Planet Rugby

Preview: Sale v Northampton

02nd April 2014 12:17

Share:

Nick Macleod for Sale Sharks

Fly-half: Nick Macleod

Sale and Northampton have named largely second-string sides for their Amlin Challenge Cup quarter-final clash at AJ Bell Stadium on Thursday.

Both teams are gunning for play-off spots in the Aviva Premiership, which sees names such as Sam Tuitupou, Johnny Leota, Danny Cipriani, Dave Seymour, George North, George Pisi, Tom Wood, Courtney Lawes and Dylan Hartley absent.

Sale have named Will Cliff and Nick Macleod as their half-back combination while Northampton select Lee Dickson and Will Hooley, with Kahn Fotuali'i backing the Saints up on the bench.

James Gaskell will captain the Sharks from blindside as Seymour and Dan Braid (injured) miss out so there are starts for Viliami Fahiki at number eight and Mark Easter on the openside.

Meanwhile, Northampton's back-three is Ben Foden, Ken Pisi and Fa'atoina Autagavaia, with Tom Stephenson and James Wilson the centres.

Phil Dowson will skipper the Saints in a back-row alongside Ben Nutley and Gerrit-Jan van Velze.

The teams:

Sale Sharks: 15 Tom Arscott, 14 Tom Brady, 13 Andy Forsyth, 12 Mark Jennings, 11 Rob Miller, 10 Nick Macleod, 9 Will Cliff, 8 Viliami Fahiki, 7 Mark Easter, 6 James Gaskell (capt), 5 Kirill Kulemin, 4 Andrei Ostrikov, 3 Henry Thomas, 2 Tommy Taylor, 1 Ross Harrison.
Replacements: 16 Marc Jones, 17 Aston Croall, 18 Tony Buckley, 19 Jonathan Mills, 20 Michael Paterson, 21 Nathan Fowles, 22 Joe Ford, 23 Phil Mackenzie.

Northampton: 15 Ben Foden, 14 Ken Pisi, 13 James Wilson, 12 Tom Stephenson, 11 Fa'atoina Autagavaia, 10 Will Hooley, 9 Lee Dickson, 8 Gerrit-Jan van Velze, 7 Ben Nutley, 6 Phil Dowson (c), 5 James Craig, 4 Sam Dickinson, 3 Tom Mercey, 2 Ross McMillan, 1 Ethan Waller.
Replacements: 16 Matti Williams, 17 Danny Hobbs-Awoyemi, 18 Gareth Denman, 19 Christian Day, 20 Teimana Harrison, 21 Kahn Fotuali'i, 22 Dom Waldouck, 23 Jamie Elliott.

Date: Thursday, April 3
Kick-off: 20:00 BST
Venue: AJ Bell Stadium
Referee: Romain Poite (France)
Assistant referees: Peter Fitzgibbon (Ireland), Neil Paterson (Scotland)
TMO: Ian Ramage (Scotland)

  • Euro Challenge Cup Fixtures
Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade Francais14:00
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs ConnachtExeter vs Connacht Preview
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
Thursday , December 4
La Rochelle vs Exeter19:45
Saturday , December 6
Brive vs OyonnaxTBC
Bordeaux-Begles vs LOU RugbyTBC
Cardiff Blues vs London IrishTBC
Newcastle vs Stade FrancaisTBC
Bucuresti vs Newport Gwent D'gonsTBC
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
  • Euro Challenge Cup Results
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Friday , October 24
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
Sunday , October 19
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
Saturday , October 18
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
  • Euro Challenge Cup Table
Pool 1
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1London Irish210
2Cardiff Blues15
3Rovigo10
4Grenoble20
Pool 2
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Connacht15
2La Rochelle24
3Bayonne24
4Exeter11
Pool 3
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Newcastle Falcons29
2Dragons26
3Bucuresti10
4Stade Francais10
Pool 4
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Edinburgh28
2Bordeaux-Begles26
3LOU Rugby25
4London Welsh20
Pool 5
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Gloucester15
2Oyonnax14
3Zebre24
4Brive21