Planet Rugby

Semi-final spot for Harlequins

08th April 2011 21:46

Share:

Maurie Fa asavalu try for Harlequins against Wasps

Scorer: Maurie Fa'asavalu

Harlequins progressed to the Amlin Challenge Cup semi-final stage after beating London Wasps 32-22 at Twickenham Stoop on Friday.

Nick Evans was the hero for Quins as he kicked five penalties, two conversions and a sweet drop-goal in a faultless kicking display.

The Stoop outfit had recorded an early 14-0 lead after Danny Care and former St Helens Rugby League star Maurie Fa'asavalu crossed.

But Wasps responded through scores from Seb Jewell, Tom Lindsay and Richard Haughton but the Kiwi ten's kicking saw Quins home to set up a fixture against Munster or Brive in the semi-finals.

The scorers:

For Harlequins:
Tries: Care, Fa'asavalu
Con: Evans 2
Pen: Evans 5
Drop: Evans

For London Wasps:
Tries: Jewell, Lewsey, Haughton
Con: Walder 2
Drop: Walder

Harlequins: 15 Mike Brown, 14 Gonzalo Camacho, 13 George Lowe, 12 Jordan Turner-Hall, 11 Ugo Monye, 10 Nick Evans, 9 Danny Care, 8 Nick Easter (capt), 7 Will Skinner, 6 Maurie Fa'asavalu, 5 George Robson, 4 Ollie Kohn, 3 John Andress, 2 Joe Gray, 1 Ceri Jones.
Replacements: 16 Chris Brooker, 17 Mark Lambert, 18 James Johnston, 19 Pete Browne, 20 Tomas Vallejos, 21 Dave Moore, 22 Rory Clegg, 23 Tom Williams.

London Wasps: 15 Mark van Gisbergen, 14 Richard Haughton, 13 Ben Jacobs, 12 Riki Flutey, 11 David Lemi, 10 Dave Walder, 9 Joe Simpson, 8 Andy Powell, 7 Dan Ward Smith, 6 John Hart (capt), 5 Joe Launchbury, 4 Simon Shaw, 3 Ben Broster, 2 Rob Webber, 1 Tim Payne.
Replacements: 16 Tom Lindsay, 17 Charlie Beech, 18 Zak Taulafo, 19 James Cannon, 20 Serge Betsen, 21 Nic Berry, 22 Christian Wade, 23 Seb Jewell.

Referee: Christophe Berdos (France)
Assistant referees: Pascal Gauzère (France), Jean-Luc Rebollal (France)
Television match official: Giulio De Santis (Italy)

  • Euro Challenge Cup Fixtures
Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , December 4
La Rochelle vs Exeter19:45
Friday , December 5
Brive vs Oyonnax18:30
Grenoble vs Rovigo18:30
Newcastle vs Stade Francais20:00
Saturday , December 6
Bucuresti vs Dragons11:00
Cardiff Blues vs London Irish15:15
Connacht vs Bayonne17:00
Bordeaux-Begles vs LOU Rugby19:45
Sunday , December 7
Edinburgh vs London Welsh14:00
Gloucester vs Zebre15:15
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
  • Euro Challenge Cup Results
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Saturday , October 25
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
Friday , October 24
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-Begles
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
  • Euro Challenge Cup Table
Pool 1
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1London Irish210
2Cardiff Blues210
3Rovigo20
4Grenoble20
Pool 2
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Exeter26
2Connacht25
3La Rochelle24
4Bayonne24
Pool 3
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Newcastle Falcons29
2Dragons26
3Stade Francais24
4Bucuresti21
Pool 4
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Edinburgh28
2Bordeaux-Begles26
3LOU Rugby25
4London Welsh20
Pool 5
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Gloucester29
2Oyonnax24
3Zebre24
4Brive21