Planet Rugby

Preview: Challenge Cup, Pool Four

14th January 2011 11:20

Share:

stade francais fans flags

Something to cheer: Stade Franšais

Stade Franšais v Leeds

Leeds Carnegie coaches Andy Key and Neil Back have named their strongest possible starting line-up for this Sunday's trip to Paris.

Michael Stephenson and Lachlan MacKay have both been ruled out through injury however the coaching team have resisted the temptation to rest players and will travel to the French capital looking to continue their good recent form.

England pair Hendre Fourie and Steve Thompson will both start whilst Luther Burrell returns at centre after a strong performance against Stade in the corresponding fixture at Headingley Carnegie in Round Two of the pools.

Stade Franšais head into this fixture full of confidence after demolishing Toulouse 31-3 in the Top 14 last weekend. They currently head this Pool, knowing that a home victory will see them gain a home quarter-final.

The teams:

Stade Franšais: 15 Hugo Southwell, 14 Julien Arias, 13 Mathieu Bastareaud, 12 Gonzalo Tiesi, 11 Ollie Phillips, 10 Lionel Beauxis, 9 Julien Dupuy, 8 Pierre Rabadan, 7 Juan Leguizamon, 6 James Haskell, 5 Pascal Pape, 4 Alexandre Flanquart, 3 Pedro Ledesma, 2 Laurent Sempere, 1 Rodrigo Roncero.
Replacements: 16 Remi Bonfils, 17 Rayno Gerber, 18 Rabah Slimani, 19 Tom Palmer, 20 Arnaud Marchois, 21 Hugues Briatte, 22 Noel Oelschig, 23 Martin Rodriguez.

Leeds: Leeds Carnegie: 15 Leigh Hinton, 14 Lee Blackett, 13 Luther Burrell, 12 Scott Barrow, 11 Henry Fa'afili, 10 Ceiron Thomas, 9 Scott Mathie, 8 Alfie To'oala, 7 Hendre Fourie, 6 Kearnan Myall, 5 Marco Wentzel, 4 Tom Denton, 3 Juan Gomez, 2 Steve Thompson, 1 Mike MacDonald.
Replacements: 16 Phil Nilsen, 17 Gareth Hardy, 18 Phil Swainston, 19 Rhys Oakley, 20 Daniel Browne, 21 Warren Fury, 22 Christian Lewis-Pratt, 23 James Tincknell.

Date: Sunday, January 16
Venue: Stade Charlety, Paris
Kick-off: 18:45 (17:45 GMT
Referee: John Lacey

__________________________________________________________

Crociati v Bucharest Oaks

Crociati will be keen to avoid bottom spot on Saturday against their fellow strugglers.

The Italian outfit have named star Samoan international winger Lome Fa'atau at number fourteen and will be looking to Tommaso Iannone for direction against their opponents.

The teams:

Crociati: 15 Ruggero Trevisan, 14 Lome Fa'atau, 13 Michele Tobia, 12 Sebastian Damiani, 11 Hamid En Naour, 10 Tommaso Iannone, 9 James Ireland, 8 Dylan Sigg, 7 Roberto Mandelli, 6 Diego Delnevo, 5 Matteo Minari, 4 Uili Kolo'ofai, 3 Marco Coletti, 2 Davide Giazzon, 1 Andrea Lovotti.
Replacements: 16 Mattia Saccomani, 17 Antonio Maio, 18 Renzo Balboni, 19 Andrea Orlandi, 20 Marco Frati, 21 Marco Anversa, 22 Alessandro Maestri, 23 Emanuele Passera.

Bucharest Oaks: 15 Florin Vlaicu, 14 Madalin Lemnaru, 13 Csaba Gal Minya, 12 Catalin Dascalu, 11 Ionut Botezatu, 10 Dan Dumbrava, 9 Vali Calafeteanu, 8 Daniel Carpo, 7 Daniel Ianus, 6 Viorel Lucaci, 5 Marian Drenceanu, 4 Valentin Popirlan, 3 Sami Maris, 2 Andrei Radoi, 1 Petru Tamba.
Replacements: 16 Catalin Beca, 17 Mihai Dico, 18 Nicolae Nere, 19 Mihai Macovei, 20 Stelian Burcea, 21 Florin Surugiu, 22 Catalin Nicolae, 23 Costi Gheara.

Date: Saturday, January 15
Venue: Stadio XXV Aprile, Parma
Kick-off: 15:00 (local)
Referee: Mathieu Raynal

  • Euro Challenge Cup Fixtures
Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , December 4
La Rochelle vs Exeter19:45
Friday , December 5
Brive vs Oyonnax18:30
Grenoble vs Rovigo18:30
Newcastle vs Stade Francais20:00
Saturday , December 6
Bucuresti vs Dragons11:00
Cardiff Blues vs London Irish15:15
Connacht vs Bayonne17:00
Bordeaux-Begles vs LOU Rugby19:45
Sunday , December 7
Edinburgh vs London Welsh14:00
Gloucester vs Zebre15:15
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
  • Euro Challenge Cup Results
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Saturday , October 25
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
Friday , October 24
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-Begles
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
  • Euro Challenge Cup Table
Pool 1
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1London Irish210
2Cardiff Blues210
3Rovigo20
4Grenoble20
Pool 2
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Exeter26
2Connacht25
3La Rochelle24
4Bayonne24
Pool 3
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Newcastle Falcons29
2Dragons26
3Stade Francais24
4Bucuresti21
Pool 4
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Edinburgh28
2Bordeaux-Begles26
3LOU Rugby25
4London Welsh20
Pool 5
European Rugby Challenge Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Gloucester29
2Oyonnax24
3Zebre24
4Brive21