Planet Rugby

Semi-final spot for Harlequins

08th April 2011 21:46

Share:

Maurie Fa asavalu try for Harlequins against Wasps

Scorer: Maurie Fa'asavalu

Harlequins progressed to the Amlin Challenge Cup semi-final stage after beating London Wasps 32-22 at Twickenham Stoop on Friday.

Nick Evans was the hero for Quins as he kicked five penalties, two conversions and a sweet drop-goal in a faultless kicking display.

The Stoop outfit had recorded an early 14-0 lead after Danny Care and former St Helens Rugby League star Maurie Fa'asavalu crossed.

But Wasps responded through scores from Seb Jewell, Tom Lindsay and Richard Haughton but the Kiwi ten's kicking saw Quins home to set up a fixture against Munster or Brive in the semi-finals.

The scorers:

For Harlequins:
Tries: Care, Fa'asavalu
Con: Evans 2
Pen: Evans 5
Drop: Evans

For London Wasps:
Tries: Jewell, Lewsey, Haughton
Con: Walder 2
Drop: Walder

Harlequins: 15 Mike Brown, 14 Gonzalo Camacho, 13 George Lowe, 12 Jordan Turner-Hall, 11 Ugo Monye, 10 Nick Evans, 9 Danny Care, 8 Nick Easter (capt), 7 Will Skinner, 6 Maurie Fa'asavalu, 5 George Robson, 4 Ollie Kohn, 3 John Andress, 2 Joe Gray, 1 Ceri Jones.
Replacements: 16 Chris Brooker, 17 Mark Lambert, 18 James Johnston, 19 Pete Browne, 20 Tomas Vallejos, 21 Dave Moore, 22 Rory Clegg, 23 Tom Williams.

London Wasps: 15 Mark van Gisbergen, 14 Richard Haughton, 13 Ben Jacobs, 12 Riki Flutey, 11 David Lemi, 10 Dave Walder, 9 Joe Simpson, 8 Andy Powell, 7 Dan Ward Smith, 6 John Hart (capt), 5 Joe Launchbury, 4 Simon Shaw, 3 Ben Broster, 2 Rob Webber, 1 Tim Payne.
Replacements: 16 Tom Lindsay, 17 Charlie Beech, 18 Zak Taulafo, 19 James Cannon, 20 Serge Betsen, 21 Nic Berry, 22 Christian Wade, 23 Seb Jewell.

Referee: Christophe Berdos (France)
Assistant referees: Pascal Gauzère (France), Jean-Luc Rebollal (France)
Television match official: Giulio De Santis (Italy)

  • Euro Challenge Cup Fixtures
Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 16
Gloucester vs Brive19:45
Friday , October 17
Bordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh19:00
Newcastle vs Bucuresti20:00
Saturday , October 18
LOU Rugby vs London Welsh13:00
Cardiff Blues vs Grenoble14:30
Zebre vs Oyonnax15:00
Connacht vs La Rochelle17:00
Bayonne vs Exeter19:00
Stade Francais vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:45
Sunday , October 19
London Irish vs Rovigo15:00
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
  • Euro Challenge Cup Table
Pool 1
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Sale Sharks623
2Biarritz616
3Oyonnax612
4Worcester67
Pool 2
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath628
2Bordeaux-Begles614
3Dragons614
4Mogliano Rugby60
Pool 3
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Brive623
2Newcastle Falcons619
3Bucuresti610
4Calvisano62
Pool 4
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Wasps627
2Bayonne615
3Grenoble612
4Viadana62
Pool 5
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Stade Francais624
2London Irish624
3Cavalieri Prato611
4Lusitanos60