his midfield partnership with Kyle Eastmond. The potent duo of Matt Banahan and Semesa Rokoduguni line up on the wings, as the elusive Nick Abendanon starts at full-back.

Meanwhile, there is only one change to the London Wasps squad that recorded a bonus-point win against Gloucester in "The Stinger" at Twickenham last weekend.

Phil Swainston starts at tighthead in place of Jake Cooper-Woolley, who is ruled out through injury. Taione Vea comes onto the bench.

The teams:

Wasps: 15 Andrea Masi, 14 Will Helu, 13 Elliot Daly, 12 Chris Bell (c), 11 Tom Varndell, 10 Andy Goode, 9 Joe Simpson, 8 Nathan Hughes, 7 James Haskell, 6 Ashley Johnson, 5 Kearnan Myall, 4 Joe Launchbury, 3 Phil Swainston, 2 Carlo Festuccia, 1 Matt Mullan
Replacements: 16 Tom Lindsay, 17 Simon McIntyre, 18 Taione Vea, 19 Tom Palmer, 20 Sam Jones, 21 Charlie Davies, 22 Joe Carlisle, 23 Charlie Hayter

Bath: 15 Nick Abendanon, 14 Semesa Rokoduguni, 13 Jonathan Joseph, 12 Kyle Eastmond, 11 Matt Banahan, 10 George Ford, 9 Peter Stringer, 8 Leroy Houston, 7 Guy Mercer, 6 Matt Garvey, 5 Dominic Day, 4 Stuart Hooper (c), 3 Anthony Perenise, 2 Rob Webber, 1 Nathan Catt
Replacements: 16 Ross Batty, 17 Paul James, 18 David Wilson, 19 Alafoti Fa'osiliva, 20 Carl Fearns, 21 Micky Young, 22 Gavin Henson, 23 Anthony Watson

Date: Sunday 27th April
Venue: Adams Park
Kick-off: 1300 BST
Referee: Romain Poite (France)
Assistant referees: Jérôme Garcès (France), Pascal Gauzère (France)
Television match official: Eric Gauzins (France)

  • Euro Challenge Cup Fixtures
Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , December 4
La Rochelle vs Exeter19:45
Friday , December 5
Brive vs Oyonnax18:30
Grenoble vs Rovigo18:30
Newcastle vs Stade Francais20:00
Saturday , December 6
Bucuresti vs Dragons11:00
Cardiff Blues vs London Irish15:15
Connacht vs Bayonne17:00
Bordeaux-Begles vs LOU Rugby19:45
Sunday , December 7
Edinburgh vs London Welsh14:00
Gloucester vs Zebre15:15
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
  • Euro Challenge Cup Results
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Saturday , October 25
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
Friday , October 24
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-Begles
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
  • Euro Challenge Cup Table
Pool 1
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1London Irish210
2Cardiff Blues210
3Rovigo20
4Grenoble20
Pool 2
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Exeter26
2Connacht25
3La Rochelle24
4Bayonne24
Pool 3
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Newcastle Falcons29
2Dragons26
3Stade Francais24
4Bucuresti21
Pool 4
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Edinburgh28
2Bordeaux-Begles26
3LOU Rugby25
4London Welsh20
Pool 5
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Gloucester29
2Oyonnax24
3Zebre24
4Brive21