Planet Rugby

Preview: Wasps v Gloucester

04th April 2014 13:15

Share:

RUGBY UNION AMLIN CHALLENGE CUP POOL FOUR LONDON WASPS V BAYONNE ADAMS PARK JAMES HASKELL

Openside: James Haskell

Dai Young has made a number of changes to the starting line-up for Wasps' Challenge Cup quarter-final at home to Gloucester.

The changes include the return of England internationals Joe Launchbury and Matt Mullan.

Changes are made to both wings with James Short, who was unable to play last weekend due to his loan agreement, taking the place of Tom Howe. Will Helu, who has recovered from injury, replaces Jonah Holmes who is not ERC registered.

The final two changes come in the back row, where Sam Jones returns to the starting line-up at six, with James Haskell moving to seven in place of Guy Thompson who moves to the bench and will face a fitness test ahead of Sunday's game.

Meanwhile, Gloucester have made three changes to their starting line up.

There are two changes to the pack as Dan George replaces the injured Darren Dawidiuk at hooker, and James Hudson returns in the second row in place of Will James.

Ryan Mills hasn't recovered from the knock he picked up at Exeter Chiefs last Saturday, so Billy Twelvetrees takes over at fly-half. Mike Tindall moves across to inside centre and Henry Trinder comes in to wear the number thirteen shirt.

The teams:

London Wasps: 15 Andrea Masi, 14 Will Helu, 13 Elliot Daly, 12 Chris Bell (c), 11 James Short, 10 Andy Goode, 9 Joe Simpson, 8 Nathan Hughes, 7 James Haskell, 6 Sam Jones, 5 Kearnan Myall, 4 Joe Launchbury, 3 Jake Cooper-Woolley, 2 Carlo Festuccia, 1 Matt Mullan
Replacements: 16 Tom Lindsay, 17 Simon McIntyre, 18 Phil Swainston, 19 Tom Palmer, 20 Guy Thompson, 21 Charlie Davies, 22 Joe Carlisle, 23 Charlie Hayter

Gloucester: 15 Rob Cook, 14 Charlie Sharples, 13 Henry Trinder, 12 Mike Tindall, 11 Jonny May, 10 Billy Twelvetrees (c), 9 Jimmy Cowan, 8 Ben Morgan, 7 Matt Kvesic, 6 Sione Kalamafoni, 5 James Hudson, 4 Elliott Stooke, 3 Shaun Knight, 2 Dan George, 1 Nick Wood
Replacements: 16 Huia Edmonds, 17 Yann Thomas, 18 Sila Puafisi, 19 Will James, 20 Gareth Evans, 21 Tavis Knoyle, 22 Freddie Burns, 23 Martyn Thomas

Date: Sunday, February 6
Venue: Adams Park, High Wycombe
Kickoff: 20:00 (local, 19:00 GMT)
Referee: Pascal Gauzčre (France)
Assistant Referees: Marius Mitrea (Italy), Laurent Cardona (France)
TMO: Alan Falzone (Italy)

  • Euro Challenge Cup Fixtures
Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Saturday , October 25
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
Thursday , December 4
La Rochelle vs Exeter19:45
Saturday , December 6
Brive vs OyonnaxTBC
Bordeaux-Begles vs LOU RugbyTBC
Newcastle vs Stade FrancaisTBC
Bucuresti vs Newport Gwent D'gonsTBC
Grenoble vs RovigoTBC
Cardiff Blues vs London IrishTBC
Edinburgh vs London WelshTBC
Connacht vs BayonneTBC
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
  • Euro Challenge Cup Results
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Saturday , October 25
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Friday , October 24
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
Sunday , October 19
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
  • Euro Challenge Cup Table
Pool 1
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1London Irish210
2Cardiff Blues210
3Rovigo20
4Grenoble20
Pool 2
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Exeter26
2Connacht25
3La Rochelle24
4Bayonne24
Pool 3
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Newcastle Falcons29
2Dragons26
3Stade Francais24
4Bucuresti21
Pool 4
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Edinburgh28
2Bordeaux-Begles26
3LOU Rugby25
4London Welsh20
Pool 5
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Gloucester15
2Oyonnax14
3Zebre24
4Brive21