Planet Rugby

Preview: London Wasps v Viadana

17th January 2014 13:57

Share:

Tom Palmer Wasps AVP 2012

In: Tom Palmer

London Wasps boss Dai Young has made five changes to his starting line-up for Sunday's Challenge Cup visit of Viadana.

In the backs, Joe Carlisle starts at fly-half, Josh Bassett gets a start on the wing and Andrew Suniula starts in the centres, in the place of Andy Goode, Will Helu and Charlie Hayter respectively.

One of the changes in the pack is in the front row, with Simon McIntyre starting at loosehead in place of Matt Mullan. The other is at lock, where Tom Palmer starts in the place of Joe Launchbury.

"Sunday's game is all about retaining our 100% record in the pool stages. We want to qualify as high up the seeding as we can and, having scored 90 points against Viadana in Italy in round one of this competition, we will be looking for another bonus point victory this weekend," said Young.

The teams:

London Wasps: 15 Elliot Daly, 14 Josh Bassett, 13 Chris Bell (c), 12 Andrew Suniula, 11 Tom Varndell, 10 Joe Carlisle, 9 Charlie Davies, 8 Sam Jones, 7 James Haskell, 6 Ashley Johnson, 5 Kearnan Myall, 4 Tom Palmer, 3 Phil Swainston, 2 Tom Lindsay, 1 Simon McIntyre
Replacements: 16 Carlo Festuccia, 17 Taione Vea, 18 Will Taylor, 19 Esteban Lozada, 20 Guy Thompson, 21 Joe Simpson, 22 Andy Goode, 23 Will Helu

Viadana: 15 Marco Antonio Gennari, 14 Nicola Sintich, 13 Daniel Rudolf Yakopo, 12 Giorgio Tizzi, 11 Gianmarco Amadasi, 10 Juan Pablo Sanchez, 9 Pietro Travagli, 8 Mirko Monfrino, 7 Andrea Denti, 6 Federico Manuini, 5 Joubert Prinsloo Horn, 4 Matteo Minari (c), 3 Paddy Ryan, 2 Antonio Denti, 1 Giulio Cenedese
Replacements: 16 Luca Bigi,

17 Luca Marchini, 18 Daniele Greco, 19 Marco Pelizzari, 20 Liviu Pascu, 21 Khyam Steven Apperley-Iti, 22 Keanu John Apperley-Iti, 23 Riccardo Pavan

Date: Sunday 19th January
Venue: Adams Park
Kick-off: 1400 (local and GMT)
Referee: Alexandre Ruiz (Fra)

  • Euro Challenge Cup Fixtures
Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 16
Gloucester vs Brive19:45
Friday , October 17
Bordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh19:00
Saturday , October 18
LOU Rugby vs London Welsh13:00
Cardiff Blues vs Grenoble14:30
Zebre vs Oyonnax15:00
Connacht vs La Rochelle17:00
Bayonne vs Exeter19:00
Stade Francais vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:45
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles19:45
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
  • Euro Challenge Cup Table
Pool 1
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Sale Sharks623
2Biarritz616
3Oyonnax612
4Worcester67
Pool 2
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath628
2Bordeaux-Begles614
3Dragons614
4Mogliano Rugby60
Pool 3
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Brive623
2Newcastle Falcons619
3Bucuresti610
4Calvisano62
Pool 4
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Wasps627
2Bayonne615
3Grenoble612
4Viadana62
Pool 5
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Stade Francais624
2London Irish624
3Cavalieri Prato611
4Lusitanos60