Planet Rugby

Grenoble see off London Welsh

07th December 2012 22:49

Share:

Clement Darbo

Clement Darbo: Helped Grenoble claim victory

Grenoble saw off London Welsh 20-9 at Stade Lesdiguieres to go top of Pool Five in the Amlin Challenge Cup.

Clement Darbo and Alex Davies each landed two penalties to leave the scores level at 6-6 after the first half at Stade Lesdiguieres.

Fly-half Davies edged London Welsh ahead with his third penalty but Grenoble hooker Vincent Campo responded with the opening try in the 49th minute.

London Welsh were reduced to 14 men for the final six minutes when scrum-half Nick Runciman was shown a yellow card.

And the visitors were denied a losing bonus point when Grenoble lock Andrew Farley went over in the 77th minute for the French side's second try.

The result puts Grenoble top of Pool Five on 10 points, with London Welsh in third on four points after their second defeat in three matches.

Stade Francais, with nine points from their opening two wins, have the chance to go back above Grenoble when they visit Cavalieri Prato on Saturday.

The scorers:

For Grenoble:
Tries: Campo, Farley
Cons: Darbo, Hart
Pens: Darbo 2

For London Welsh:
Pens: Davies 3

Yellow card: Nick Runciman (London Welsh, 74 mins)

Grenoble: 15 Joaquim Tuculet, 14 Viliame Waqaseduadua, 13 Rida Jaouher, 12 Aloisio Butonidualevu, 11 Florian Ninard, 10 James Hart, 9 Clement Darbo, 8 Flavein Nouhaillaguet, 7 Jonathan Best, 6 Fabien Alexandre, 5 Andrew Farley, 4 Thibault Rey, 3 Lotu Taukeiaho, 2 Vincent Campo, 1 Romain David.
Replacements: 16 Anthony Hegarty, 17 Gregory FabroN, 18 Karim Kouider, 19 Alexandre Pollard, 20 Valentin Courrent, 21 Henri Vanderglas, 22 Blair Stewart, 23 Fabien Gengenbacher.

London Welsh: 15 Tom Arscott, 14 Phillip Mackenzie, 13 James Lewis, 12 Seb Jewell, 11 Ashley Smith, 10 Alex Davies, 9 Nick Runciman, 8 Daniel Browne, 7 Mike Hills, 6 Lee Beach, 5 Matt Corker, 4 Adam Brown, 3 Arthur Joly, 2 Greg Bateman, 1 Tom Bristow.
Replacements: 16 Willie Hafu, 17 Billy Moss, 18 James Tideswell, 19 Mike Denbee, 20 Jon Mills, 21 Matt Keyte, 22 Simon Whatling, 23 Nick Scott.

Referee: Andrew McMenemy (Scotland)

  • Euro Challenge Cup Fixtures
Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Friday , October 24
Brive vs Zebre18:30
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs London IrishGrenoble vs London Irish Preview
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade Francais14:00
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs ConnachtExeter vs Connacht Preview
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
Thursday , December 4
La Rochelle vs Exeter19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
  • Euro Challenge Cup Results
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
Sunday , October 19
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
Saturday , October 18
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Friday , October 17
Newcastle 43 - 19 Bucuresti
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
  • Euro Challenge Cup Table
Pool 1
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1London Irish15
2Cardiff Blues15
3Rovigo10
4Grenoble10
Pool 2
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Connacht15
2Bayonne14
3Exeter11
4La Rochelle10
Pool 3
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Newcastle Falcons15
2Dragons15
3Bucuresti10
4Stade Francais10
Pool 4
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bordeaux-Begles26
2LOU Rugby15
3Edinburgh14
4London Welsh20
Pool 5
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Gloucester15
2Oyonnax14
3Zebre10
4Brive10