Planet Rugby

Preview: Grenoble v Bayonne

16th January 2014 12:49

Share:

Stephen Brett for Bayonne

Bayonne ten: Stephen Brett

Pride will be on the line for Grenoble and Bayonne when they face off in their final Challenge Cup Pool game.

Bayonne's defeat at home to London Wasps last weekend ended their hopes of topping the group as they now sit seven points off the Englishmen.

Grenoble are even further off the pace and so will hope to pick up a morale-boosting win to take into the return of Top 14 league action next weekend.

Team news sees Friday's hosts make wholesale changes to their XV as Olly Barkley, Rida Jaouher, Mathieu Loree all make way from Round Five.

James Hart comes in at nine alongside fly-half Jordan Michallet while Fabien Gengenbacher returns to captain the side from number fifteen.

Bayonne have also made changes as Joe Rokocoko, Scott Spedding, Martin Bustos Moyano and Mark Chisholm drop out of the starting XV. Stephen Brett starts at fly-half.

The teams:

Grenoble: 15 Fabien Gengenbacher (c), 14 Ratu Alipate Ratini, 13 Geoffroy Messina, 12 Julien Caminati, 11 Matthieu Nicolas, 10 Jordan Michallet, 9 James Hart, 8 Florian Faure, 7 Fabien Alexandre, 6 Roland Bernard, 5 Alten Hulme, 4 Hendrik Roodt, 3 Dayna Edwards, 2 Laurent Bouchet, 1 Kenan Mutapcic.
Replacements: 16 Vincent Campo, 17 Gregory Fabro, 18 Richard Choirat, 19 Thibault Rey, 20 Henri Vanderglas, 21 Rida Jaouher, 22 Nicolas Bézy, 23 Olivier Chaplain.

Bayonne: 15 Jon Elissalde, 14 Bastien Fuster, 13 Manu Ahotaeiloa, 12 Matthieu Ugalde, 11 Marvin O'Connor, 10 Stephen Brett, 9 Bastien Duhalde, 8 Julien Puricelli (c), 7 Jean Monribot, 6 Guillaume Bernad, 5 Pierre Gayraud, 4 Dwayne Haare, 3 Vitolio Manukula, 2 Gregory Arganese, 1 Pierre Philippe Lafond.
Replacements: 16 Anthony Etrillard, 17 JC Van Rensburg, 18 Florian Lapeyrade, 19 Dewald Senekal, 20 Jean-Jo Marmouyet, 21 Guillaume Rouet, 22 Scott Spedding, 23 Martin Bustos Moyano.

Date: Friday, January 17
Kick-off: 19:30 local (18:30 GMT)
Venue: Stade Lesdiguières
Referee: Andrew McMenemy (Scotland)
Timekeeper: Yves Bressy (France)

  • Euro Challenge Cup Fixtures
Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , December 4
La Rochelle vs Exeter19:45
Friday , December 5
Brive vs Oyonnax18:30
Grenoble vs Rovigo18:30
Newcastle vs Stade Francais20:00
Saturday , December 6
Bucuresti vs Dragons11:00
Cardiff Blues vs London Irish15:15
Connacht vs Bayonne17:00
Bordeaux-Begles vs LOU Rugby19:45
Sunday , December 7
Edinburgh vs London Welsh14:00
Gloucester vs Zebre15:15
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
  • Euro Challenge Cup Results
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Saturday , October 25
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
Friday , October 24
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-Begles
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
  • Euro Challenge Cup Table
Pool 1
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1London Irish210
2Cardiff Blues210
3Rovigo20
4Grenoble20
Pool 2
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Exeter26
2Connacht25
3La Rochelle24
4Bayonne24
Pool 3
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Newcastle Falcons29
2Dragons26
3Stade Francais24
4Bucuresti21
Pool 4
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Edinburgh28
2Bordeaux-Begles26
3LOU Rugby25
4London Welsh20
Pool 5
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Gloucester29
2Oyonnax24
3Zebre24
4Brive21