Planet Rugby

Preview: Grenoble v Bayonne

16th January 2014 12:49

Share:

Stephen Brett for Bayonne

Bayonne ten: Stephen Brett

Pride will be on the line for Grenoble and Bayonne when they face off in their final Challenge Cup Pool game.

Bayonne's defeat at home to London Wasps last weekend ended their hopes of topping the group as they now sit seven points off the Englishmen.

Grenoble are even further off the pace and so will hope to pick up a morale-boosting win to take into the return of Top 14 league action next weekend.

Team news sees Friday's hosts make wholesale changes to their XV as Olly Barkley, Rida Jaouher, Mathieu Loree all make way from Round Five.

James Hart comes in at nine alongside fly-half Jordan Michallet while Fabien Gengenbacher returns to captain the side from number fifteen.

Bayonne have also made changes as Joe Rokocoko, Scott Spedding, Martin Bustos Moyano and Mark Chisholm drop out of the starting XV. Stephen Brett starts at fly-half.

The teams:

Grenoble: 15 Fabien Gengenbacher (c), 14 Ratu Alipate Ratini, 13 Geoffroy Messina, 12 Julien Caminati, 11 Matthieu Nicolas, 10 Jordan Michallet, 9 James Hart, 8 Florian Faure, 7 Fabien Alexandre, 6 Roland Bernard, 5 Alten Hulme, 4 Hendrik Roodt, 3 Dayna Edwards, 2 Laurent Bouchet, 1 Kenan Mutapcic.
Replacements: 16 Vincent Campo, 17 Gregory Fabro, 18 Richard Choirat, 19 Thibault Rey, 20 Henri Vanderglas, 21 Rida Jaouher, 22 Nicolas Bézy, 23 Olivier Chaplain.

Bayonne: 15 Jon Elissalde, 14 Bastien Fuster, 13 Manu Ahotaeiloa, 12 Matthieu Ugalde, 11 Marvin O'Connor, 10 Stephen Brett, 9 Bastien Duhalde, 8 Julien Puricelli (c), 7 Jean Monribot, 6 Guillaume Bernad, 5 Pierre Gayraud, 4 Dwayne Haare, 3 Vitolio Manukula, 2 Gregory Arganese, 1 Pierre Philippe Lafond.
Replacements: 16 Anthony Etrillard, 17 JC Van Rensburg, 18 Florian Lapeyrade, 19 Dewald Senekal, 20 Jean-Jo Marmouyet, 21 Guillaume Rouet, 22 Scott Spedding, 23 Martin Bustos Moyano.

Date: Friday, January 17
Kick-off: 19:30 local (18:30 GMT)
Venue: Stade Lesdiguières
Referee: Andrew McMenemy (Scotland)
Timekeeper: Yves Bressy (France)

  • Euro Challenge Cup Fixtures
Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles19:45
Friday , October 24
Brive vs Zebre18:30
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs London Irish18:30
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade Francais14:00
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs Connacht15:00
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
  • Euro Challenge Cup Results
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Sunday , October 19
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
Saturday , October 18
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Friday , October 17
Newcastle 43 - 19 Bucuresti
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
Thursday , October 16
Gloucester 55 - 0 BriveGloucester vs Brive Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
  • Euro Challenge Cup Table
Pool 1
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1London Irish15
2Cardiff Blues15
3Rovigo10
4Grenoble10
Pool 2
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Connacht15
2Bayonne14
3Exeter11
4La Rochelle10
Pool 3
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Newcastle Falcons15
2Dragons15
3Bucuresti10
4Stade Francais10
Pool 4
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1LOU Rugby15
2Edinburgh14
3Bordeaux-Begles11
4London Welsh10
Pool 5
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Gloucester15
2Oyonnax14
3Zebre10
4Brive10