Planet Rugby

Bath see off second-string Brive

06th April 2014 15:46

Share:

Bath wing Horacio Agulla scoring in Amlin Challenge Cup

Hat-trick: Horacio Agulla

Bath cruised into the Amlin Challenge Cup semi-finals after overcoming a weakened Brive side 39-7 at the Recreation Ground on Sunday.

Mike Ford's charges will travel to either Wasps or Gloucester in the last-four, with the Premiership duo facing each other later on Sunday.

With the French outfit having made fourteen changes to the starting line-up that beat Clermont in the Top 14 last week, it was suggested their commitment to this game was in doubt. And Bath duly pounced on the new-look outfit as they went in at the half-time break 25-0 to the good.

Tries before the break came from Horacio Agulla (2), Nick Abendanon and Semesa Rokoduguni as it took just nine minutes for the deadlock to be broken, despite George Ford struggling with attempts at goal. At the break his success rate was two from six, which luckily didn't cost them.

Agulla opened the scoring, being awarded the score on the left wing after the grounding was checked by Television Match Official Jim Yuille.

Ford then slotted three points before the dangerous Abendanon then further extended the lead when he finished off a quick tap from Micky Young to go in under the posts, with Ford adding another two points to make it 15-0 on the half-hour mark. Brive were now in disarray.

England prospect Rokoduguni was the next to get in on the act as a lovely step on the right led to him running in untouched before Agulla made it four Bath tries going into the break, as the impressive Gavin Henson was enjoying a good afternoon creating for other players.

The game would continue to be dominated by Bath in the second-half as Young burrowed over on 44 minutes from close range before winger Agulla completed his hat-trick with half-an-hour to go, finishing off a searing break from full-back Abendanon, who was in form.

It was now 39-0 as Bath sent on their replacements but it was Brive who struck next when number eight Kieran Murphy powered over the try-line for a consolation seven-pointer.

But the game had already been settled at this point as Bath look forward to the semi-finals.

The scorers:

For Bath:
Tries: Agulla 3, Abendanon, Rokoduguni, Young
Con: Ford 3
Pen: Ford

For Brive:
Try: Murphy
Con: Laranjeira
Yellow: Briatte (79 mins - no arm clearout)

Bath: 15 Nick Abendanon, 14 Horacio Agulla, 13 Matt Banahan, 12 Gavin Henson, 11 Semesa Rokoduguni, 10 George Ford, 9 Micky Young, 8 Carl Fearns, 7 Guy Mercer, 6 Matt Garvey, 5 David Attwood (c), 4 Dominic Day, 3 Anthony Perenise, 2 Ross Batty, 1 Nathan Catt.
Replacements: 16 Tom Dunn, 17 Paul James, 18 David Wilson, 19 Stuart Hooper, 20 Leroy Houston, 21 Martin Roberts, 22 Kyle Eastmond, 23 Anthony Watson.

Brive: 15 Laurent Ferreres, 14 Venione Voretamaya, 13 Baptiste Delage, 12 Thomas Laranjeira, 11 Sevanaia Galala, 10 Romain Sola, 9 Thomas Sanchou (c), 8 Kieran Murphy, 7 Fabien Laurent, 6 Apisai Naikatini, 5 Simon Pinet, 4 Julien Le Devedec, 3 Johannes Coetzee, 2 Louis Acosta, 1 Damien Lavergne.
Replacements: 16 Goderzi Shvelidze, 17 Tamato Leupolu, 18 Yusuf Tuncer, 19 Victor Lebas, 20 Hugues Briatte, 21 Romain Kusiolek, 22 Andrew Mailei, 23 Anderson Neisen.

Referee: John Lacey (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Dudley Phillips (Ireland), Sean Gallagher (Ireland)
TMO: Jim Yuille (Scotland)

  • Euro Challenge Cup Fixtures
Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Friday , October 24
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade Francais14:00
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs ConnachtExeter vs Connacht Preview
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
Thursday , December 4
La Rochelle vs Exeter19:45
Saturday , December 6
Brive vs OyonnaxTBC
Bucuresti vs Newport Gwent D'gonsTBC
Connacht vs BayonneTBC
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
  • Euro Challenge Cup Results
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Friday , October 24
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
Sunday , October 19
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
Saturday , October 18
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
  • Euro Challenge Cup Table
Pool 1
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1London Irish210
2Cardiff Blues15
3Rovigo10
4Grenoble20
Pool 2
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Connacht15
2La Rochelle24
3Bayonne24
4Exeter11
Pool 3
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Newcastle Falcons15
2Dragons15
3Bucuresti10
4Stade Francais10
Pool 4
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bordeaux-Begles26
2LOU Rugby15
3Edinburgh14
4London Welsh20
Pool 5
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Gloucester15
2Oyonnax14
3Zebre24
4Brive21