Planet Rugby

Challenge Cup line-ups: Saturday

06th December 2013 09:13

Share:

tom heathcote bath 2013

Tom Heathcote: At 10 for Bath

Bath travel to Italy while Wasps have a tough trip to Grenoble on the menu in Saturday's Amlin Challenge Cup fixtures.

Mogliano v Bath

Bath have rung the changes for their trip to Italy this weekend.

Nathan Catt and Dominic Day are the only two in the starting line-up who also started against Exeter Chiefs last weekend.

Catt is joined in the front row by Argentinian internationals Eusebio Guinazu and Juan Pablo Orlandi,

Mogliano: 15 Nicolo' Fadalti, 14 Giovanni Benvenuti, 13 Enrico Ceccato, 12 Tommaso Boni, 11 Filippo Guarducci, 10 Edoardo Padovani, 9 Enrico Endrizzi, 8 Meyer Swanepoel, 7 Edoardo Candiago (capt), 6 Andrea Trotta, 5 Andrea Ceccato, 4 Federico Maso, 3 Alessio Ceglie, 2 Ivan Gianesini, 1 Agustin Costa Repetto.
Replacements: 16 Ornel Gega, 17 Davide Meggetto, 18 Massimiliano Ravalle, 19 Thorleif Halvorsen, 20 Giacomo Stefani, 21 Antonio Giabardo, 22 Matt Cornwell, 23 Riccardo Della Rossa.

Bath: 15 Nick Abendanon (capt), 14 Rich Lane, 13 Gavin Henson, 12 Kyle Eastmond, 11 Olly Woodburn, 10 Tom Heathcote, 9 Micky Young, 8 Carl Fearns, 7 Mathew Gilbert, 6 Will Skuse, 5 Ryan Caldwell, 4 Dominic Day, 3 Juan Pablo Orlandi, 2 Eusebio Guinazu, 1 Nathan Catt.
Replacements: 16 Ross Batty, 17 Anthony Perenise, 18 Kane Palma Newport, 19 Matt Garvey, 20 Leroy Houston, 21 Martin Roberts, 22 Ollie Devoto, 23 Tom Biggs.

Date: Saturday 7th December
Venue: Stadio Maurizio Quaggia
Kick-off: 1400 local, 1300 GMT
Referee: Laurent Cardona (France)


Bucharest Wolves v Brive

The teams:

Bucharest Wolves: 15 Catalin Fercu, 14 Stephan Hihetah, 13 Csaba Gal (capt), 12 Florin Vlaicu, 11 Ionut Dumitru, 10 Mike Wiringi, 9 Florin Surugiu, 8 Daniel Ianus, 7 Alexandru Mitu, 6 Viorel Lucaci, 5 Johan Van Heerden, 4 Valentin Popirlan, 3 Alexandru Tarus, 2 Eugen Capatana, 1 Madalin Baraulea.
Replacements: 16 Florin Bardasu, 17 Vlad Badalicescu, 19 Dorin Lazar, 20 Adrian Ion, 21 Vali Calafeteanu, 22 Catalin Dascalu, 23 Tibi Conache.

Brive: 15 Laurent Ferreres, 14 Baptiste Delage, 13 Sevanaia Galala, 12 Thomas Laranjeira, 11 Venione Voretamaya, 10 Romain Sola, 9 Damien Neveu, 8 Kieran Murphy, 7 Hugues Briatte, 6 Fabien Laurent, 5 Simon Pinet, 4 Victor Lebas, 3 Yusuf Tuncer, 2 Francois Da Ros (capt), 1 Damien Lavergne.
Replacements: 16 Guillaume Ribes, 17 Johannes Coetzee, 18 Victor Laval, 19 Julien Le Devedec, 20 Said Hireche, 21 Thomas Sanchou, 22 Anderson Neisen, 23 Arnaud Mignardi.

Date: Saturday 7th December
Venue: Stadium Arcul de Triumf
Kick-off: 1500 local, 1300 GMT
Referee: Neil Hennessy (Wales)


I Cavalieri Prato v Lusitanos XV

The teams:

I Cavalieri Prato: 15 Toby Browne, 14 Abou Souare, 13 Denis Majstorovic, 12 Clemens Von Grumbkov, 11 Niccol Tempestini, 10 Filippo Vezzosi, 8 Gabriele Cicchinelli, 7 Alfonso Damiani, 6 Alberto Saccardo (capt), 5 Nifo Nifo, 4 Ale Devodier, 3 Cosma Garfagnoli, 2 Andrea Lupetti, 1 Otis Lombardi.
Replacements: 16 Lorenzo Giovanchelli, 17 Rudy Biancotti, 18 Victor Coria Marchetti, 19 Diego Delnevo, 20 Leonardo Della Ratta, 21 Matte Falsaperla, 22 Ivan Crestini, 23 Filippo Gerosa.

Lusitanos: 15 Nuno Penha e Costa, 14 Guilherme Covas, 13 Francisco Appleton, 12 Luis Miguel Leal, 11 Joao Silva, 10 Francisco Vieira Almeida, 9 Diogo Miranda, 8 Vasco Uva (capt), 7 Vasco Fragoso Mendes, 6 Salvador Cunha, 5 Rui D'Orey, 4 Fernando Almeida, 3 Bruno Rocha, 2 Joo Correia, 1 Bruno Medeiros.
Replacements: 16 Francisco Tavares, 17 Joo Almeida, 18 Jorge Segurado, 19 Antonio Salgueiro, 20 Antonio Duarte, 21 Rodrigo Figueiredo, 22 Francisco Pinto de Magalhes, 23 Luis Salema.

Date: Saturday 7th December
Venue: Stade Enrico Chersoni
Kick-off: 1400 local, 1300 GMT
Referee: Matthew Carley (England)


Grenoble v London Wasps

The teams:

Grenoble: 15 Julien Caminati, 14 Daniel Kilioni, 13 Rida Jaouher, 12 Geoffroy Messina, 11 Matthieu Nicolas, 10 Fabien Gengenbacher (capt), 9 Nicolas Bzy, 8 Fabien Alexandre, 7 Henri Vanderglas, 6 Cedric Beal, 5 Alten Hulme, 4 Thibault Rey, 3 Dayna Edwards, 2 Vincent Campo, 1 Romain David.
Replacements: 16 Anthony Hegarty, 17 Gregory Fabro, 18 Richard Choirat , 19 Florian Faure, 20 Olly Barkley, 21 Shane O'Leary, 22 James Hart, 23 Roland Bernard.

London Wasps: 15 Elliott Daly, 14 Josh Bassett, 13 Chris Bell (capt), 12 Charlie Hayter, 11 William Helu, 10 Joe Carlisle, 9 Joe Simpson, 8 Sam Jones, 7 Guy Thompson, 6 James Haskell, 5 Tom Palmer, 4 Joe Launchbury, 3 Jake Cooper-Woolley, 2 Carlo Festuccia, 1 Matt Mullan.
Replacements: 16 Tom Lindsay, 17 Taione Vea, 18 Phil Swainston, 19 Kearnan Myall, 20 Ed Jackson, 21 Jack Winter-Moates, 22 Thomas Bell, 23 Ben Jacobs.

Date: Saturday 7th December
Venue: Stade des Alpes
Kick-off: 2100 local, 2000 GMT
Referee: Ian Davies (Wales)

  • Euro Challenge Cup Fixtures
Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles19:45
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs London Irish18:30
Brive vs Zebre19:30
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade FrancaisTBC
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs Connacht15:00
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
  • Euro Challenge Cup Results
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Sunday , October 19
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
Saturday , October 18
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Friday , October 17
Newcastle 43 - 19 Bucuresti
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
Thursday , October 16
Gloucester 55 - 0 BriveGloucester vs Brive Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
  • Euro Challenge Cup Table
Pool 1
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1London Irish15
2Cardiff Blues15
3Rovigo10
4Grenoble10
Pool 2
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Connacht15
2Bayonne14
3Exeter11
4La Rochelle10
Pool 3
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Newcastle Falcons15
2Dragons15
3Bucuresti10
4Stade Francais10
Pool 4
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1LOU Rugby15
2Edinburgh14
3Bordeaux-Begles11
4London Welsh10
Pool 5
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Gloucester15
2Oyonnax14
3Zebre10
4Brive10