Planet Rugby

Challenge Cup wrap: Bath hit 60

14th December 2013 15:35

Share:

Matt Banahan Bath v Mogliano

Four tries: Matt Banahan

Bath made light work of other their Challenge Cup clash with Mogliano on Saturday while Bayonne put 12 tries past Viadana.

Rising star Zach Kibirige scored two tries for Newcastle in their tricky away fixture against Calvisano in Italy.

Results:
Calvisano 10 - 25 Newcastle Falcons
Viadana 19-80 Bayonne
Bath 63-0 Mogliano
Still to follow: Stade Français v London Irish

Calvisano 10-25 Newcastle

Rising star Zach Kibirige scored two tries for Newcastle in their tricky away fixture against Calvisano in Italy.

The Falcons followed up last week's win at home over the Italian opposition by scoring three tries, but were unable to get the crucial try bonus point.

Rory Clegg scored Newcastle's other try after coming on as an early replacement for fellow fly-half Phil Godman, adding a penalty and conversion.

Replacement lock Paino Hehea was the only try scorer for the hosts.

The scorers:

For Calvisano:
Try: Hehea
Con: Haimona
Pen: Haimona
Yellow Card: Romano

For Newcastle:
Tries: Kibirige 2, Clegg
Cons: Godman, Clegg
Pens: Godman, Clegg
Yellow Cards: Lawson, McKenzie

Calvisano: 15 Ben De Jager, 14 Pablo Canavosio, 13 Andy Vilk, 12 Tommy Castello, 11 Michele Visentin, 10 Kelly Haimona, 9 Marcello Violi, 8 Braam Steyn, 7 Stefano Scanferla, 6 Nicola Belardo, 5 Luca Beccaris, 4 Agustin Cavalieri, 3 Salvatore Costanzo (c), 2 Luigi Ferraro, 1 Andrea Lovotti.
Replacements: 16 Andrea Gavazzi, 17 Luca Scarsini, 18 Lorenzo Romano, 19 Paino Hehea, 20 Alessio Zdrilich, 21 Paul Griffen, 22 Alberto Chiesa, 23 Alberto Bergamo.

Newcastle Falcons: 15 Noah Cato, 14 Alex Tait, 13 Alex Crockett (c), 12 Adam Powell, 11 Zach Kibirige, 10 Phil Godman, 9 Warren Fury, 8 Richard Mayhew, 7 Andy Saull, 6 Will Welch (c), 5 Fraser McKenzie, 4 Sean Tomes, 3 Scott Wilson, 2 Scott Lawson, 1 Rob Vickers.
Replacements: 16 George McGuigan, 17 Grant Shiells, 18 Kieran Brookes, 19 Carlo del Fava, 20 James Fitzpatrick, 21 Chris Pilgrim, 22 Rory Clegg, 23 Ryan Shortland.

Referee: Vlad Iordescu (Romania)
Assistant Referees: Cristian Raduta (Romania), Robert Diaconescu (Romania)
TMO: Jack Sheehan (Ireland)


Viadana 19-80 Bayonne

Top 14 side Bayonne romped to an impressive 61-point win over Viadana away in Italy, running in twelve tries.

Replacement Lisiate Fa'aoso and wing Martin Bustos Moyano both scored two tries each, with the Argentinian also adding six conversions for a total of 22 points himself.

Viadana did notch up three tries of their own, but their leaky defence was the downfall in conceding 80 overall.

Former All Black wing Joe Rokocoko rounded off the scoring late on.

The scorers:

For Viadana:
Tries: Padro, Yakopo, Amadasi
Con: Sanchez 2
Yellow Card: Padro

For Bayonne:
Tries: Rouet, Fuster, Fonua, Fa'aoso 2, Roumieu 2, Fernandez, Bustos Moyano 2, Ugalde, Rokocoko
Cons: Bustos Moyano 6, Belie 4

Viadana: 15 Kaine Robertson, 14 Nicola Sintich, 13 Daniel Rudolf Yakopo, 12 Gilberto Pavan, 11 Riccardo Pavan, 10 Juan Pablo Sanchez, 9 Pietro Travagli, 8 Gonzalo Padro, 7 Andrea Barbieri, 6 Christoffell Johannes Du Plessis, 5 Joubert Prinsloo Horn, 4 Matteo Minari (c), 3 Marco Coletti, 2 Antonio Denti, 1 Giulio Cenedese.
Replacements: 16 Luca Bigi, 17 Daniele Greco, 18 Riccardo Cagna, 19 Liviu Pascu, 20 Pietro Moreschi, 21 Khyam Steven Apperley-Iti, 22 Marco Antonio Gennari, 23 Gianmarco Amadasi.

Bayonne: 15 Scott Spedding, 14 Martin Bustos Moyano, 13 Joe Rokocoko, 12 Manu Ahotaeiloa, 11 Bastien Fuster, 10 Santiago Fernandez, 9 Guillaume Rouet, 8 Opéti Fonua, 7 Julien Puricelli, 6 Jean Monribot, 5 Mark Chisholm (c), 4 Dewald Senekal, 3 Nemiah Tialata, 2 David Roumieu, 1 JC Van Rensburg.
Replacements: 16 Anthony Etrillard, 17 Aretz Iguiniz, 18 Gert Muller, 19 Lisiate Fa'aoso, 20 Jean-Jo Marmouyet, 21 Mathieu Belie, 22 Gabi Lovobalavu, 23 Matthieu Ugalde,

Referee: Ian Tempest (England)
Assistant Referees: Darren Gamage (England), Paul Burton (England)


Bath 63-0 Mogliano

Matt Banahan marked his 150th appearance for Bath with four tries in a comfortable win over Italian opponents Mogliano.

Flanker Carl Fearns and replacement back Olly Woodburn both scored two tries each as Bath cruised home.

George Ford added four conversions.

The scorers:

For Bath:
Tries: Fearns 2, Banahan 4, Garvey, Ford, Penalty try, Woodburn 2
Con: Ford 4

For Mogliano:
Yellow cards: Halverson, Ferrari

Bath: 15 Anthony Watson, 14 Rich Lane, 13 Ollie Devoto, 12 Kyle Eastmond, 11 Matt Banahan, 10 George Ford, 9 Martin Roberts, 8 Leroy Houston, 7 Carl Fearns, 6 Matt Garvey, 5 Matt Garvey, 4 Stuart Hooper (c), 3 Juan Pablo Orlandi, 2 Eusebio Guinazu, 1 Paul James.
Replacements: 16 Rob Webber, 17 Nathan Catt, 18 David Wilson, 19 Ryan Caldwell, 20 Will Skuse, 21 Peter Stringer, 22 Tom Heathcote, 23 Olly Woodburn.

Mogliano: 15 Nicolo' Fadalti, 14 Alessandro Onori, 13 Tommaso Boni, 12 Enrico Bacchin, 11 Filippo Guarducci, 10 Edoardo Padovani, 9 Enrico Endrizzi, 8 Thorleif Halvorsen, 7 Matteo Corazzi, 6 Edoardo Candiago (capt), 5 Federico Maso, 4 Marco Lazzaroni, 3 Alessio Ceglie, 2 Ivan Gianesini, 1 Davide Meggetto.
Replacements: 16 Ornel Gega, 17 Derrick Appiah, 18 Massimiliano Ravalle, 19 Meyer Swanepoel, 20 Simone Ferrari, 21 Alberto Lucchese, 22 Matt Cornwell, 23 Ezio Galon.

Referee: Leo Colgan (Ireland)
Assistant Referees: Mark Patton (Ireland), Brain Macneice (Ireland)


Stade Français 32-14 London Irish

Antoine Burban's late try secured a bonus point victory for Stade Français to move the French side back above the Exiles in Pool 5.

The win open up a two-point gap for Stade in the group, with Jules Plisson, Michael Van Vuuren and Jerome Porical the other scorers.

Irish actually opened the scoring through Shane Geraghty's cross-field kick to Andrew Fenby, but Irish struggled with several first choice players rested.

The scorers:

For Stade Français:
Tries: Plisson, van Vuuren, Porical, Burban
Cons: Porical 3
Pens: Porical 2
Yellow Card: Doumayrou

For Irish:
Try: Fenby
Pens: Geraghty 3
Yellow Card: Halavatau

Stade Français: 15 Jerome Porical, 14 Hugo Bonneval, 13 Geoffrey Doumayrou, 12 Herman Meyer Bosman, 11 Adrea Cocagi, 10 Jules Plisson, 9 Richard Kingi, 8 David Lyons, 7 Pierre Rabadan (c), 6 Antoine Burban, 5 Gerhard Mostert, 4 Alexandre Flanquart, 3 David Attoub, 2 Aled De Malmanche, 1 Zak Taulafo.
Replacements: 16 Michael Van Vuuren, 17 Romain Frou, 18 Rabah Slimani, 19 Anton van Zyl, 20 Nicolas Garrault, 21 Julien Dupuy, 22 Morné Steyn, 23 Jonathan Danty.

London Irish: 15 Alex Lewington, 14 Tom Fowlie, 13 Fergus Mulchrone, 12 Guy Armitage, 11 Andrew Fenby, 10 Shane Geraghty (c), 9 Darren Allinson, 8 Ofisa Treviranus, 7 Kieran Low, 6 Declan Danaher, 5 Bryn Evans, 4 Nic Rouse, 3 Leo Halavatau, 2 Michael Mayhew, 1 Matt Parr
Replacements: 16 Jimmy Stevens, 17 Johnny Harris, 18 Jamie Hagan, 19 George Skivington, 20 Blair Cowan, 21 Eamonn Sheridan, 22 Myles Dorrian, 23 Ed Hoadley.

Referee: Ian Davies (Wales)
Assistant Referees: Simon Rees (Wales), Greg Morgan (Wales)
TMO: Gareth Simmonds (Wales)

  • Euro Challenge Cup Fixtures
Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , December 4
La Rochelle vs Exeter19:45
Friday , December 5
Brive vs Oyonnax18:30
Grenoble vs Rovigo18:30
Newcastle vs Stade Francais20:00
Saturday , December 6
Bucuresti vs Newport Gwent D'gonsTBC
Cardiff Blues vs London Irish15:15
Connacht vs Bayonne17:00
Bordeaux-Begles vs LOU Rugby19:45
Sunday , December 7
Edinburgh vs London Welsh14:00
Gloucester vs Zebre15:15
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
  • Euro Challenge Cup Results
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Saturday , October 25
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
Friday , October 24
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-Begles
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
  • Euro Challenge Cup Table
Pool 1
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1London Irish210
2Cardiff Blues210
3Rovigo20
4Grenoble20
Pool 2
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Exeter26
2Connacht25
3La Rochelle24
4Bayonne24
Pool 3
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Newcastle Falcons29
2Dragons26
3Stade Francais24
4Bucuresti21
Pool 4
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Edinburgh28
2Bordeaux-Begles26
3LOU Rugby25
4London Welsh20
Pool 5
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Gloucester29
2Oyonnax24
3Zebre24
4Brive21