Planet Rugby

Challenge Cup Preview: Sunday

13th January 2012 17:08

Share:

Gabiriele Lovobalavu for Toulon against Agen

At 12 for Toulon: Gabi Lovobalavu

Newcastle host Padova while Lyon travel to Toulon on Sunday in the battle for supremacy in Amlin Challenge Cup Pool 2.

Fixtures:
Newcastle Falcons v Petrarca Padova
Toulon v Lyon


Newcastle Falcons v Petrarca Padova
Kingston Park Stadium

Newcastle find themselves just two points behind leaders Toulon with two rounds of action remaining.

When the two sides met in Round 2 the Falcons recorded a 34-3 victory and will be looking for a similar result ahead of their tie against Lyon in the final weekend.

Petrarca are still hunting for their first victory in this year's competition.

The teams:

Newcastle Falcons: 15 Tom Catterick, 14 Luke Fielden, 13 Luke Eves, 12 Jeremy Manning, 11 Ryan Shortland, 10 Joel Hodgson, 9 Chris Pilgrim, 8 Mark Wilson, 7 Redford Pennycook, 6 Richard Mayhew, 5 Tim Swinson, 4 Tai Tuifua, 3 James Hall, 2 Joe Graham, 1 Ashley Wells,
Replacements: 16 Michael Mayhew, 17 Darren Fearn, 18 Grant Shiells, 19 Allister Hogg, 20 Will Welch, 21 Jordi Pasqualin, 22 Will Chudley, 23 James Fitzpatrick,

Petrarca Padova: 15 Eoghan Hickey, 14 Steven Bortolussi, 13 Juan Pablo Sanchez, 12 Marco Neethling, 11 Alex Morsellino, 10 Tim Walsh, 9 Pietro Travagli, 8 Zane Ansell, 7 Scott Palmer, 6 Marco Barbini, 5 Filippo Giusti, 4 Agustin Cavalieri, 3 Piermaria Leso, 2 Flavio Damiano, 1 Chris Caporello.
Replacements: 16 Nicola Gatto, 17 Alessandro Furia, 18 Miguel Alonso, 19 Mantvydas Tveraga, 20 Edoardo Ghiraldini, 21 Alessandro Billot, 22 Roberto Bertetti, 23 Fabio Faggiotto,

Kick-off: 15:30 GMT
Referee:


Toulon v Lyon
Satde Felix Mayol, Toulon

Pool leaders Toulon know that knock-out rugby is in their own destiny as two victories in their final two matches will see them progress into the quarter-finals.

Lyon have claimed two victories in their first European season but lost at home to Toulon in Round Two 19-26.

The teams:

Toulon: 15 Luke Rooney, 14 Benjamin Lapeyre, 13 Mathieu Bastareaud, 12 Gabi Lovobalavu, 11 Alexis Palisson, 10 Jonny Wilkinson, 9 Laurent Magnaval, 8 Leonardo Senatore, 7 Joe El Abd, 6 Pierrick Gunther, 5 Kris Chesney, 4 Christophe Samson, 3 Davit Kubriashvili, 2 Mickael Ivaldi, 1 Eifion Lewis-Roberts,
Replacements: 16 Jean-Charles Orioli, 17 Laurent Emmanuelli, 18 Carl Hayman, 19 Steffon Armitage, 20 Geoffroy Messina, 21 David Smith, 22 Fabien Cibray, 23 Dean Schofield,

Lyon: 15 Regis Lespinas, 14 James Bailey, 13 Waisele Sukanaveita, 12 Nicolas Raffault, 11 Mosese Ratuvou, 10 Laurent Tranier, 9 Matteus du Bruyn, 8 Nicolas Bontinck, 7 Arnaud Dorier, 6 Eugene Nzi, 5 Arnaud Marchois, 4 Christian Short, 3 Anthony Roux, 2 Antonio Testa, 1 Arnaud Tchougong Kamga,
Replacements: 16 Sébastien Miro, 17 Sebastien Petit, 18 Guram Kavtidze, 19 Christian Njewel, 20 Juan Leguizamon, 21 Romain Veniat, 22 Thibaut Regard, 23 Eric Tomamichel,

Kick-off: 18:30 (17.30 GMT)
Referee: James Jones

  • Euro Challenge Cup Fixtures
Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , December 4
La Rochelle vs Exeter19:45
Friday , December 5
Brive vs Oyonnax18:30
Grenoble vs Rovigo18:30
Newcastle vs Stade Francais20:00
Saturday , December 6
Bucuresti vs Newport Gwent D'gonsTBC
Cardiff Blues vs London Irish15:15
Connacht vs Bayonne17:00
Bordeaux-Begles vs LOU Rugby19:45
Sunday , December 7
Edinburgh vs London Welsh14:00
Gloucester vs Zebre15:15
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
  • Euro Challenge Cup Results
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Saturday , October 25
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
Friday , October 24
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-Begles
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
  • Euro Challenge Cup Table
Pool 1
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1London Irish210
2Cardiff Blues210
3Rovigo20
4Grenoble20
Pool 2
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Exeter26
2Connacht25
3La Rochelle24
4Bayonne24
Pool 3
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Newcastle Falcons29
2Dragons26
3Stade Francais24
4Bucuresti21
Pool 4
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Edinburgh28
2Bordeaux-Begles26
3LOU Rugby25
4London Welsh20
Pool 5
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Gloucester29
2Oyonnax24
3Zebre24
4Brive21